taint town live – playlist – 09/29/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 09-29-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


8pm

Jeremy Pelt

Avatar

(November)

Javon Jackson

Inner Glimpse

(Once Upon a Melody)

Andrew Hill

15/8

(Dusk)

Joel Harrison

The Refugee

(Harbor)

Hank Roberts

Granpappy’s Barn Dance Death Dance

(Black Pastels)

Prism Quartet

Jesus Is Coming

(Pitch Black)

Jim White

If Jesus Drove a Motor Home

(Dig a Hole in That Substrate and Tell Me What You See)

John Hollenbeck

Abstinence

(A Blessing)

9pm

Anat Cohen

Lullaby for the Naive Ones

(Notes From The Village)

Grismore/Scea Group

Baghdad

(well behaved fish)

Club d’Elf

And Shadow Saw the Gods

(Now I Understand)

Pierre Dorge New Jungle Orchestra

Song for the Swan

(Giraf)

Archie Shepp

Steam pt 1/Invocation to Mr. Parker/Steam pt. 2

(Attica Blues)-vinyl

Avery Sharpe

Steam

(Legends & Mentors: The Music of McCoy Tyner Archie Shepp and Yusef Latef)

Denise Donatelli

We’ll Be Together Again

(What Lies Within)

Duke Ellington &Ray Nance

Day Dream

(Jazz Violin Session)

Duke Ellington & Johnny Hodges

Let’s Fall In Love

(Side By Side)

10pm

Henry “Red” Allen

title track

(World On A String)

Kate McGarry

Let’s Face the Music

(if less is more…nothing is everything)

Harvie S w/Kenny Barron

Isn’t It Romantic?

(Now Was The Time)

Ruby Braff and Ellis Larkins

Where Or When

(Ruby and Ellis Play Rogers and Hart)

Ted Nash

Theme From Night Visitor

(The Mancini Project)

Trachy Lacy Collective

No Regrets

(Lanky)

Chicago Underground Trio

Othello

(Possible Cube)

11pm

William Parker Quartet

The Golden Bell

(Petit Oiseau)

Change of Time

Transiting/Nodal/title track

(Change of Time)

Elissa Lala

The Wind

(Touch of Your Voice)

Chet Baker & Paul Bley

Little Girl Blue

(Diane)

Andy Bey

Little Girl Blue

Prism Quartet

title track

(Pitch Black)

Lafayette Gilchrist

title track

(Progressin’)

Odean Pope Trio

Gone Now

(Ninety-six)

Cruisin’ with Abdul #9 – Playlist – 09/29/08

CRUISIN’ WITH ABDUL #9 – Week Of 9/29/08*

*Program airs Mondays 12 Noon – 3 pm & repeats Fridays 2-5 pm

HOUR #1

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

Siboney

Bebo & Colina

Live At The Village Vanguard

Andalucia

Bebo & Colina

Live At The Village Vanguard

El Manisero

Bebo & Colina

Live At The Village Vanguard

Indiscretions & Please Don’t Stop

Richard Bona

Bone Makes You Sweat

Men In Black

Will Smith

Big Willie Style

Gettin’ Jiggy Wit It

Will Smith

Big Willie Style

Fast Car

Tracy Chapman

Tracy Chapman

Mountains O’ Things

Tracy Chapman

Tracy Chapman

Talkin’ Bout A Revolution

Tracy Chapman

Tracy Chapman

America

Alyssa Graham

Echo

Sudan

George Duke

Dukey Treats

Thunder

SMV

Thunder

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

HOUR #2

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

Aboio

Beto Villares

Beto Villares

Actual Proof

Herbie Hancock

Thrust

Afro Blue

Jeff Richman

A Guitar Supreme -Giant Steps In Fusion Guitar

Afro Blue

Oscar Brown Jr.

