Updoc 10, 8/29

UPDOC #10 PLAYLIST – The Gozinta Show 8/29

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys, Nice Guys: ECM

1. Trio Beyond (DeJohnette/Scofield/Goldings), If; Saudades (ECM)
2. Danilo Perez/Klaus Ogerman, Title Tune: Across the Crystal Sea (Emarcy)
3. Branford Marsalis, Sir Roderick the Aloof; Braggtown (Marsalis Music)
4. Bill Holman, Straight No Chaser; Brilliant Corners: The Music of Thelonious Monk (JVC)
5-6. James Ulery’s Loom, Scot Free; Good Morning; Music Box Ballerina (Woolgathering)
7. Tony Williams Lifetime, Vashkar; Emergency (Polydor)
8-9. Asian American Orchestra, Rhapsody in Blue; Come Sunday; Ten (Water Baby)
10. Lester Young, Jump Lester Jump; Lester Young Vol. 6 (Média 7)
11. Stephen Riley, Ladybird; Easy To Remember (Steeplechase)
12. Lucky Thompson, Invitation; Lucky Strikes (Prestige)
13. Lester Young, Indiana; Lester Young Vol. 6 (Média 7)
13. Bach/Simone Dinnerstein, French Suite No. 5; The Berlin Concert (Telarc)
14-19. Charlie Parker, Bird of Paradise; Embraceable You; Parker’s Mood; Koko; My Old Flame; Complete Savoy & Dial Studio Recordings (Rhino)

Out Theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Strawberry Mango; Coming Home Jamaica (Atlantic/WEA)

Analog & More – Playlist – 08/30/08

Analog and More

August 30 th 2008 Play list

Barry Portier

Hour 1

Artist

Song

CD / LP

Sly Stone

Heard Ya Missed Me

Heard Ya Missed Me

Isaac Hayes

Café Reggio’s

Shaft

Isaac Hayes / Dionne Warwick

Body Languge

A Man and A Woman

Isaac Hayes

No Name Bar/ A Friends Place

Shaft

Kenny Loggins

Who’s Right Who’s Wrong

Keep The Fire Burning

Isaac Hayes

Walk On By/ Hyperbolicsyllabic……

Hot Buttered Soul

Led Zeppelin

Black Dog

Led Zeppelin

Hour 2

Isaac Hayes

Come Live With me/ I Can’t Turn Around

Chocolate Chip

Patti Austin

Body language

In My Life

Isaac Hayes

Do Your Thing/ End Theme

Shaft

Merry Clayton

Steamroller

Mary Clayton

Isaac Hayes

Theme From Shaft/ Use Me

Live @ The Sahara Tahoe

tonight in taint town – live – 08/30/08

taintradio.org: – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 8-31-08
8pm-12mid edt monday and wednesday
12mid-4am all other nights


12mid

Mombasa

Niarobi

Orchestra Creole Delvi

Belle – Belle

(Au Bal Antillais: Franco-Creole Biguines from Martinique)

John Coltrane

part 2 – Resolution-live

(A Love Supreme)

Hamid Baroudi

African Soul

(Big Noise 2)

Sekou Sundiata

Not the Heat

(longstoryshort)

Laurie Anderson

title track

(Big Science)

Aaron Parks

Peaceful Warrior

(invisible cinema)

Kate McGarry

Just What I Needed

(If less is more…nothing is everything)

e.s.t.

the goldhearted miner

(tuesday wonderland)

1am

Jenny Scheinman

Born Into This

(Crossing the Field)

Markley & Balmer

Take Me Up

(Markley & Balmer)

Bennie Maupin Quartet

Not Later Than Now

(Early Reflections)

Organissimo

Bleeker

(Groovadelphia)

Tim Warfield

Oasis

(One For Shirley)

Bill Frisell

Struggle part 2

(History Mystery)

Junior Wells

She Wants to Sell My Monkey

(Come On In This House)

