a rainy night in taint town 6-30-08 – taintradio.org

a rainy night in taint town

midnight
Ken Nordine, Hello (Word Jazz)
World Saxophone Quartet, Seven Steps to Heaven (Selim Sivad: Trib. to Miles Davis, Justin Time – 1998)
Esperanza Spaulding, title track (Esperanza, Heads Up – 2008)
Diego Urcola, Buenos Aires (Libertango, Fresh Sound – 1995)
Lisa Markley, Lullaby of the Wandering Moon (The Sky is Blue and Sometimes Cries, Soona Songs – 2007)
Joe Locke Quartet, Sixth Sense (Sticks and Strongs, Jazzeyes – 2008)
Bennie Maupin, Prophet’s Motif (Early Reflections, Cryptogramophone – 2008)
Saco Yasuma, Liquid Entity (Another Rain, Leaf Note Productions – 2007)

1am
Cuong Vu, Two (OmniTone – 2000)
Rudresh Mahanthappa, Enhanced Performance (codebook, Pi Recordings – 2006)
Grismore/Scea Group, Baghdad (Well Behaved Fish – Accurate – 2004)
Jimmy Heath, Heritage Hum (Turn Up The Heath – 2007)
Bob Brookmeyer New Art Orchestra, For Maria (Waltzing With Zoe, Challenge Records, 2001)
Maria Schneider Orchestra, The ‘Pretty” Road (Sky Blue, artistShare – 2007)
Bendian-Gauthier-Liebig-Stinson, title track (Bone Structure, Cryptogramophone – 2003)
Louis Sclavis, Dia Dia/Le travail (Dans La Nuit, ECM 2002)

2am
Wadada Leo Smith’s Golden Quartet, Celestial Sky and All the Magic: A Memorial for Lester Bowie (Tzadik – 2000)
Lester Bowie, Count On Me (When the Spirit Returns, Dreyfus Jazz – 2003)
Paul Combs’ Pocket Big Band, Brazil (Live at Chit Chat, Sea Breeze – 2004)
John Swana and the Philadelphians, Three of a Kind (Criss Cross – 2005)
Ken Nordine, Olive
John Swana, Chillin’ Out (Bright Moments, Criss Cross – 2008)
Steve Kuhn, Lullaby (Remembering Tomorrow, ECM – 1996)

3am
Meredith Monk, Last Song (Impermanence, ECM – 2008)
Wheeler/Konitz/Holland/Frisell, title track (Angel Song, ECM 1997)
Jenny Scheinman, Song for Sidiki (Crossing the Field, Koch – 2008)
Sean Kuti, Fire Dance (Many Things – promo)
Fela Kuti, Mr. Follow Follow (Zombie, FAK – 2001)
Antonello Salis/Joey Baron, Hands for Dance (Keys and Skins – 2008)
Marty Ehrlich & Myra Melford, For Leroy (Spark!, Palmetto – 2007)

4am
Dave Douglas, title track (Charms of the Night Sky, Winter & Winter – 1997)
Leroy Jenkins, title track (Space Minds, New Worlds, Survival of America, Tomato – 2003)
Andrew Hill, title track (Dance With Death, Blue Note – 1968)
The Vandermark 5, Happy House (Free Jazz Classics, vol. 1, Atavistic – 2001)
Paul Bley, title track (Nothing to Declare, Justin Time – 2005)

5am
The Music of Eric von Essen, Vol. III feat. Kate McGarry, One Eye Laughs, One Eye Weeps (Cryptogramophone – 2002)
Gabriela Montero, title track (Beyond Bach, EMI Classics – 2006)
Ahn Trio, Oblivion (Ahn-Plugged, EMI Classics – 2000)
Uri Caine, Im Wunderschonen Monat Mai (Love Fugue: Robert Schumann, Winter & Winter – 2000)
Dominique Visse, Dame, ne regardes pas (Songs for Seven Centuries, King Records – 1994)
Lake-Tchicai-Osgood-Westergaard, Smiling Billy Higgins (Passin’ Thru – 2006)
Carla Kihlsted, Empty Cupboard (2 Foot Yard, Tzadik – 2003)
Eric Watson, Punchin’ Paich Patch (Silent Hearts, Sunnyside – 1998)
Booker Little 4, Things Ain’t What They Used To Be (Booker Little 4 & Max Roach, Blue Note – 1958)