Sin & Soul …And Then Some

Afro Blue

John Coltrane Quartet

“One Down One Up – Live at the Half Note”

Afro Blue

Cal Tjader

“Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival 1958-1977″

Afro Blue

Tomorrows Warriors Present………

J-Life

Afro Blue

Dianne Reeves

Afro Blue

Afro Green

Afro Bop Alliance w/ Dave Samuels

Caribbean Jazz Project

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

HOUR #3

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

Afro Sheen

Will Bernard

Party Hats

Afterglow

Aaron Parks

Invisible Cinema

After The Goldrush

Andy Milne

Dreams And False Alarms

After The Storm

Abram Wilson

RIDE! Ferris Wheel To The Modern Day Delta

After The Rain

Anat Cohen

Notes From The Village

Age Of Everything

Vijay Iyer

Tragicomic

Agua De Beber

Sergio Mendes w/ Will.I.Am

Encanto

Aguas de Marco

Tom Jobim & Elis Regina

Minha Historia

Ahe Sira Bila

Issa Bagayogo

Mali Koura

Ahora Si

The Spanish Harlem Orchestra

United We Swing

SONG

ARTIST

ALBUM

taint town live – playlist – 09/29/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 09-20-08
mondays and wednesday 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am

midnight

Mike LeDonne

Manteca

(FiveLive)

Jaleel Shaw

title track

(Optimism)

Tim Warfield

title track

(One for Shirley)

Todd Sickafoose

Warm Stone/Paper Trombones

(Tiny Resistors)

Lafayette Gilchrist

Many Exits No Doors

(Progressin’)

Mostly Other People Do The Killing

Handsome Eddy

(Shomokin!!!)

Barney Bigard & Art Hodes

title track

(Bucket’s Got a Hole In It)

1am

Greg Bandy w/Olu Dara

Mr. Drummerman

(Lightnin’ in a Bottle)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

In Walked John

(Makin’ It)

Organissimo

Bleeker

(Groovadelphia)

Joey Baron w/Arthur Blythe

Bit o’ Water

(we’ll soon find out)

David Sanborn w/Joss Stone

I Believe To My Soul

(here and gone)

Eri Yamamoto

title track

(Redwoods)

Chris Anderson & Sabina Sciubba

title track

(You Don’t Know What Love Is)

The John Hicks Legacy Band

Single Petal of a Rose

(Mind Wine: The Music of John Hicks)

Harvie S w/Kenny Barron

Darn That Dream

(Now Was The Time)

2am

Syntopia Quartet

Olympus Mons

(Mars)

William Parker Quartet

Talaps Theme

(Petit Oiseau)

Josh Roseman

greasy feets music

(New Constellations: Live in Vienna)

Charlie Mariano’s Bangalore

Sweet Seventeen

(Bangalore)

Renaud Garcia-Fons

Secret Zambra

(Alborea)

Ersahin-Truffaz-Madsen-Reckert-Penman

Yeah That’s Right

(Our Theory)

Bennie Maupin Quartet

Escondido

(Early Reflections)

Bobo Stenson Trio

Olivia

(Cantando)

Norma Winstone

title track

(Somewhere Called Home)

3am

Matt Hamovitz & Geoffrey Burleson

Sonata for Cello & Piano

(Samuel Barber) (Odd Couple)

Aaron Parks

Peaceful Warrior

(Invisible Cinema)

The Cinematic Orchestra w/Fontella Bass

Evolution

(Every Day)

Saxophone Summit

Renada

(Seraphic Light)

Baikida Carroll

title track

(Marionette On A High Wire)

Andrew Hill & Chico Hamilton

Ohho

(Dreams Come True)

Net Radio Bill Passes House

Web radio stations live to fight another day.

The House of Representatives has unanimously passed a bill that Web radio stations have painted as life or death for their services.

The Webcaster Settlement Act, which would allow Internet radio stations to negotiate with the music industry for a royalty rate lower than what Congress mandated last year, passed the House by a voice vote on Saturday.

Proponents of the bill had predicted a close vote.

Tim Westergren

(Credit: CNET News)

Tim Westergren, founder of Net music service Pandora, said he was elated about triumphing in the House, which came after traditional radio broadcasters withdrew their opposition.

Dennis Wharton, a spokesman for the National Association of Broadcasters, said Saturday night that Rep. Howard Berman (D-Calif.) had met with representatives of the group and addressed some of their concerns.

As a result, the NAB dropped its opposition in the House and will not oppose the bill when it moves to the Senate for a vote, either Sunday or Monday.

“The bill having passed unanimously in the House certainly gives it momentum heading into the Senate,” Wharton said.

Webcasters are fighting for the right to negotiate with the music industry to reduce the royalty rates they must pay to stream music over the Web. Any deal must be approved by the federal government.

Congress is expected to adjourn on Monday, and the Webcaster Settlement Act enables Internet radio stations to reach an agreement with the music industry while Congress is out of session.

