taint town live – 10/31/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-31-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

 

 

Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman

You Took Advantage of Me/Like Anthony

(The Coming Great Millenium)

The Cinematic Orchestra

Durian

(Motion)

Lightnin’ Hopkins

So Long

(The Classics: 1946-1951)

Bembeya Jazz National

Yelema Yelemaso

(Bembeya)

Jim White

Hey You Goin’ My Way???

(No Such Place)

Michael Moore & Fred Hersch

Langrage

(This We Know)

Harvie S. w/ Kenny Barron

All Or Nothing At All

(Now Was The Time)

Meredith d’Ambrosio

You’ve Changed/Heaven Sent

(Love Is Not A Game/Shadowland)

Jeremy Pelt

Dreamcatcher

(November)

1am

 

 

Mario Pavone Double Tenor Quintet

Andrew

(Ancestors)

Beibom Kroner Big Band

title

(Tango For Bad People)

Yoon Sun Choi/Jacob Sacks

title

(Imagination)

Andrew Hill

Flight 19

(Complete Blue Note)

Zap Mama

Abadou

(Adventures in Afropea)

Shakers n’ Bakers

Limber Zeal

(YFZ)

2am

 

 

Eric Dolphy & Booker Little

Number Eight (…Memorial Album)-vinyl

 

Carla Bley Big Band

Greasy Gravy

(Appearing Nightly)

Mark Masters Ensemble

Boody

(Farewell Walter Dewey Redman)

Andy Bey

Speak Low

(American Song)

 

Midnight Blue

(Shades of Bey)

Tim Warfield

Oasis

(One For Shirley)

Diego Urcola

Buenos Aires

(Libertango)

3am

 

 

James Carter

Sussa Nita

(Present Tense)

Anat Cohen

Siboney

(Notes From The Village)

The John Hicks Legacy Band

After the Morning

(Mind Wine: The Music of John Hicks)

Gabriela Montero

Improvisations on Rachmaninov: Vocalese

(Piano Recital)

Jason Lindner

Meditations on Two Chords

(Live/UK)

Kate McGarry

One Eye Laughs – One Eye Weeps

(The Music of Eric Von Essen)

Andrew Hill

Retrospect

(Verona Rag)

Trachy Lacy Collective

Drops

(Lanky)

Lisa Ekdahl

Laziest Girl in Town

(Back to Earth)

 

taint town live 10/29/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-29-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

 

 

William Parker Quartet

Shorter for Alan

(Petit Oiseau)

Kamou Daaood

Art Blakey’s Drumsticks

(Liemert Park)

Robert Barry & Fred Anderson

Bouncing

(Duets 2001)

The New Jazz Composers Octet

Once/Bad Alchemy

(The Turning Gate)

Muhal Richard Abrams

Meditation 1

(Family Talk)

Chris Anderson & Sabina Sciubba

title

(You Don’t Know What Love Is)

1am

 

 

Rashied Ali Quintet

Round Midnight

(Judgment Day  Vol. 2)

Carla Bley Big Band

I Hadn’t Anyone Till You

(Appearing Nightly)

Marty Sheller Ensemble

El Pavio

(Why Deny)

David S. Ware

title

(The Freedom Suite)

2:15am

 

 

Sonny Rollins

More Than You Know

(Road Shows vol. 1)

Jimmy Giuffre

Ictus/Carla/Sonic

(Jimmy Giuffre 3 1961)

Prism Quartet

Fantasy Etudes for saxophone quartet

(Music for Saxophones by William Albright)

Art Ensemble of Chicago

On the Mountain/Big Red Peaches/Odwalla

(Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City)

King Sunny Ade

Syncro System

(Best of the Classic Years)

Jason Kao Hwang/Edge

Walking Pictures

(Stories Before Within)

 

taint town live – 10/29/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-29-08 (matinee edition)
mondays & wednesday 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


8pm

 

 

Corey Harris

The Peach

(Daily Bread)

Seun Kuti & Egypt 70

Fire Dance

(Many Things)