Toups Bebey & Le Spirit Pan Africa Brass Company

Agatha

(Mommy I Go For Town)

Puzzlebox Experiment

Blind Man’s Waltz

(Just When We Thought…)

2am

Susheela Raman

Bliss

(Love Trap)

John McNeil

Polka Party

(Sleep Won’t Come)

Del Rey

title track

(Mysterioso)

Ramiro Musotto

Nordeste/Beradero

(Civilizaco & Barbarye)

Ernest Ranglin

Outernational Incident

(Modern Answers for Old Problems)

The Cinematic Orchestra w/Fontella Bass

Evolution

(Every Day)

Eliz. Guerra w/Marc Ribot

Profundidad

(Lotofire)

Cowboy Junkies

Working on a Building

(The Trinity Sessions)

Cat Power

Back of Your Head

(Moon Pix)

Ted Nash

Theme From Night Visitors

(The Mancini Project)

David Sanborn feat. Joss Stone

I Believe to My Soul

(here & gone)

Big Joe Turner feat. Sonny Stitt & Pee Wee Crayton

Lucille

(Every Day I Have the Blues)

3am

Jim White

That Girl From Brownville Texas

(Dig a hole in the substrate- tell me what you see)

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

The Sad Bird

(This We Know)

Luciana Souza

Poetry

(Neruda)

Hank Roberts

This Quietness

(Black Pastels)

Michael Pedicin Quintet

pelican

(everything starts now…)

David S. Ware

title track

(corridors & parallels)

Eri Yamamoto

Wonder Land/title track

(Redwoods)

Mark Murphy

Eastern Ballad

(One for Junior)

tonight in taint town – live – 08/30/08

taintradio.org: – an international alliance of independent producers

tonight in taint town live 8-30-08
8pm-midnight (edt) monday & wednesdays
midnight-4am all other nights


midnight

Milton Cardona

Malas Palabras

(Cambucha)

Big Maybelle

Big Sweet Daddy

(The Immortal…)

Larry Young

Sunshine Fly Away

(Lawrence of Newark)

Bobby Previte

Back Stretch

(Weather Clear Track Fast)

Joe Gilman Trio

Smile Please

(View So Tender: Wonder Revisited)

Meat Beat Manifesto

The Water Margin

(At the Center)

Khaled

Alech Taadi

(N’ssi N’ssi)

Matt Ulery’s Loom w/Grazyna Auguscik

Slow and Awake

(music box ballerina)

Joe Lovano

The Dawn of Time

(Symphonica)

1am

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Bottled Water Princess

(Redwoods)

Susie Ibarra

Ang Sayaw

(Folkloriko)

Organissimo

Bleeke

r (Groovadelphia)

Corey Wilkes

title track

(Drop It)

Don Byron

Alien/Mango Meat

(Nu Blaxploitation)

Seun Kuti & Egypt70

Firedance

(Many Things)

Don Byron

If 6 Was 9

(Nu Blaxploitation)

Brooklyn Funk Essentials

Kik It

(Make Them Like It)

2am

William Parker

Codex

(Long Hidden)

Cat Power

Crossbones-Style

(Jim White presents music from looking for the wrong-eyed Jesus)

Wayfaring Strangers

High on a Mountain

(Shifting Sands of Time)

Jellyroll Morton

Hyena Stomp

(Birth of the Hot)

George Gruntz feat. Erika Stucky

Novgorod Bells/Mexico

(Renaissance Man)

Al Duvall

Stuck on a Hat-check Girl

(Hey Rube)

Saxophone Summit

Renada

(Seraphic Light)

Elio Villafranca

title track-Latin remix

(The Source in Between)

Aaron Parks

Travelers

(Invisible Cinema)

Jason Kao Hwang/Edge

Walking Pictures

(stories before within)

3am

Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet

A Fond Farewell

(One Dance Alone)