Westergren, who has emerged as a de facto spokesman for the bill, said some Web radio stations can’t afford a long delay in the talks. Right now, the law requires them to pay the older royalty rate, which Webcasters say will soon drive them out of business.

“It would be a killer blow,” Westergren said. “If we don’t get it passed now, it would mean waiting for a whole new Congress and administration and lots of uncertainty.”

As for the legislation’s chances in the Senate, Westergren said he’s cautiously optimistic.

“I’ve become gun shy because I’ve been burned so many times before,” he said. “We’re waiting to see what happens and consulting with our friends (in Congress).”

posted by Greg Sandoval – cnet.com

tonight in taint town – live – 09/28/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 09-28-08
mondays and wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

Lafayette Gilchrist

title track

(Soul Progressin’)

Frank Lowe

Mysterioso

(Fresh)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

Spirit of Man

(Makin’ It)

Peter Apfelbaum & The New Hieroglyphics

Rainbow Sign

(It Is Written)

Javon Jackson

One by One

(Once Upon a Melody)

William Parker Quartet

Shorter For Alan

(Petit Oiseau)

Yasmin Levy

Locuna

(La Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)

Kurt Rosenwinkel

All the Way to Rajasthan

(Heartcore)

Josh Roseman

I Should Have Known Better

(New Constellations: Live in Vienna)

1am

e.s.t.

The Wraith

(somewhere else before)

Pete (LaRoca) Sims

Bliss

(Turkish Women at the Bath)

Bill Wolford

Rating

(Head)

Jim White

King of the Road

(No Such Place)

John Ellis

bonus round

(one foot in the swamp)

Leucasia

Le tre Sorelle

(Leucasia)

James Carter

Shadowy Sands

(Present Tense)

Dafnis Prieto Sextet

The sooner the better

(Taking the sould for a walk)

Todd Sickafoose

Pianos of the Ninth Ward

(Tiny Resistors)

2am

Anat Cohen

Until You’re in Love Again

(Notes From The Village)

Trachy Lacy Collective

The G.G.

(Lanky)

Tim Berne

Sounds in the Fog

(Diminutive Mysteries-mostly Hemphill)

Ellery Eskelin/ Andrea Parkins/ Jim Black

Vox Organalis/Paris Swallowtail (The Secret Museum)

Prism Quartet w/Ben Monder

Irregular Regularity/Hart’s Beat (Real Standard Time)

Grazyna Auguscik Group

Until It’s Time For You To Go

(live sounds live)

3am

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

The Sad Bird

(This We Know)

Nels Cline & Ken Filiano

Blues for Me

(The Music of Eric von Essen v. III)

Claire Martin

This Funny World

(The Waiting Game)

Paul Bley

Love Lost

(Basics)

Paul McCandless/Art Lande/Peter Barshay/Alan Hall

Sultana

(Shapeshifter)

Armand Amar

Paroles d’Anges

(1-3)

tonight in taint town – live – 09/27/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 09-27-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

Cat Power

Back of Your Head

(Moon Pix)

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Brooklyn Sometimes

(The Next Step)

Eri Yamamoto

Bottled Water Princess

(Redwoods)

Romano/ Sclavis/ Texier

Standing Ovation

(Le Querrec)

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

Sandwiches & Brandy

(This We Know)

Herb Robertson

Floatasia

(Transparency)

Susie Ibarra

Drum Sketch 4

(Drum Sketches)

Jennifer Warnes

title track

(Famous Blue Raincoat)

John Carter & Bobby Bradford Quartet

Call to the Festival

(West Coast Hot)

John French/ Fred Frith/ Henry Kaiser & Richard Thompson

Drowned Dog Black Night

(Live Love Larf & Loaf)

1am

Elio Villafranca

In the Dark

(the source in between)

Kate McGarry

You’re My Thrill

(If less is more…nothing is everything)

William Parker Quartet

The Golden Bell

(Petit Oiseau)

Sonny Criss

Daughter of Cochise

(Sonny’s Dream)

John Ellis

work in progress

(one foot in the swamp)

Ted Nash

The Party

(The Mancini Project)

Tim Warfield

Oasis

(One for Shirley)

Marty Sheller Ensemble

El Pavio

(Why Deny)

2am

Mayte Martin & Tete Montoliu

Nostalgia

(Free Boleros)

Beibom Kroner Big Band

Tangando

(Tango for Bad People)

Frank Kimbrough

title track

(Lullabluebye)