the thing is… playlist 6-28-08

taintradio.org – the thing is…- playlist 6-28=08
midnight – 6am (Eastern), Sunday through Saturday

midnight
Otis Rush, My Love Will Never Die (The Classic Cobra Recordings 1956-58 – Fuel 2000 Records – 2000)
The Wood Brothers, Chocolate On My Tongue (Ways Not To Lose, Blue Note – 2006)
Al Green, title track (I Can’t Stop, Blue Note – 2003)
Kenny Dorham, Philly Twist (Whistle Stop, Blue Note – 2000)
Jeleel Shaw, title track (Optimism, Changu Records – 2008)
Speak in Tongues, Subaro, pt. 1 (Speak in Tongues – Alpha Pocket Records – 2004)
Burnt Sugar, Shaolin Cheese Grits (Chopped and Screwed, vol. 2)
Burnt Sugar, Fubraction (The Crepescularium)
Marc Cary/Chance, The Res (Abstrakt Blak, Motema – 2007)
Burnt Sugar, 04.29.92 Justice X on the Flex (Blood on the Leaf – Trugroid 2000)

1am
Youssou N’Dour, Things Unsaid (7 Seconds – Columbia/Legacy – 2004)
Robert Glasper, Of Dreams to Come (In My Element, Blue Note – 2007)
Mark Masters, Tree Patterns (Wish Me Well (Capri – 2006)
Nancy King w/Fred Hersch (Live at Jazz Standard, Maxjazz – 2006)
Sai Ghose, title track (India Looking West, Summit – 2000)
Alan Pasqua, title track (The Anti-Social Club, Cryptogramophone – 2008)
Virginia Rodrigues, Stormy Night (Sol Negro, Hannibal – 1997)
Otis Taylor, Long, Long Life (Definition of a Circle – Telarc – 2006)
Radio Head, 15 Steps (In Rainbows, tbd records  2008)
Ken Field, Streaming (Under the Skin, Innova – 2007)
Otis Taylor, Maharaja Daughter, Definition of a Circle, Telearc – 2006)
Shweta Jhaveri, To the Spring (Anahita, Intuition – 1998)

2am
Purna Das Baul & Bapi, Jagriti (Songs of Love & Ecstasy, Womad – 1996)
Susie Ibarra, Drum Sketches: #3 (Drum Sketches – 2008)
World Saxophone Quartet, Su Mama Ah Zuma (Metaporphosis, Elektra – 1991)
Marc Johnson, title track (Shades of Jade, ECM – 2004)
Jim White, Blindly We Go (Transnormal Skiperoo – Luaka Bop – 2007)
Irma Thomas, Flowers (After the Rain, Rounder – 2006)
Luciana Souza, I Will Come BackMemory (Neruda, Sunnyside – 2006)
Paul Austerlitz & Michael S. Harper, Brother John (Double Take – 2004)

3am
Lee Morgan, Mr. Kenyatta (Search for the New Land, Blue Note – 1964)
Larry Young w/Lee Morgan, Street Scene (Mother Ship, Blue Note – 1969)
Eri Yamamoto, Midtown Blues (Duologue (Aum Fidelity – 2008)
Meredith Monk, Liminal (Impermanence, ECM – 2008)
Prism Quartet, Fantasy Etudes for saxophone quartet, #3 (Music for Saxophones by William Albright, Innova – 2007)
Ramiro Musotto, Raio, Fast Horse Recordings – 2008)
Rob Reddy’s Gift Horse, The Unamable (A Hundred Jmping Devils, Reddy Music – 2006)
Billy Bang feat. Frank Lowse, Above & Beyond, Justin Time – 2007)