Ustad Nusrat Fateh Ali Kahn

Kinna Sohna

(Big Noise)

Amina Figarova

“A” Dance

(Above the Clouds)

Mario Pavone

title

(Ancestors)

9pm

 

 

The Residents

Elvis and His Boss

(Duck Stab/Buster and Glen)

Ted Nash

Theme from Night Visitor

(The Mancini Project)

Kate McGarry

You’re My Thrill

(If Less Is More…Nothing Is Everything)

Tim Warfield

Lullaby for Nijee

(One for Shirley)

McCoy Tyner Trio w/Bill Frisell

Contemplation

(Guitars)

Joe Locke

Ruminations

(Force of Four)

David Kweksilber and Guus Janssen

Honeysuckle Rose

(Jazz at the Concertgebouw 2)

10pm

 

 

Sarah Vaughan

Honeysuckle Rose

(…at Mr. Kelly’s)

Uri Caine

Honeysuckle Rose

(Blue Wail)

Guy Davis

Sweetheart Like You

(A Nod to Bob)

Fred Neil

Little Bit of Rain

 

Ray Benson

If I Needed You

(Poet: A Tribute to Townes Van Zandt)

The Little Willies

No Place To Fall

(The Little Willies)

Lucinda Williams

Nothin’

(Poet: …)

The Wood Brothers

Chocolate On My Tongue

(Ways Not To Lose)

Mark Masters Ensemble

Dewey’s Tune

(Farewell Walter Dewey Redman)

Sonny Rollins

Easy Living

(Road Shows vol. 2)

Ilja Reijngoud and Fay Claassen

Sonnet 89

(Jazz at the Concertgebouw 2)

Bobo Btenson Trio

Song of Ruth

(Cantando)

Paul Bley

Early Alben

(Basics)

Maya Beiser & Anthony de Mare

title

(Oblivion)

11pm

 

 

Astor Piazzolla

Milonga for Three

(The Rough Dancer and the Cyclical Night)

Juan-Jose Mosalini

Aller et Retour 1

(One Man’s Tango)

Charlie Mariano

The Touch of Your Lips

(Deep In A Dream)

Cedar Walton

Hindsight

(Composer)

Paul Serrato & Co

Flats Broke

(More Than Red)

Karen Dalton

A Little Bit of Rain

Luciana Souza

You And That Girl

(The New Bossa Nova)

 

Amina Figarova

Sunrise in Kyoto

(Night Train)

Anthony Brown’s Orchestra

Tang/Come Sunday/Anthem/Baile de la Orisha

(Rhapsodies)

Mary Halvorson Trio

Momentary Lapse

(Dragon’s Head)

 

taint town live 10/27/08

taintradio.org- an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-27-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


8pm

 

 

Mario Pavone Double Tenor Quintet

Arc for Puppy

(Ancestors)

Larry Gelb

Tyson’s Tale

(America Is Free)

Keith Oxman

Rocktober Song

(Caught Between the Lion and the Twins)

Sonny Rollins

Blossom

(Road Shows vol. 1)

Andrew Hill

title

(Verona Rag)

Matt Wilson’s Arts & Crafts

We See

(Scenic Route)

9pm

 

 

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

title

(Makin’ It)

John Brown Quintet

Children of the Night

(Terms of Art)

Cecil Payne

The Opening

(Cerupa)

Bex Marshall

Kitchen Table/Black Guitar/Bad Bad Girl

(Kitchen Table)

Groovadelphia

Bleeker

(Organissimo)

KJ Denhert

Message in a Bottle

(Live at Umbria Jazz)

Conjure

Tokyo Woman Blues

(Bad Mouth)

10pm

 

 

Otis Taylor

Maharaja Daughter

(Definition of a Circle)

Joel Harrison

Lonesome Road Blues

(Free Country)

Corey Harris

Giddyup/title

(Downhome Sophisticate)

Barbara Buchholz

Hidden Melody

(Theremin-Russia With Love)

