Outside The Box Ep. 16 – Playlist – 09/23/08

Artist

Title

Album Name

Delbert McClinton

“”"B”" Movie Boxcar Blues”

Blues Masters [Disc 9 - Post Modern Blues]

Orchestre Baobab

El Son De Llama

Putumayo presents: Afro-Latino

Henri Kikongue

Francoise (Cameroon) 1

Putumayo Presents: Africa

Ali Farka Toure

O Kata Gouna

Grn

Porky Cohen with Roomful of Blues

Day Dream

Rhythm & Bones

Carol Fran & Clarence Hollimon

Tin-Tin-De-O

Soul Sensation!

Buddy Guy

She’s a Superstar

Feels Like Rain

Roy Milton

Information Blues

The Blues Collection – Disc 1

Cliff Jordan

Laconia

Blue Note Trip – Somethin’ Blue

Aaron Neville

The Shadow Of Your Smile

The Standards Album

Otis Spann with the Muddy Waters Band

Good Looking Woman

Blues Festival

The Smokin’ Joe Kubek Band

Mean Old World

Texas Cadillac

Lee Morgan

Afreaka

Blue Note Trip – Looking Back

Mississippi Matilda

Hardworking Woman Blues

Four Women Blues: Victor/Bluebird Recordings

Charlie Rouse

Velhos Tempos

Blue Note Trip – Somethin’ Blue

Lowell Fulson

Working Man

Hold On

Rory Block

Future Blues

Best Blues And Originals

Louis Neefs

Sixteen Tons

Blue Note Trip – Somethin’ Old

Big Joe Turner

Sweet Sixteen

Blues Masters [Disc 13 - New York City Blues]

Louis Armstrong

Savoy Blues

The Blues: A Musical Journey [CD 1]

Grover Washington Jr.

East River Drive

The Definitive Grover Washington Jr.

John Mayall And The Bluesbreakers

Dead City

Blues For The Lost Days

Buddy Scott

Blues With A Feeling

Bad Avenue

The Yardbirds (With Eric Clapton)

Louise

Blue & Lonesome

Joe Henderson

Blue Bossa

Blue Note Trip – Sunrise

Lionel Hampton & The Black Box Of Jazz

Jeepers Creepers

Jean’s Jazz – #46

Hound Dog Taylor

Champagne And Vaseline

Release The Hound

Elmore James

Dust My Broom

The Blues Collection – Disc 1

Wynonie Harris

Hey! Ba-Ba-Re-Bop Part 1

The Blues Collection 81 – 92 [Vol. 90]

Phillip Walker & Lonnie Brooks

Boogie Rambler

Alligator Records 30th Anniversary Collection

Screamin’ Jay Hawkins

We Love

Blues Shouter

Bukka White

Promise True And Grand

Parchman Farm Blues

Stevie Ray Vaughan and Double Trouble

Dirty Pool

Texas Flood

“Marley Bob & The Wailers”

Jamming

One Love: The Very Best of Bob Marley

Nappy Mayers

Old Time Days

Ah Feel To Party [Disc 1]

Tunji Oyelana & The Blenders

To Whom It May Concern [Pidgin English]

“Nigeria Special: Modern Highlife Afro-Sounds and Nigerian Blue”

Cuba L.A.

Mama Inez

Cuba L.A.

Sylvester Weaver

Guitar Rag

“The Slide Guitar: Bottles Knives & Steel Vol. 1″

Freddie King

I’d Rather Be Blind

Texas Cannonball

Charles Brown & Bonnie Raitt

Someone to Love

Direct Hits From Bullseye Blues

James Cotton

When It Rains It Pours

Live From Chicago – Mr. Superharp Himself!