4am
Change of Time, Lunation (Change of Time – Omnitone – 2001)
Tatsuya Nakatani & Peter Kowald, #5 (13 Definitions of Truth (quakebasket – 2001)
Fieldwork, Generations (Your Life Flashes, Pi Recordings – 2002)
Ben Allison, title track (Little Things Rule the World, Palmetto – 2008)
Guy Davis, Sweetheart Like You (A Nod to Bob – Red House Records – 2001)
Susanne Abbuel, All I Need (ECM – 2001)
Chet Baker w/Paul Bley, Little Girl Blue (Diane, SteepleChase – 1985)
Andy Bey, Little Girl Blue (Tuesdays in Chinatown, 12th Street Records – 2001)
Frank Morgan, But Beautiful (You Must Believe in Spring, Antilles – 1992)
Frank Sinatra, Spring Is Here (Only the Lonely, Capital – 1987)

5am
Jenny Schneiman, Born Into This (Crossing the Field, Koch – 2008)
Benny Maupin Quartet, The Jewel in the Lotus (Cryptogramophone – 2008)
Ken Nordine, Hunger is From (The Beat Generation, Word Beat, Rhino – 1992)
Steve Lehman Quintet, title track (On Meaning, Pi Recordings – 2007)
Bill Dixon, Sinopia (17 Musicians in Search of a Sound: Darfur, Aum Fidelity – 2008)
Ernest Ranglin, Kunene (New Answers to Old Problems, Telarc – 2000)
Colleen Sexton, Down the Dirt Road/When Your Way Gets Dark (Down the Dirt Road: The songs of Charley Patton, Telarc – 2001)

Thursday Night Prayer Meeting – playlist 6-26-08

Thursday Night Prayer Meeting

with Washboard Dave

Thurs evenings 10pm-midnight on taintradio.org

 

Function at the Junction - The Tin Men - Music for SuperFine Lovers  - Corrugated

Looking for a Woman - Snooks Eaglin - New Orleans Street Singer -  Smithsonian Folkways

Work With Me - The Allen Boys - The Allen Boys -  SR

Woke up this morning - Mary D Williams - Blood Done Sign My Name  -  SR

Please send me someone to love - Percy Mayfield - The Voice Within Specialty

Smacksie - James Booker - Smacksie - Peacock 45

Getting Some Fun Outa Life - New Orleans Jazz Vipers - Hope You’re Coming Back – NOJV

 

Snow Monkey - Countdown Quartet - Sadlack’s Stomp - Yep Roc

Have You Gone Crazy? - Earl King - 1953 - Classics

I’ll Do Anything - Eddie Bo - Check Mr. Popeye - Rounder

I Don’t Worry About a Thing - Mose Allison - The Best Of - Atlantic

Moin Amie Doubon Moin - Matt Perine - Sunflower City  -  SR

 

Strange Things Happen Every Day - Olu Dara - Neigborhoods - Atlantic

Saxaar - Orchestra Baobab - Roots and Fruits – PAM

Instrumental Tango - Bob Brozman Orchestra - Lumiere - World Circuit

Iye Iye - Grand Papa Diabate -  Guitar Extra Dry - ags

Don’t Mess Up a Good Thing -  Precious Bryant -  Fool me Good - Terminus

Black Hands -  Jolie Holland - Catalpa -  ANTI

 

Perseverance - Don Pullen - Evidence of Things Unseen -  Black Saint

Lord Do It - The Branchettes - Singing in the Spirit - SR

Till The Money Runs Out - John Hammond - Wicked Grin - Pointblank

the thing is… playlist 06-27-08 – 06-28-08

the thing is…
midnight-6am (EDT), every night
taintradio.org
***

midnight
Sekou Sundiata, Shout Out (The Blue Oneness of Dreams – 1997)
Club d’Elf, And Shadow Saw the Gods (Now I Understand – Accurate – 2006)
Wayne Shorter, title track (Speak No Evil, Blue Note – 1964)
Conrad Herwig, Tom Thumb (The Latin Side of Wayne Shorter, Half Note – 2008)
Count Basie, Midnight Blue (The Complete Atomic Basie, Blue Note – 1957)
The Jazz Passengers, L’il Darlin’ (Individually Twisted, 32 Records – 1996)
Gary Bartz, I’m Gonna Laugh You Right Out of My Life (The Red and Orange Poems, Atlantic – 1994)
John Swana, Everything I Have Is Yours (Bright Moments, Criss Cross – 2008)
Joe Locke, I Fall In Love Too Easily (Sticks and Strings, Jazzeyes – 2008)
Melissa Walker, Twilight Song (Ballads 3, Enja – 2002)