Yoon Sun Choi/Jacob Sacks

title track

(Imagination)

Lula Pena

Senhora do Almortao

(phados)

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

Canzona

(This We Know)

Big Mama Thornton

Life Goes On

(Ball ‘n’ chain)

Otis Spann

Beat-up Team

(…is the blues)

Nublu Orchestra

We Are the Ones/City Lights

(Nublu Orchestra conducted by Butch Morris)

Baikida Carroll

title track

(Marionettes On A High Wire)

Frank Kimbrough

title track

(Air)

Underground Railroad Love – Playlist – 08/26/08

Underground Railroad Love

Tuesdays 10pm – Midnight (EDT)

Jereann King & Pearl Shelby Sharpe

Title

Artist

Album

The Star Spangled Banner

Jimi Hendrix

Jimi Hendrix: Woodstock

STATION ID

Revolution 1

The Beatles

The Beatles (White Album)

Now’s The Time!

The Beijing Trio

Beijing Trio

Raining Revolution

Arrested Development

3 Years 5 Months & 2 Days In The Life Of…

Fight The Power

Public Enemy

Fear Of A Black…

Drinking Song

Gary Bartz Ntu Troop

Harlem Bush Music – Taifa / Harlem Bush Music – Uhuru

The revolution will not be televised

Gil Scott Heron

Pieces of a Man

Title track

Max Roach

Members Don’t Git Weary

BREAK

Bicentennial Nigger

Richard Pryor

Comedy Richard Pryor

Dahomey Dance

John Coltrane

Olé Coltrane 1

Freedom Day

Max Roach

We Insist!: Freedom Now Suite 6:09 1 of 1

BREAK

Fever

Little Willie John

Hard to Find Hits

Haitian Fight Song

Charles Mingus

The Charles Mingus Quintet & Max Roach

Que Pasa

Horace Silver

Song For My Father

BREAK

Afro Blue

Dee Dee Bridgewater

Red Earth – A Malian Journey

Caravanserai

Max Roach

M’boom

Caravan

James Carter

JC On The Set

BREAK

Old Mean World

Little Walter

The Best Of Little Walter

Cleo’s Mood

Don Byron

Do the Boomerang

You’ve Really Got A Hold On Me

Smokey Robinson & The Miracles

The Soul Story

Masaman

Ricky Ford

Hard Groovin’ Jazz (FADE OUT)

tonight in taint town – live – 08/28/08

taintradio.org: – an international alliance of independent producers

tonight in taint town live 8-29-08
monday & wednesday 8pm-midnight (EDT); other nights midnight-4am


midnight*

Pharoah Sanders

title track

(Thembi)

Red Mitchell & Joe Beck

Like Someone In Love

(Live at Salishan)

John Coltrane

While My Lady Sleeps

(Fearless Leader)

Ted Nash & Odeon

Tico Tico

(La Espada De La Noche)

James Booker

Gitanarias

(Resurrection of the Bayou Maharajah)

Greyboy

Gotta Stand for Something

(Soul Mosaic)

Organissimo

title track

(Groovadelphia)

David S. Ware Quartet

superimposed

(corridors & parallels)

Elio Villafranca

Resurrection of the Incapacitated

(the source in between)

1am

Baikida Carroll

Griot’s Last Dance

(Marionettes on a High Wire)

Bobby Previte

I’m On To Her

(Set the Alarm for Monday)

Jenny Scheinman

Hard Sole Shoe

(Crossing the Field)

David Sanchez w/Joss Stone

I Believe To My Soul

(here & gone)

Tim Warfield

Oasis

(One for Shirley)

Sun Ra

Nuclear War/Yesterdays/Blue Intensity/Say It Isn’t So/Hour of Parting/Dreams Come True

(Nuclear War/Reflections in Blue/Sun Sound Pleasure)

2:15am

Pete Zimmer Quartet

Doxy

(Chillin’ @Jazz Factory)