Dinah Washington

No Hard Feelings

Back To The Blues

Kinsey Report

Love’s Overdue

Crossing Bridges

tonight in taint town – live – 09/24/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 09-24-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (edt)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

Lucky Peterson

Talkin’ Loud and Sayin’ Nothin’

(Black Midnight Sun)

Mike Ellis

bonus round

(one foot in the swamp)

Mike LeDonne

Manteca

(FiveLive)

Bobo Stenson

Chiqulin de Bachin

(Cantando)

Sam Rivers & Tony Hymas

Dimanche

(Eight Day Journal)

Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

title track

(Many Things)

SoulJazz Orchestra

Mista President

Skerick’s Syncopated Taint Septet

Fry His Ass

(Husky)

1am

Denise Donatelli

Beloved (Daahoud)

(What Lies Within)

Clifford Brown-Max Roach Quintet

Daahoud

(Joy Spring)

Harvie S w/Kenny Barron

Isn’t It Romantic

(Now Was the Time)

Meredith d’Ambrosio

Oh Look At Me Now/But Now Look At Me

(Love is not a game)

Trachy Lacy Collective

Round One

(Lanky)

Mike Ellis

Sippin’ Cider

(one foot in the swamp)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

title track

(Makin’ It)

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Myrons World

(The Remedy: Live at the Village Vanguard)

2am

Yoon Sun Choi/Jacob Sacks

title track

(Imagination)

Josefine Cronholm w/Ibis

My Room

(Wild Garden)

Jay D’Amico Trio

title track

(Tuscan Prelude)

John Hicks Legacy Band

Naima’s Love Song

(Mind Wine)

Danilo Perez

The Purple Condor

(Across The Crystal Sea)

William Parker

Hunk Pappa Blues/title track

(Raining On The Moon)

3am

McCoy Tyner Trio w/Marc Ribot

Improvision 2

(Guitars)

Mick Rossi/Russ Johnson

track 10 (of 9)

(New Math)

Bobby Selvaggio

Forgotten Man

(unspoken dialogue)

Roswell Rudd Trio

Freudian Frolics

(The Unheard Herbie Nichols Vol. 1)

Dan Effland Group

Dark Wind

(Last Call)

Jason Kao Hwang/Sang Won Park

Listen

(Local Lingo)

Louis Sclavis Quintet

Distances

(L’affrontement des pretendants)

Prism Quartet

title track

(Pitch Black)

Crusin’ With Abdul #8 – Playlist – 09/22/08

CRUISIN’ WITH ABDUL #7 – Week Of 9/22/08*
*Program airs Mondays 12 Noon – 3 pm & repeats Fridays 2-5 pm
HOUR #1
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
Happier Than The Morning Sun Stevie Wonder Music Of My Mind
What’s Going On Take 6 Feat. Brian McKnight The Standard
Overjoyed/Cabra da Peste Slammin Slammin all-body band
Butterfly Herbie Hancock Thrust
Africa La Beto Villares Beto Villares
Rio Da Bossa Nova Beto Villares Beto Villares
Don’t Want to Be Part of Your World David Byrne Rei Momo
Chega De Saudade Milton Nascimento & Jobim Trio Novas Bossas
O Sen Sen Sen Richard Bona Bone Makes You Sweat
Samaouma Richard Bona Bone Makes You Sweat
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
HOUR #2
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
berimbau fantasia.mp3 Duduka Da Fonseca Samba Jazz fantasia
Danza Negra Cuarteto De Clarinetes De Caracas Suelos
Danza Negra Ramon Valle Danza Negra
Desafinado Jo‹o Gilberto Live At Umbria Jazz
Garota de Ipanema Baden Powell Baden Live Ë Bruxelles
Garota De Ipanema Jo‹o Gilberto Live At Umbria Jazz
Jesus Alegria dos Homens Baden Powell Baden Live Ë Bruxelles
La Comparsa Anat Cohen & The Anzic Orchestra Noir
La Comparsa Ramon Valle Danza Negra
Lugar Comum – Featuring Jovanotti Sergio Mendes Encanto
Quilombo Te Espera Sonantes Sonantes
Samba da Bn‹o Baden Powell Baden Live Ë Bruxelles
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
HOUR #3
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
BebŽ Cuarteto De Clarinetes De Caracas Suelos
Beb Anat Cohen & The Anzic Orchestra Noir
Brazileirinho Choro Ensemble Nosso Tempo
Caxambu Almir Guineto Brazil Classics 2: O Samba
Ela N‹o Gosta De Mim Agep Brazil Classics 2: O Samba
Medley: Dindi / Eu sei que vou te amar Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso
Medley: Nega Maluca / Billie Jean / Elearnor Rigby Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso
O Encanto Do Gantois Beth Carvalho Brazil Classics 2: O Samba
O Leaozinho Caetano Veloso Caetano Veloso
Return To Forever Chick Corea Return To Forever
Samba De Orfeu/Struttin’ With Some Barbeque Anat Cohen & The Anzic Orchestra Noir
SONG ARTIST ALBUM