1am
Eri Yamamoto, Circular Movement (Duologue, Aum Fidelity – 2008)
Flat Earth Socety, Between Rivers (Psycho Scout, Ryko – 2006)
Hal Russell NRG Enseble, Wood Chips (The Hal Russell Story, ECM – 1993)
Steve Lehman Quintet, Analog Moment (On Meaning, Pi Recordings – 2007)
Robert Barry and Fred Anderson, Off Blue (Duets, Thrill Jockey- 2001)
Alvin Batiste, title track (Late, Columbia – 1993)
Ernie Andrews, Articulated Blues/Parker’s Mood (The Many Faces of Ernie Andrews, High Note – 1998)
Charlie Parker, Out of Nowhere (The Ultimate Charlie Parker Collection, Rhino – 1997)
Cassandra Wilson, Gone With the Wind (Loverly, Blue Note – 2008)

2am
Kahil El’Zabar’s Ritual Trio w/Billy Bang (Big M: A Tribute to Malachi Favors – 2006)
Roswell Rudd, Steppes Song (Blue Mongol)
Gabriel Alegria, El Mar (Nuevo Mundo, Saponegro – 2008)
Grazyna Auguscik, If I Ever Dream Again (River, GMA – 2001)
Charles Lloyd, You Are So Beautiful (Lift Every Voice, ECM – 2002)
Ian Shaw and Cedar Walton, title track (In a New York Minute, Mileston – 1998)
The Brubeck Brothers Quartet, 7th Sense (Classified, Koch – 2008)
Ted Nash, Durning’s Dance (In the Loop, Palmetto – 2008)

3am
Odean Pope, Knot It Off (ninety-six, Enja – 1996)
Bennie Maupin Quarte, Prophet’s Motifs (Early Reflections, Cryptogramophone – 2008)
Ornette Coleman, Turnaround (Sound Grammar – 2006)
Yoon Sun Choi & Jacob Sacks, J Jump/Not Much of a Dog (Imagination, Yeah-Yeah Records – 2008)
Chris Potter, title track (Song for Anyone – 2008)
The Claudia Quintet, Just Like Him (I, Claudia, Cuneiform – 2004)
Marvin Pontiac (John Lurie), Small Car (The Legendary Marvin Pontiac:Greatest Hits, Lagarto – 1999)
Bex Marshall, Red Light (Kitchen Table, House of Mercy – 2008)
Jenny Scheinman, Hard Sole Shoe (Crossing the Field, Koch – 2008)
William Parker & the Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra, title track (Raincoat In the River, Eremite – 2002)

4am
Youssour N’Dour w/Nenah Cherry, title track (7 Seconds – 2004)
Waldemar Bastos, N Gana (Telling Stories to the Sea, Luaka Bop – 1995)
Zap Mama, Nostalgie Amoureuse (Twice Upon a Yesterday, Narada – 1998)
DJ Food, Dub Lion (Big Noise: Funky Tropicalismo, Hannibal)
Wayne Wallace, No Esta Complicado!/Besame Mucho (The Nature of the Beat, Patois – 2008)
Lisa Markley, Fork in the Road (The Sky is Blue and Sometimes Cries, Soona Songs – 2007)
Frank Kimbrough, Coming on the Hudson (Air, Palmetto – 2007)

5am
Herb Robertson, Enigmatic Suite (Transparancy, JMT – 1985)
Mary LaRose, Working Class Hero (The Blue Guitar, littleimusic – 2004)
D.D. Jackson w/Billy Bang, Pleasure and Pain (Paired Down, vol. 2, Justin Time – 1997)
Ramiro Musotto, Antonio Das Mortes (Sudaka, Fast Horse Recordings – 2008)
Lula Pena, Senhora do almortao/as 7 mulhdfdx co minho (Phados – Carbon 7 – 1998)
Ben Allison & Man Size Safe, Respiration (Little things run the world, Palmetto – 2008)
James Falzone = Allos Musica, title cut/A cord of Three Strands…Broken (The sign and the thing signified, Allos Documents – 2006)

Welcome

Welcome to listener supported taintradio. Please feel free to email us your comments: comments@taintradio.org.