Joe Beck/Santi Dibriano/Thierry Arpino

Alone Together

(Trio 7)

Ted Nash

Lujon

(The Mancini Project)

Luciana Souza

Down To You

(The New Bossa Nova)

Mark Murphy

Ballad of the Sad Young Men

(Bop for Kerouac)-vinyl

Yoon Sun Choi/Jacob Sacks

Blue

(Imagination)

The Cinematic Orchestra w/Fontella Bass

Evolution

(Every Day)

Jim Pepper

A Pepper Poem (part 1)

(Art of the Duo w/Mal Waldron)

Howard McGhee-Fats Navarro Sextet

Double Take

(Alternate Take)

Greg Cohen & Henry Rollins

Purple Heart

(Weird Nightmare: Meditations on Mingus)

3am

Arturo O’Farrell

Old Havana

(Wonderful Discovery)

Coco Robicheaux

Fair in Love

(Hoodoo Party)

Melissa Swingle

Amazing Grace

(Jim White Presents Music from Looking for the Wrong-Eyed Jesus)

Lee Konitz & Alan Broadbent

Cherokee

(Live-Lee)

Taylor Ho Bynum

Brooklyn with an E

(the middle picture)

Eri Yamamoto

Bottled Water Princess

(Redwoods)

Julius Hemphill Sextet

title track

(Five Chord Stud)

*all times approximate

tonight in taint town – live – 08/27/08 (matinee edition)

taintradio.org: – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 8-27-08 (matinee edition)
monday & wednesday 8pm-mid. (EDT); other nights mid.-4am


8pm

Jim White

Diamonds to Coal

(Transnormal Skiperoo)

Conjure

Betty Ball’s Blues

(Music for the texts of Ishmael Reed)

Jessie Mae Hemphill

Brokenhearted Blues

(Feeling Good)

Fenton Robinson

I Hear Some Blues Downstairs

(Crucial Chicago Blues)

Wayne Horvitz & Zony Mash

Cadillac Ranch

(Brand Spankin’ New)

Las Ondes Marteles

intro/Y Despues De Todo

(Homenage a Miguel Angel Ruiz)

Kari Bremnes

A Lover in Berlin

(Norwegian Mood)

Moutin Reunion Quartet

Elle Aime

(Red Moon)

Eri Yamamoto

title track

(Redwoods)

Sonny Criss Orchestra feat. Horace Tapscott

Ballad for Samuel

(Sonny’s Dream: Birth of the New Cool)

Orrin Evans

Dawn Marte

(Meant to Shine)

9pm

Kate McGarry

Let’s Face the Music

(If Less Is More…Nothing Is Everything)

Tim Warfield

Tokyo Girl

(One For Shirley)

John Coltrane

Wise One

(Crescent)

Kenny Wheeler & John Taylor

Squiggles

(Where Do We Go From Here?)

Thad Jones & Mel Lewis

Big Dipper

(Central Park North)

Charlie Haden Quartet West

Deep Song w/Billie Holiday

(Haunted Heart)

Luciana Souza

Waters of March

(The New Bossa Nova)

John Lurie

Mannie & Lo Main Titles

(African Swim & Mannie & Lo)

Nancy King & Steve Christofferson

I Didn’t Know What Time It Was

(Dream Lands vol. 2: the CBC Sessions)

10pm

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

title track

(This We Know)

Greg Chako

All Roads Lead Home

(Everybody’s Got a Name)

Joe Lovano

Duke Ellington’s Sound of Love

(Symphonica: the Cologne Broadcasts)

Ernest Dawkins’ New Horizons Ensemble

Jazz to Hip Hop

(Cape Town Shuffle: Live at Hothouse)

Andrew Hill

Plantation Rag

(Passing Ships)

Aaron Parks

Harvesting Dance

(Invisible Cinema)

11pm

The Cinematic Orchestra w/Fontella Bass

Evolution

(Every Day)