Updoc 13: September Songs

UPDOC #13 PLAYLIST –9/19

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys, Nice Guys: ECM

1-5. Carla Bley/Lost Chords, The Banana Quintet; The Lost Chords Find Paulo Fresu (Watt)
6. Kurt Weill/Gulbenkian Orchestra/Swiercewski, Threepenny Opera,
Overture; Symphony 1 & 2, etc. (Nimbus)
7. Sextet of Orchestra USA/Weill/Mike Zwerin, Alabama Song; Mack the Knife (BMG)
8. Weill/Gulbenkian/Swiercewski, Moritat; Symphony 1 & 2, etc. (Nimbus)
9. Sextet USA/Weill/Zwerin, Mack the Knife (title tune) (BMG)
10. Weill/Gulbenkian/Swiercewski, Instead-of Song; Symphony 1 & 2, etc. (Nimbus)
11. Weill/Gulbenkian/Swiercewski, Symphony #2; Symphony 1 & 2, etc. (Nimbus)
12. Sextet USA/Weill/Zwerin, Barbara Song; Mack the Knife (BMG)
13. Weill/Gulbenkian/Swiercewski, Song of Pleasant Living; Symphony 1&2, etc. (Nimbus)
14. Shostakovich/NY Philarmonic/Bernstein, Symphony #9; Symphonies 5&9 (Columbia/Sony)

Out Theme: Weill/Gulbenkian/Swiercewski, Cannon Song; Symphony 1&2, etc. (Nimbus)

tonight in taint town (matinee edition) 09/17/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 09-17-08 (matinee edition)
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (edt)
all other nights midnight-4am


8pm

McCoy Tyner w/Marc Ribot

Improvisation 2

(Guitars)

Pete Zimmer Quartet

Search

(Chillin’ Live@Jazz Factory)

Mal Waldron Quintet

Snake Out

(The Seagulls of Kristiansund: Live at the Village Vanguard)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

title track

(Makin’ It)

Jim White

Fruit of the Vine

(Transnormal Skiperoo)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

I Want to Walk With Jesus

(Makin’ It)

David Murray w/Fontella Bass

Nobody Knows the Trouble I’ve Seen

(speaking in tongues)

The Campbell Brothers w/Katie Jackson

Morning Train

(Pass Me Not)

9pm

Jenny Scheinman

Born Into This

(Advance Music)

Jim White

Pieces of Heaven

(Transnormal Skiperoo)

Jason Kao Hwang/Edge

Cloud Call

(Stories Before Within)

Joe Lovano

The Dawn of Time

(Symphonica)

Joe Lovano & Aldo Romano

Remembrance/Autumn in New York

(Ten Tales)

Bobo Stenson Trio

Song of Ruth

(Cantando)

Louis Sclavis

Dia Dia

(Dans la nuit)

Mark Murphy

Don’t Ask Why

(Links)

Nels Cline

McNeil Island/Pumpkin

(New Monestery: a view into the music of Andrew Hill)

10pm

David S. Ware

title tracks – Movements 3 & 4

(The Freedom Suite)

Frank Lowe

Who Does She Hope to Be

(Lowe-down & blue)

William Parker’s Little Huey Creative Music Orchestra

Face Still Hands Folded

(Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace)

Anat Cohen

A Change is Gonna Come

(Notes From the Village)

Yasmin Levy

Naci en Alamo

(La Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)

Ramiro Musotto

Ochossi

(Civilizacao & Barbarye)

Aaron Parks

Nemesis

(Invisible Cinema)

11pm

Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd

The Color of My Circumference I

(In What Language?)

Roy Hargrove Quintet

I’m Not So Sure

(earfood)

Vijay Iyer & Rudresh Mahanthappa

Forgotten System

(Raw Materials)

McCoy Tyner Trio w/Marc Ribot

Passion Dance

(Guitars)

Michael Pedicin Quintet

l.a. to philly

(everything starts now…)

Matt Ulery’s Loom

Scott Free/Kentucky Animal Orchestra

(music box ballerina)

Saxophone Summit

Renada

(Seraphic Light)

tonight in taint town – live – 09/17/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
tonight in taint town live 09-17-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (edt)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

Say Girl

(Makin’ It)

Eric Dolphy

G.W.