You can also direct your comments to invividual program hosts.

Updoc Playlist – Show # 1 (June 27, 2008)

Opening Theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: Nice Guys: Nice Guys (ECM)

Sonny Rollins: 52nd Street Theme (alternate take) Complete RCA Victor Recordings (RCA)

Ludwig von Beethoven; Wilhelm Furtwängler, Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra: Coriolan Overture: Furtwangler Conducts Beethoven (Music & Arts)

Roberto de Braşov: L’Eté Indien: Prima Jubire (Al Sur)

John Coltrane: Amen: Sun Ship (Impulse)

Ornette Coleman: Embraceable You: This is Our Music (Atlantic)

¡Dios Mio!: Sahrauis (Intuition)

Dmitri Shostakovich/Galina Vishnevskaya: Ophelia’s Song; The City Sleeps: Blok Romances (EMI)

Begona Olavide: Paseabase el rey moro: Mudejar (M.A)

George Mraz: Aspen Leaf: Morava (Fantasy)

Gustav Mahler/Mme. Sarah Cahier: Ich bin der welt Abhanden (Symposium)

Ronald Shannon Jackson/Sterling A. Brown: Puttin on Dog, Slim in Atlanta: Puttin on Dog (Allegro Corporation)

Peter Blegvad/Andy Partridge: Galveston, Night of the Comet, Beetle, Divine Blood: Orpheus, the Lowdown (APECD)

Steve Swallow/Robert Creeley: Later; Miles; Return: So There (XtraWatt)

Julius Hemphill/C. Curtis Lyle: Drunk on God: Julius Hemphill Big Band (Nonesuch)

Closing Theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: Mango Surprise: Jamaica Farewell: (Atlantic/WEA)

Spherical 6-26-2008

6pm
Soweto Kinch Jazz Planet Jazz Planet
Lionel Lueke Hormonix Karibu
Bobby Zankel Ndura-The Forest is our Father and Mother Part 1 Ceremonies of Forgiveness
Bobby Zankel Ndura-The Forest is our Father and Mother Part 2 Ceremonies of Forgiveness
Dapp Theory déjà vu Layers of Chance
Santana When I look into your eyes Welcome
Wolfgang Puschnig Sunk in the Funk Roots and Fruits

7pm
Lafayette Gilchrist No Locomotion Blues Towards the Shining Path
Ned Rothenberg Brainy and Footsy The Feel Clutch
Bon Into the Sun Two Plus Two
NRG Ensemble Bull’s-eye Witness This is My House
Cuong Vu Brittle Like Twiggs It’s Mostly Residual
M’oud Swing Tea Leaf Modal Citizens
Uri Caine Nymphomania Bedrock

8pm
The Onus Triffany Triffany
Doug Carn Revelation The Best of Black Jazz Records
Robin Eubanks Pentacourse EB3 Live
Jeff Bradshaw Make it Funky feat. Bilil Bone Deep
Jef Lee Johnson Le Chien feat. Nathalie Richard Thisness
Skerik’s Syncopated Taint Septet Go To Hell Mr. Bush Husky
Paul Scea Ana Namuc Contemporary Residents
Dafnis Prieto Sextet I felt you were coming Taking the Soul for a Walk

9pm
Return to Forever The Shadow of Lo Return to the 7th Galaxy
Marc Ribot Yezriel Asmodeus – Book of Angles
Todd Horton X Seasons
Deniz Davis The D-Spot Introducing Deniz Davis
Kurt Rosenwinkel Flute The Remedy
Last Exit A Night of Ghost and Shadows Head First Into the Flames
Rufus Harley Gods and Goddesses Re-Creation of the Gods