Frank Kimbrough

Jackie-ing

(Air)

Frank Kimbrough

Jimmy G

(Play)

Jimmy Giuffre/ Paul Bley/ Steve Swallow

title track

(Fly Away Little Bird)

Frank Kimbrough Trio

Northwest

(Lonely Woman)

3am

Brian Blade

Red River Revel

(Fellowship)

Frank Kimbrough

title track

(chant)

Wayne Horvitz Gravitas Quartet

To Say Your Name

(One Dance Alone)

Susanne Abbuehl

Ida Lupino

(April)

Baikida Carroll

Ebullient Spirits

(Marionettes on a High Wire)

McCoy Tyner Trio w/Bill Frisell

Baba Drame

(Guitars)

Susheela Raman

Light Years

(Music for Crocodiles)

Ernest Ranglin

Moondance

(gotcha!)

Josh Roseman

thoroufare

(New Constellations: Live in Vienna)

Andrew Hill & Chico Hamilton

Clifford’s Gone

(Dreams Come True)

Updoc 14: Presidential Debate vs. Paradiso 9/26

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys, Nice Guys: ECM

1. John Coltrane: Afro Blue; Coltrane Live at Birdland (Impulse)
2. Lucky Thompson: In a Sentimental Mood; Lucky Strikes (Fantasy/Prestige)
3-4. Miguel Zenon: Awakening Prelude, Cameron; Awake (Marsalis Music)
5. John Coltrane: Alabama, Coltrane Live at Birdland (Impulse)
6. Jacob Ter Veldhuis/North Netherland Orch. & Choir/Liebreich/McFadden/Allen: Paradiso Oratorio (Chandos)

Out Theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: Strawberry Mango; Coming Home Jamaica (WEA/Atlantic)

Songs On Toast #12 – Playlist – 09/26/08

SONGS OF FAITH AND DOUBT

Host: Brian Cullman

 

Title

Artist

Album

Glad To See You Got Religion

Loudon Wainwright III

Loudon Wainwright III

Long Journey

Michael Hurley

Long Journey

Crushed

Peter Himmelman

Live

Quiet About It

Jesse Winchester

Jesse Winchester

Jesus Will Fix It

Snooks Eaglin

Teasin’ You

Power Of Love

T-Bone Burnett

Truth Decay

Any Day Now

Sam Cooke

Sam Cooke with the Soul Stirrers

The Bible’s Right

Sister O M Terrell

Preachin’ The Gospel – Holy Blues

Lonesome Jesus

Glenn Patscha

Jefferson Highway

Bye And Bye

The Zion Travelers

Dootone Masters

There’s A Higher Power

Buddy Miller

Universal United House Of Prayer

Psalm 93

Abayudaya

Abayudaya: Music from the Jewish People of Uganda

Nobody Knows My Name

Rickie Lee Jones

Sermon on Exposition Boulevard

Nearer To Thee

Sam Cooke/Soul Stirrers

The Great 1955 Shrine Concert

Lord I’ve Tried

Swan Silvertones

Kings Of The Gospel Highway

If It Be Your Will

Leonard Cohen

Live In Concert

No God But God

Brian Cullman

All Fires The Fire

Natural Man

Dion

Sit Down Old Friend

Once-Touched By Flame

Tim Hardin

Suite For Susan Moore

The Soul Of Man

Blind Willie Johnson

Sweeter As The Years Go By

Say No To The Devil

Rev Gary Davis

Say No To The Devil

Isn’t That So

Jesse Winchester

Third Down 110 To Go

Jesus

Velvet Underground

The Velvet Underground

Tribulations

Estil C. Ball

Sounds of the South 3

Straight Street

Pilgrim Travellers

Greatest Gospel Gems

Do Not Pass Me By

Alphabetical Four

Alphabetical Four (1938-1943)

The Church

Ijahman

Are We A Warrior

Evening Song (Satyagraha)

Philip Glass

Songs From The Trilogy

The Window

Leonard Cohen

Recent Songs

My Sweet Lord

The Belmonts

Cigars Acapella Candy

People

Lord Buckley

Buckley’s Best

tonight in taint town – live – 09/26/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 09-26-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight*

William Parker Quartet

Groove Sweet

(Petit Oiseau)

Fred Anderson

Job Market Blues

(Back at the Velvet Lounge)

Hank Roberts

Choqueno (for Chuck Smart)