(Outward Bound)

Burnt Sugar feat. Greg Tate’s Garage Band

The Hatter’s Dreaming

(Chopped & Screwed vol. 2)

Organissimo

Bleeker

(Groovadelphia)

Tim Warfield

Tokyo Girl

(One For Shirley)

Anat Cohen

Washington Square Park

(Notes From the Village)

Jeb Bishop/ Harris Eisenstadt/ Jason Roebke

Round 2

(Tiebreaker)

Conjure

title track

(Bad Mouth)

Kurt Rosenwinkel

The Next Step

(Deep Song)

1am

David S. Ware

title tracks – Movements 1 & 2

(The Freedom Suite)

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

title track

(This We Know)

McCoy Tyner w/Ron Carter/ Jack DeJohnette/ Bill Frisell

Baba Drame

(Guitars)

Visu Mahlasela

Jabula

(Guiding Star)

The Cinematic Orchestra

Night of the Iguanas

(Motion)

DJ Vadim feat. Sarah Jones

Your Revolution

(Xen Cuts)

The Cinematic Orchestra feat. Fontella Bass

(Every Day)

2am

Bobo Stenson Trio

Chiquilin de Bachin

(Cantando)

Patricia Barber

In the Still of the Night

(the Cole Porter Mix)

Francisco Mela

Benes

(Cirio: live at the Blue Note)

Steve Ramsdell

The Wait

(Looking For…)

Eri Yamamoto Trio

Magnolia

(Redwoods)

Brian Blade Fellowship

Variations of a Bloodline/Steadfast w/Joni Mitchell

(Perceptual)

Arthur Blythe

title track

(Hipmotism)

3am

Andrew Hill & Chico Hamilton

Ohho

(Dreams Come True)

Jazz Jamaica All-Stars

Dophin Dance

(Massive)

Clifford Brown & Max Roach

Flossie Lou

(Basin Street)

Animal Collective

For Reverend Green

(Strawberry Jam)

James Blood Ulmer

Rap Man

(Music Speaks Louder Than Words)

John McNeil & Bill McHenry

Soft Shoe

(Rediscovery)

Dominico + 2

Tema da zorra

(Sincerely Hot)

Andrew Hill & Chico Hamilton

Bless That Dream / Maybe Hope

(Dreams Come True)

Crusin’ With Abdul #7 – 09/15/08

CRUISIN’ WITH ABDUL #7 – Week Of 9/15/08*
*Program airs Mondays 12 Noon – 3 pm & repeats Fridays 2-5 pm
HOUR #1
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
Ida Lupino Carla Bley Dinner Music
Ida Lupino Susanne Abbuehl Ida Lupino
Skies May Be Blue; Yes Susanne Abbuehl Ida Lupino
òtviklingssang The Carla Bley Band Social Studies
One Handed Woman Jack DeJohnette New Directions New Directions
A Jackson In Your House Art Ensemble Of Chicago A Jackson In Your House / Message To Our Folks
Odwalla (Live Version) Art Ensemble Of Chicago Bap-Tizum (1972 Ann Arbor Blues Festival)
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
HOUR #2
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
Serpentine Fire Wayne Wallace The Nature Of The Beat
Afro Blue Cal Tjader Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival, 1958-1977
Tumbao Cal Tjader Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival, 1958-1977
Manteca Cal Tjader Live At The Monterey Jazz Festival, 1958-1977
El Rey Del Timbal Tito Puente & His Orchestra Live At The 1977 Monterey Jazz Festival
Para Los Rumberos Tito Puente & His Orchestra Live At The 1977 Monterey Jazz Festival
Oye Como Va Tito Puente & His Orchestra Live At The 1977 Monterey Jazz Festival
Siboney Bebo & Colina Live At The Village Vanguard
El Manisero Bebo & Colina Live At The Village Vanguard
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
HOUR #3
SONG ARTIST ALBUM
‘Round Midnight Art Blakey & The Giants Of Jazz Live At The 1972 Monterey Jazz Festival
A Song For You Shirley Horn Trio Live At The 1994 Monterey Jazz Festival
C Jam Blues The Red Garland Trio Groovy
Black Coffee Sonny Criss This Is Criss!
Love For Sale Sonny Criss This Is Criss!
A Night In Tunisia Miles Davis The Musings Of Miles
I Didn’t Miles Davis The Musings Of Miles
Cat Walk John Coltrane Dakar
SONG ARTIST ALBUM