Ilja Reijngoud Quartet and Fay Claassen

Sonnet 36

(Jazz at the Concertgebouw 2)

Jacob Young

Out of Night

(Sideways)

Tomas Stanko

Kattorna

(Lontano)

 

Suspended Variations 5-7

(Suspended Night)

11pm

 

 

John Zorn

Yesoma/Shabbos Noir/Hatzalah

(Filmworks XI: Secret Lives)

Vandermark 5

New York Is Full of Lonely People

(Free Jazz Classics v.1)

Mal Waldron Quintet

Snake Out

(The Seagulls of Kristiansund: Live at the Village Vanguard)

Mary Halvorson Trio

Screws Loose

(Dragon’s Head)

 

taint town live – 10/26/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-26-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

Ramiro Musotto

Caminho

(Sudaka)

Alvin Batiste

Kinshasa

(Late)

Fred Hersch

Riddle Song

(Fred Hersch Trio + 2)

Heath Brothers

South Filthy

(As We Were Saying)

Arthur Blythe Trio

Rambler

(Spirits in the Field)

Will Barnard

Baby Goats

(Blue Plate Special)

Janice Borla

Askew in the Cradle

(From Every Angle)

Lafayette Gilchrist

Those Frowning Clowns

(Soul Progressin’)

Flat Earth Society

Hilton’s Heaven

(Psycho Scout)

Shakers n’ Bakers

Chinese

(YFZ)

1am

Jeanne Lee & Ran Blake

When Sunny Gets Blue

(The Newest Sound Around)

Bobby Scott

What’ll I Do

(For Sentimental Reasons)

Roy Hargrove

Joy Is Sorrow Unmasked

(earfood)

Sonny Criss

On a Clear Day

(Portrait of…)

Yasmin Levy

You and I Flying in the Sky

(Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)

Jeanne Lee & Mal Waldron

Fire Waltz

(After Hours)

Joel Harrison

American Babylon

(Harbor)

Vijay Iyer & Mike Ladd

The Color of My Circumfrance/The Density of the 19th Century/Terminal City

(In What Language?)

2am

Puzzlebox Experiment

Logia

(Just When I Thought)

Lee “Scratch” Perry

Sinful Fuckers

(Scratch Came Scratch Saw Scratch Conquered)

Mary Halvorson Trio

April April May

(Dragon’s Head)

Fred Anderson

title

(Timeless)

Kurt Rosenwinkel

Minor Blues

(The Next Step)

3am

Ilja Reijngoud Quartet and Fay Claassen

[Wm. Shakespeare's] Sonnet 89

(Jazz at the Concertgebouw 2)

Joe Locke

Available in Blue

(Force of Four)

Chip McNeil

Passing Time

(Four Steps 3)

Dexter Gordon

You’ve Changed

(The Squirrel)

Dewey Redman

Portrait in Black & White

(…in London)

Bennie Maupin Quartet

The Jewel in the Lotus

(Early Reflections)

A&M – 10/25/08

Analog and More

 

Oct 25 th 2008 Play list

 

Barry Portier

 

 

Artist

 Song

 CD / LP

 

 

 

Hour 1

 

 

 

 

 

Dee Dee Bridgewater

 Compared To What

 Red Earth

 

Foot Prints

 

Red Hot Chili Peppers

 Funky Monks

 Blood Sugar Sex Magic

Incognito

 Marrakech

 No Time Like The Future

Tony Bennett

 Some One To Love

 I Wanna Be Around

 

I Wanna Be Around

 

Sonya Kitchell

 For Every Drop

 

Toni Tony Tone

 Holy Smokes & Gee Whiz

 House Of Music

Sketchin 2

 Cold Duck Time

 

 

2nd service

 

Persuasions

 Willie & Laura Mae Jones

 Persuasions

 

Johnny Porter

 

 

 

 

Hour 2 

 

 

Al Jauerra

 Spirit

 We Got By

 

We Got By

 

 

Susan

 

 

You Don’t See Me

 