Salif Kieta

Daken-Fe

(Folon)

Sam Cooke

I’ll Come Running Back to You

(Specialty Records Greatest Hits)

Wendell Harrison & Mama’s Licking Stick Clarinet Ensemble

Pamela’s Holiday

(Rush & Hustle)

Gabriela Montero

Bach: Cantata 208

(Bach & Beyond)

Kenny Werner

Hedwig’s Theme

(Democracy: Live at the Blue Note)

Ted Nash

The Cubist

(In the Loop)

Red Pocket

The Way It Is

(Thick)

Ben Sidran

Gotta Serve Somebody

(Cien Noches)

James Carter

Rapid Shave

(Present Tense)

tonight in taint town – live – 08/27/08

taintradio.org: – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 8-27-08


midnight (EDT)

James Blood Ulmer

Dance in the Dark – Music Is My Life

(Music Speaks Louder Than Words:…music of Ornette Coleman)

Tim Warfield

Oasis

(One for Shirley)

Randy Weston

Three Blind Mice

(Berkshire Blues)

Eri Yamamoto

Wonder Land

(Redwoods)

Sun Ra

Whistle While You Work

(Second Star to the Right)

Flat Earth Society/Edward

Why Don’t You Play Some Blues (Psycho Scout)

Elio Villafranca

The Lonely One

(The Source in Between)

Kate McGarry

You’re My Thrill

(If Less is More Nothing is Everything)

Ersahin/Truffaz/Madsen/Rueckert/Penman

title track

(Our Theory)

1am

Ed Thigpen Scantet

Shake It Out

(…#1)

Brad Mehldau Trio

August Ending

(House on Hill)

Bill Frisell

Probability Cloud

(History Mystery)

Tara Fuki

Senna

(Kapka)

Tomasz Stanko

Suspended Variations 3

(Suspended Night)

Jaleel Shaw

Flipside

(Optimism)

Malachi Thompson w/Dee Alexander

title cut

(Blue Jazz)

Fay Victor

Last Night I Had a Dream

(Lazy Old Sun)

Organissimo

title track

(Groovadelphia)

2am

Jerry Granelli V16

The Old Neighborhood

(The Sonic Temple-Tuesday)

Aaron Parks

Peaceful Warrior

(Invisible Cinema)

The Cinematic Orchestra w/Fontella Bass

Evolution

(Every Day)

T.K. Blue

Ancestral Callings

(Follow the North Star)

Corey Wilkes

title track

(Drop It)

Pete Zimmer Quartet

Summer Somber

(Chillin’ Live@Jazz Factory)

Junior Wells

I’m Gonna Move To Kansas City

(Come On In This House)

3am

Big Mama Thornton

Rock-a-Bye Baby

(The Peacock Recordings)

Duke Ellington

Ain’t the Gravy Good

The Penguins

Hey Senorita

Ray Barretto

Summertime

Gabriel Alegria

Summertime

(Nuevo Mundo)

Avishai Cohen Trio

Eleven Wives

(Gently Disturbed)

Gianmaria Testa

Preperisco cosi

(Altre Latitudini)

Maya Beiser & Anthony de Mare

title track

(Oblivion)

Astor Piazzolla

Milonga for three

(Rough Dancer and the Cyclical Night)

Kronos Quartet

Asleep

(Five Tango Sensations)

Juan-Jose Mosalini

Canal Saint Martin

(One Man’s Tango)

Diego Urcola

Buenos Aires

(Libertango)

Outside The Box #12 – 08/26/08

Outside The Box #12

Tuesdays 6 – 10pm (EDT)

Host: Kevin Spurlock

Artist

Title

Album Name

Eddie ‘One String ‘ Jones

Baby Please Don’t Go

Essential Blues Guitar

Kinsey Report

Love’s Overdue

Crossing Bridges

“Marley Bob & The Wailers”