(Black Pastels)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

Spirit of Man

(Makin’ It)

Marc Cary & Chance Miller

Back in the Pocket Again

(Abstrakt Blak)

1am

Miles Davis

Right Off

(Jack Johnson)

James Carter

Bro. Dolphy

(Present Tense)

Harvie S w/Kenny Barron

Take Your Time

(Now Was The Time)

Grazyna Auguscik

Blue Skies

(live sounds live)

Scott Amendola Band

My Son the Wanderer

(Cry)

2am

Anat Cohen

Jitterbug Waltz

(Notes From The Village)

Aaron Parks

Travelers

(invisible cinema)

either/orchestra

baby invents monk

(neo-modernism)

Kenneth Patchen

Four Poems in a Blues Mood

(…reads with jazz in Canada)

Meatbeat Manifesto w/Kenneth Rexroth

Want Ads 2

(At the Center)

Tomasz Stanko

Song for Sarah (Suspended Night)/Kattorna

(Lontano)

Matt Ulery’s Loom w/Grazyna Auguscik

Slow and Awake

(music box ballerina)

The John Hicks Legacy Band

Yemenja

(Mind Wine: The Music of John Hicks)

John Ellis

happy

(one foot in the swamp)

3am

Tin Hat Trio

Invisible Mobile

(Book of Silk)

Bobo Stenson Trio

Olivia

(Cantando)

Ted Nash

Cheryl’s Theme

(The Mancini Project)

William Parker Quartet

title track

(Petit Oiseu)

James Brown

Sayin’ It and Doin’ It

(Hell)

Bill Wolford

Arrivaderci

(Head)

Arthur Blythe

Bush Baby

(Hipnotism)

Ken Nordine

As Of Now

(Transparent Mask)

Thomas Chapin Trio

title track

((ticket to) ride)

McCoy Tyner Trio w/Marc Ribot

Improvisation 1

(Guitars)

*times approximate

tonight in taint town (matinee edition) – 09/24/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 09-24-08 (matinee edition)
mondays and wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


8pm

Fay Victor

Last Night I Had a Dream

(Lazy Old Sun)

Hank Roberts

title track

(Black Pastels)

Ted Nash

Theme From Night Visitors

(The Mancini Project)

Mike Reed’s Loose Assembly

The Entire State of Florida

(Last Year’s Ghosts)

Jim White

Blindly We Go

(Transnormal Skiperoo)

Bill Frisell

Probability Cloud

(History Mystery)

Jenny Scheinman

Hard Sole Shoe

(Crossing the Field)

John Ellis

Chalmette Shawarma

(One foot in the swamp)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

In Walked John

(Makin’ It)

9pm

The Delcos

Arabia

Jim White

Crash Into the Sun

(Transnormal Skiperoo)

SoulJazz Orchestra

Mista President

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

Don’t Give That Shit To Me

(Many Things)

Todd Sickafoose

Warm Stone

(Tiny Resistors)

Mike LeDonne

Encounter

(LiveFive)

Pete Zimmer Quartet

Search

(Chillin’ Live@Jazz Factory)

Organissimo

Bleecker

(Groovadelphia)

10pm

Denise Donatelli

Crystal Silence

(What Lies Within)

Anat Cohen

Until You’re in Love Again

(Notes From The Village)

Todd Sickafoose

Bye-Bye Bees

(Tiny Resistors)

Paul Austerlitz & Michael S. Harper

If You Don’t Force It

(Double Take)

Harvie S w/Kenny Barron

Body & Soul

(Now Was The Time)

Ruby Braff & Ellis Larkins

Where or When

(Two By Two)

John Hicks Legacy Band

Heart to Heart

(John Hicks Legacy Band)

Trachy Lacy Collective

No Regrets

(Lanky)

Aaron Parks

Karma

(invisible cinema)

11pm

McCoy Tyner w/Bela Fleck

Trade Winds

(Guitars)

Otis Taylor

Live Your Life

(Recapturing the Banjo)

Wayfaring Strangers w/Ralph Stanley

Man of Constant Sorrow

(Shifting Sands of Time)

Francisco Mela

title track

(Cirio)

Bobo Stinson Trio

Song of Ruth

(Cantando)

Billy Bang Quintet feat. Frank Lowe

Dark Silhouette

(Above & Beyond)

Yasmin Levy

La Serena

(La Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)

Tony Joe White

Stockholm Blues