Bela Fleck & Fleck Tones

 Earth jam

 Out Bound

Temptations

 Memories

 A Song For You

 

Run Charlie Run

 All Directions

Shirley Bassey

 Someday

 Day By Day

Weather Report

 Umbrellas

 Weather Report

Paul Simon

 Hearts & Bones

 Hearts & Bones

 

taint town live – 10/25/08

taintradio.org – an international alliance of independent producers
taint town live 10-25-08
mondays & wednesdays 8pm-midnight (eastern)
all other nights midnight-4am


midnight

 

 

Bill Wolford

Easter Egg Hunt

(Head)

Uri Caine

J. Edgar Hoover in a Dress

(Bedrock 3)

Jack Walrath & the Masters of Suspense

Blues Sinestra

(Hipgnosis)

The Horse Flies

Human Fly

(…in the Dance Tent)

Bill Wolford

Chickens

(Head)

Oliver Lake Organ Trio

In Walked John

(Makin’ It)

Mario Pavone Double Tenor Quintet

Tomes

(Ancestors)

Russ Johnson

Figuratively Speaking

(Save Big)

William Parker Quartet

The Golden Bell

(Petit Oiseau)

1am

 

 

Ilja Reijngoud Quartet & Fay Claassen

[Wm. Shakespeare's] Sonnet 89

(Jazz at the Concertgebouw 2)

Adam Unsworth

Third Time’s the Charm

(Excerpt This!)

Avishai Cohen Trio

Seattle

(Gently Disturbed)

Bobby Previte

Sunrise/The Escape Ladder/People at Night  Guided By The Phosphorescent Tracks of Snails

(The 23 Constellations of Joan Miro)

Jimmy Lyons w/Phil Deal

Melody/Midnight Express/Zen Traveler

(Night’s Music)-vinyl

Todd Sickafoose

Bye Bye Bees

(Tiny Resistors)

2am

 

 

Joe Locke

Like Joe

(Force of Four)

Trachy Lacy Collective

No Regrets

(Lanky)

John Hicks Legacy Band

Heart to Heart

(Mind Wine-the Music of John Hicks)

Eric Dolphy & Booker Little

Booker’s Waltz

(…Memorial Album: Live at the Five Spot)-vinyl

Lucky Thompson

Street Scene/Angel Eyes/To You Dear One

(…in Paris)

Carla Bley Big Band

I Hadn’t Anyone Till You

(Appearing Nightly at the Black Orchid)

3am

 

 

Mark Masters Ensemble

Love Is

(Farewell Walter Dewey Redman)

Michael Pedicin Quintet

This Way Out

(Everything Starts Now…)

Diego Urcola

Buenos Aires

(Libertango)

Luciana Souza

Memory

(Neruda)

Jason Kao Hwang & Sang Won Park

Grassy Hills

(Local Lingo)

Djivan Gasparyan

I Will Not Be Sad In This World/Little Flower Garden

 

Charlie Miller and Peace Horn

Day Break

 

 

Updoc 18: Favorite Son: 10/24

UPDOC #18 PLAYLIST – 10/24
Opening theme: Sonny Rollins: Now’s the Time; Complete RCA Victor Recordings (RCA)

1. Sonny Rollins: Best Wishes; Roadshow Vol. 1 (Doxy/Emarcy)
2. Sonny Rollins: Easy Living; Roadshow Vol. 1 (Doxy/Emarcy)
3. Sonny Rollins: Asiatic Raes; Newk’s Time (Blue Note)
4. Sonny Rollins: For All We Know; Falling in Love With Jazz (Fantasy)
5. Miles Davis/Sonny Rollins: Vierd Blues; Miles Davis Chronicles, Complete Recording 1951-1956 (Prestige)
6. Sonny Rollins/Clifford Brown/Max Roach: Pent-Up House; Three Giants (Prestige OJC)
7. Sonny Rollins/Coleman Hawkins: All the Things You Are; Sonny Meets Hawk (RCA)
8. Sonny Rollins: Tenor Madness; Roadshow Vol. 1 (Doxy/Emarcy)
9. Sonny Rollins: Autumn Nocturne; Don’t Stop the Carnival (Fantasy)
10. Sonny Rollins: Doxy; Our Man in Jazz (RCA)
11. Sonny Rollins: Only You; Newk’s Time (Blue Note)
12. Sonny Rollins: The Bridge [title tune] (RCA)
13. Sonny Rollins: Alfie’s Theme Differently; Alfie (Impulse)