Iron Lion Zion

One Love: The Very Best of Bob Marley

“Yancey Jimmy & Mama”

Shave ‘Em Dry

Chicago Piano (Volume 1)

Robert Nighthawk

Back Off Jam

And This Is Maxwell Street Vol. 2

Tampa Red

House Rent Schffle (With Lil Jo

The Essential [Disc 2]

Buddy Scott

Bring It On Home To Me

Bad Avenue

Taj Mahal & The Phantom Blues

Corrina

Shoutin’ In Key [Live]

Robert Cray Band

That’s What I’ll Do

Who’s Been Talkin’

James Harman Band

School Girl

Extra Napkins

Shemekia Copeland

Too Much Traffic

Talking To Strangers

“Rush Otis”

You’re Breakin’ My Heart

Delmark 40th Anniversary Blues

Screamin’ Jay Hawkins

What Good Is It (part I)

Blues Shouter

Albert King

High Cost Of Loving

I’ll Play The Blues For You

Lonnie Johnson

Jet Black Blues

Hot Fingers [1928-1930]

Dr. John

Milneburg Joys

Goin’ Back To New Orleans

Son Seals

Don’t Bother My

Midnight Son

Jack Gowdlock

Rollin’ Dough Blues

The Blues Collection 81 – 92 [Vol. 84]

Memphis Minnie

Keep on Goin’

Four Women Blues: Victor/Bluebird Recordings

Jimi Hendrix

Red House

The Blues: A Musical Journey [CD 4]

Ray Charles & Elton John

Sorry Seems To Be The Hardest Word

Genius Loves Company

Little Milton

Ain’t No Big Deal On You

Welcome To The Club

Muddy Waters

Bird Nest On The Ground

The Chess Box – CD 3 [1960-1972]

“Bobby “”Blue”” Bland”

“Ain’t Doin’ Too Bad Part 2″

Turn On Your Love Light – The Duke Recordings [Vol.2 - CD 2]

Deborah Coleman

Memory Lane

Livin’ On Love

Lonnie Mack

Strike Like Lightning

Alligator Records 20th Anniversary Collection (Disc 2 of 2)

Kenny Neal

Change My Way Of Livin’

Devil Child

Buddy Guy

When the Time Is Right

Heavy Love

Porky Cohen with Roomful of Blues

Slidin’ Horns

Rhythm & Bones

“Robinson Jimmy Lee”

Lonely Traveller

Delmark 40th Anniversary Blues

Skip James

Hard Time Killing Floor Blues

Newport Folk Festival

C. J. Chenier & The Red Hot Louisiana Band

“Man Smart Woman”

The Alligator Records 25th Anniversary Collection Dis

“Bobby “”Blue”” Bland”

Reconsider Baby

Turn On Your Love Light – The Duke Recordings [Vol.2 - CD 2]

Ry Cooder

France Chance

Ry Cooder

Peck Curtis & the Blues Rhythm Boys

The Death Of Sonny Boy

Mississippi Delta Blues: Blow My Blues Away Disc 1

Dave Hole

Demolition Man

The Live One

Kansas Joe

Let’s Go To Town

The Story Of Kansas Joe

Byther Smith

I Got So Much Love

I’m A Mad Man

James Cotton

Boogie Thing

Blues Masters [Disc 17 - More Post-Modern Blues]

Johnny Heartsman

Ain’t No Sunshine

Made In Germany

Deborah Coleman

Bending Like A Willow Tree

Livin’ On Love

Otis Rush

All Your Love

Blues Masters [Post War Chicago]

Freddie King

That’s All Right

Texas Cannonball

Rent Party Band

Too Young To Die

Blooze & Boogie [Vol. 2]