URL – Episode # 14 – Playlist – 09/14/08

Underground Railroad Love

Tuesdays – 10pm to midnight (EST)

Repeats on Saturdays – Noon to 2pm (EST)

Hosts – Jereann King & Pearl Shelby Sharpe

1.Summertime

Billy Stewart

Greatest Hits

2.Summertime

Janis Joplin

Greatest Hits

3. Sex Machine

Sly/Family Stone

Stand

4. Hot fun in the Summertime

Sly/Family Stone

Greatest Hits

5. Last Day of Summer

Spanky Wilson

Brand Spankin’ New (Vinyl)

Break Station ID

6. Baltimore

Nina Simone

Baltimore

7. African Sunrise

Randy Weston

African Cookbook

8. We Travel the Spaceways

Sun Ra

Easy Listening for Intergalactic Traveling

9. Space is the Place

Sun Ra

A quiet place in the Universe

STATION ID

10 Summertime/Sometimes I Feel Like A Motherless Child

Mahalia Jackson

The Best Of Mahalia Jackson

11. Coastin’ With Bobby

Steve Turre

Steve Turre

12. Lullaby

World Saxophone Quartet

Metamorphosis

13. Banana

Vieux Diop

Vieux Diop (Via Jo)

14. Baby K For Kaduvwa

Trifactor

If You Believe…

BREAK

15. Didn’t It Rain

Mahalia Jackson

The Best Of Mahalia Jackson

16. The Eye Of The Hurricane

Herbie Hancock

Maiden Voyage

17. Rain Shower

Greg Bandy

Lightning In A Bottle Jazz

18. French Quarter Rain

Mel Melton & The Wicked Mojos

Swamp Slinger

19. It’s Gonna Rain Again

Sensational Nightingales

It’s Gonna Rain Again

Station ID and fade to transition music

Analog and More – 09/13/08 – Playlist

Analog and More

Barry Portier

Sept 06 th 2008 Play list

Hour 1

Artist

Song

CD / LP

Herbie Hancock

Court & Spark

Rivers

Joss Stone

Dirty Man / Some Kind of Wonderful

Soul Sessions

Lucinda Williams

West

West

SpearHead

U Can Sing Our Song/Pay Roll

Chocolate Sups Hwy

Cassandra Wilson

Until/A Little Death

New Moon Daughter

Jacksons

That’s What You Get For Being Polite

Destiny

James Brown

Mans World

Soul On Top

Hour 2

Flora Purim

Less Than Lovers/This Is Me/Flora’s Song

Flora’s Song

K D Lang

Sunday

Watershed

Terrence Howard

She Was Mine / War

Shine Through It

Lizz Wright

I Idolize You

Orchard

Michael Franti &

Spearhead

Skin On Drum

Stay Human

Prince

Quake

Sign Of The Times

Tetsuya Shibata

Training Mode

Marvel vs Capcom 2

That’s a dozen. What next?

UPDOC #12 PLAYLIST –9/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago, Nice Guys, Nice Guys: ECM

1. Ellington/Mingus/Roach: Fleurette Africaine; Money Jungle (Blue Note)
2. Mozart/Quator Ysaye: String Quartet in D Minor K.421; 6 String Quartets Dedicated to Haydn (Decca/Trio)
3. Charles Mingus: The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady [Complete] (Impulse)
4. George Benjamin/BBC Symphony/Elder; Ringed by the Flat Horizon; A Mind of Winter, The Music of George Benjamin (Nimbus)
5. Bartok/Juilliard String Quartet (1963): Quartet #3; Bela Bartok: String Quartets 1 – 6 (Retrospective)
6. Duke Ellington/Charles Mingus/Max Roach: Switch Blade; Money Jungle (Blue Note)