Out Theme: Sonny Rollins; The House I Live In; Sonny Boy (Prestige OJC)

Songs On Toast #16 – 10/24/08

Title

Artist

Album

My Brother Mike

Larry John McNally

Demo

Brotherly Love

Ollabelle

Woodstock roughs

Black Lexus

Joseph Arthur

Nuclear Daydream

Sweet Angel

Glenn Patscha

Jefferson Highway

Me And Armini

Emiliana Torrini

Me And Armini

Can’t Hurt Me Anymore

The Hiders

Valentine

Losing

David Forman

Song of Persia

Harps And Angels

Randy Newman

Harps And Angels

You Can’t Fail Me Now

Joe Henry

Civil Twilight

Morning Cigarettes

Brian Wright & the Waco Tragedies

Bluebird

Halfway Home

TV On The Radio

Dear Science

After The Garden

Neil Young

Living With War

Good Luck Girl

Peter C. Johnson

Soul Sherpa

I Can’t Help Myself

Otel

Demo

Holiday

Joan As Police Woman

To Survive

Rescue

Lucinda Williams

West

Bedford Street

Nick Holmes

Low Ball

your eyes will shine

Malcolm Holcombe

Not Forgotten

Hawking

Oren Bloedow

Chasing Strange

Chocolate Genius Inc.

Black Yankee Rock

The Moon Rolled Away

Barry Reynolds

demo

Take Care the Road You Choose

Richard Thompson

Sweet Warrior

Dear Rose

Nina Nastasia

Dogs

Sleeping?

Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova

The Swell Season

Pieces

Rebecca Martin

The Growing Season

Heidegger In Harlem

The Negro Problem

Love Song

Marc Farre

Secret Symphony

All Your Life

Nina Nastasia

Dogs

When My Baby Cries

Glenn Patscha

Jefferson Highway

Read My Mind

Liz Tormes

Limelight

Turn Out My Lights

Justin Townes Earle

The Good Life

Jazz w/o Borders #1 – 10/15/08

PLAYLIST — Jazz Without Borders #01 — www.taintradio.org – October 15, 2008

Produced and hosted by Mitchell Feldman

Jazz Without Borders Show #01

Hour #1

Song

Album

Artist

Inca Roads

You Can’t Do That On Stage Anymore

Frank Zappa

While My Guitar Gently Weeps

Harrison on Harrison

Joel Harrison

Court And Spark

River: The Joni Letters

Herbie Hancock Feat. Norah Jones

Carey

Return to You

Sara Gazarek

They Go Wild Simply Wild Over Me

The Capitol Collection

Jerry Lewis

When Love Comes To Town

Possibilities

Herbie Hancock / Jonny Lang / Joss Stone

Snoopy’s Search/Red Baron

Spectrum

Billy Cobham

Papa Was A Rolling Stone

Impure Thoughts

Michael Wolff

Hour #2

Song

Album

Artist

Common Mama

Expectations

Keith Jarrett

Afro Blue

J Life

Tomorrow’s Warriors

Go Home

View So Tender – Wonder Revisited Vol. 1

Joe Gilman Trio

Miss U

Palmystery

Victor Wooten Feat. The Lee Boys

Number One

Playground

Manu Katché

Don Quixote

Milton

Milton Nascimento

Water No Get Enemy

Red Hot & Riot

D’Angelo/Femi Kuti/Macey Gray/

Two Against Nature

Two Against Nature

Steely Dan

So What

Miles From India

Bob Belden / Miles Alums / Indians