Buddy Scott

Today I Started Loving You Again

Bad Avenue

Diaou Kouyate

Gafale (Guinea) 1

Putumayo Presents: Africa

Do-Boy Diamond

Going Away Blues

Mississippi Delta Blues: Blow My Blues Away Disc 1

Mikey Spice

Step in the Name of Love

“Reggae Hits Vol. 33 [Disc 2]“

Dinah Washington

No Voot No Boot

Mellow Mama

Bukka White

Gibson Hill

Big Daddy

Billy Boy Arnold

Worried Life Blues

Back Where I Belong

Son House

The Jinx Blues

Delta Blues

Taj Mahal

Fanning The Flames

Phantom Blues

Luther Allison

Put Your Money

Blues Masters [Disc 17 - More Post-Modern Blues]

Magic Sam

Mama Talk To Your Daughter

The Blues: A Musical Journey [CD 4]

John Lee Hooker

I’m In The Mood

Putumayo presents: Mali To Memphis

Trudy Lynn

I Can Tell

Trudy Sings The Blues

Wynonie Harris

In The Evenin’ Blues

Around The Clock Blues

Rory Block

Sit Down On The Banks

Best Blues And Originals

Muddy Waters

She’s Into Something

The Chess Box – CD 2 [1954-1959]

Albert King

I Get Evil

Let’s Have a Natural Ball

Eddie Boyd

I Got The Blues

Third Degree

Updoc 8/22, The Birthday Show

UPDOC #9 PLAYLIST – The Birthday Show, 8/22

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys, Nice Guys: ECM

1. Debussy/Abbado/Lucerne Festival Orchestra, La Mer (DGG)
2. Art Ensemble of Chcago, Magg Zelma, Full Force (ECM)
3. Debussy/Grumiaux, Violin Sonata, Three Sonatas-Syrinx (Philips)
4-5. John Lee Hooker, Boogie Chillun; Crawlin’ Kingsnake, The Best of John Lee Hooker (Tribute Sounds)
6. John Lee Hooker, Graveyard Blues, Dimples (Acrobat)
7. Vernon Reid, National Anthem, Other True Self (Favored Nations)
8-9. Vernon Reid, Brilliant Corners, Prof. Bebey, Known Unknown (Favored Nations)
10. Rafi Zabor/Vernon Reid/Edgar Allan Poe, The Telltale Heart (Updoc)
11. Debussy/Gieseking, Clair de Lune, Piano Works (EMI)
12. Stockhausen/Abbado, Gruppen, Gruppen Stele (DGG)
13. Debussy/Bourdin, Syrinx, Three Sonatas-Syrinx (Philips)
14-19. Debussy/Gieseking, Images I & II, Piano Works (EMI)
20. Art Ensemble of Chicago, People in Sorrow, Fundamental Destiny (
21. John Lee Hooker, Howlin’ Wolf, Dimples (Acrobat)
22. John Lee Hooker, Driftin’ from Door to Door, Dimples (Acrobat)
23-24. John Lee Hooker, The Road Is So Rough; Crawlin’ Black Spider, On Vee-Jay 1955-1958 (Vee-Jay)
25-26. Vernon Reid, Sidewinder; Flatbush and Church, Known Unknown (Favored Nations)
27-28. Vernon Reid, Enjoy the Silence; Mind of my Mind, Other True Self (Favored Nations)
29. Tori Amos, 1000 Oceans, To Venus and Back (Atlantic/WEA)
30-32. Debussy/Gieseking, Preludes (Fille aux Cheveux du Lin; Sons et Parfums Tournent; Cathedrale Engloutie), Preludes (EMI)
33. Debussy/de Los Angeles, Noel des Enfants Qui N’ont Plus des Maisons, Ravel Debussy Duparc (EMI)
34. Debussy/Dutoit/Montreal, Prelude a L’Apres-Midi d’un Faune, La Mer Jeux etc. (London/Decca)

Closing theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Jamaica Farewell: Warner/Atlantic
PS: I should have mentioned that it’s also the birthday of the formidable writer Annie Proulx, with regrets that I have no recordings of her playing balalaika, mandolin, or spoons.