WTF – 01/31/2012

wtf programs at various times Jan. 31-Feb 1, 2012

Undivided [Waclaw Zimpel-Bobby Few-Mark Tokar, Klaus Kugel], Hoping The Morning Say (Moves Between Clouds – Live In Warsaw) 2009
Kayhan Kalhor, Pts1-4 (The Wind) 2006

Rob Brown, Rocking Horse Crown Trunk Root Funk
Vijay Iyer, Aftermath Tragicomic 2007
Sam Sadigursky w/Becca Stevens, Such Fruit [Sadi Ranson Polizzotti] (Words Project II) 2008
Vocal Sampling, Montuno Sampling (3 From Una Forma Mas) 1995
Kenny Barron, Take the Coltrane (Wanton Spirit) 1994

Omar Sosa, Night Of The Four Songs (Across The Divide)
Nate Wooley, Sans Aluminumius (Throw Down Your Hammer and Sing) 2009
McCormack & Yarde Duo, Antibes (Places and Other Spaces) 2011

Maya Beiser, Mar De Leche II-IV (Provenance) 2010
Michael Musillami Trio + 4, Piana Dei Greci (Mettle) 2012
Chris Dingman, Manhattan Bridge (Waking Dreams) 2011
Amir ElSaffar, Al-Badia (Inana) 2011

Steven Bernstein’s Millennial Territory Orchestra (Family Affair: MTO Plays Sly) 2011
Lizz Wright, Silence Salt 2003
Hank Roberts, Choqueno Black Pastels 1989
Nina Simone, I Got It Bad (& That Ain’t Good) The Best Of Nina Simone: The Colpix Years 1993
Guy Klucevsek, Festina Tarde (Make Haste Slowly] (Heart Of The Andes) 2002

Karrin Allyson, April Come She Will (‘Round Midnight) 2011
Ab Baars Trio & Ken Vandermark, title (Goofy June Bug) 2009
Jacob Fred Jazz Odyssey, Grandfather’s Gun (Race Riot Suite) 2011
Mostly Other People Do The Killing, Round Bottom, Square Top (The Coimbra Concert) 2011

Dred Scott Trio, Three Legged Dance (Live at Rockwood Music Hall) 2009
Fela Kuti, No Agreement (The Best Of…) 2000
Ken Vandermark’s Sound In Action Trio, Feet Music [Ornette Coleman] (Design In Time) 2004
Pete (LaRoca) Sims, Dancing Girls (Turkish Women At The Bath) 1967

Vince Mendoza, Ao Mar (Nights On Earth) 2011
Bob Brookmeyer, Day Dream w/Tony Bennett (Bob Brookmeyer & Friends) 1964
Louis Sclavis, Distances (L’Affrontement des Prétendants) 2001
Jim Pepper & Mal Waldron, Good Bait (Art of the Duo) 1988
John Zorn, Yesoma (Filmworks Xi: Under The Wing) 2002
Maya Beiser, Memories I (Provenance) 2010


Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gm

Updoc 168: Behold the Hootie: 1/27/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: The Ninth Room; Tutankhamun (Black Lion)

1.    Jay McShann: Confessin’ the Blues; The Last of the Blue Devils (Atlantic)
2.    Charlie Parker: Lover Man; Charlie Parker in Sweden (Storyville)
3.    Deep Blue Organ Trio: Jesus Children of America; Wonderful! (Origin)
4.    Jay McShann: Hootie Blues; The Last of the Blue Devils (Atlantic)
5.    Booker Ervin: No Booze Blues; The Blues Book (Prestige)
6.    Charlie Parker: Hootie Blues; The Charlie Parker Story, Vol. 1 (Unique Jazz)
7.    Booker Ervin: The Lamp is Low; The Song Book (Prestige)
8.    Diego el Cigala: Historia de un amor; Dos Lágrimas (Gran Via Musicale de Ediciones)
9.    Nellie McKay: Gin Rummy; Obligatory Villagers (Hungry Mouse)
10.     Blossom Dearie: I Won’t Dance; Jazz Masters 51 – Blossom Dearie (Verve)
11.     Diego el Cigala: Tomo y Obligo; Cigala & Tango – American Tour 2011 (Ediciones El Pais S.L. y Gran Via Musicale de Ediciones)
12.     Ludwig von Beethoven/Solomon/Philharmonia Orchestra/André Cluytens: Piano Concerto No. 4, 2nd mvt. Andante Con Moto; Beethoven Piano Concertos 2 -5, etc. (EMI)
13.     Blossom Dearie: Tea for Two; Jazz Masters 51 – Blossom Dearie (Verve)

14. Gene Ammons: The Real McCoy; The Big Sound (Prestige)
15.     Gyorgy Ligeti/Parker Quartet: Andante and Allegretto; Ligeti String Quartets 1&2, etc. (Naxos)
16.     Magnus Lindberg/Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Sakari Oramo: Seht die Sonne; Lindberg – Graffiti – Seht die Sonne (Ondine)

Out theme: Spottiswoode and his Enemies: You Won’t Forget Your Dream; Wild Goosechase Expedition (Old Soul)

Upcoming Philly Show emceed by taintradio’s J. Michael Harrison (Speherical: It’s a Jazz Planet) Friday nights 3-6am [eastern]

fuze_webgraphic

Tone Science – 01/29/2012

tone science 055

Time Song Artist Album
8pm Direct The Thirteenth Assembly Station Direct
  Vein Alice Hui-Sheng Chang New Weird Australia: Vox
  solitary and time-breaking waves John Luther Adams Strange and Sacred Noise
 
  Nocturnal Tyshawn Sorey Koan
  We Love You Michael Gira Ben Frost Theory of Machines
 
  Our Enemies Have Watches But We Have Time DJ /rupture & Andy Moor Patches
  Spectrum Sun Ra and his Solar-Myth Arkestra The Solar-Myth Approach
  Moment 22 Ectoplasm Girls TxN
  Floating Head Tony Malaby Tony Malaby's Novella
 
  Skyline Grinder Tom Carter Skyline Grinder
 
  Voyage absolu des Unari vers Andromede Iannis Xenakis complete electronic music

taint town live – 01/29/2012

fri&sat mid-3 (eastern); mon&wed 9-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*

Don Byron, Sham Time (Love, Peace, And Soul) 2012
Richard Underhill, Be Strong, Be Strong (Free Spirit) 2010
Amir ElSaffar, Al-Badia (Inana) 2011
Phillip Johnston’s Big Trouble, Pontius Pilate Polka (Flood At The Ant Farm) 1996
Other Dimensions In Music Feat. Fay Victor, We Is We Trini (Kaiso Stories) 2011

Kyle Kinane, Writing On The Wall (Death of the Party) 2010
Jason Stein Quartet, Laced Case (The Story This Time) 2011
Ernesto Cervini, TGV (There) 2011

Chick Corea, Eddie Gomez & Paul Motian, They Say That Falling In Love Is Wonderful (Further Explorations) 2011
Miguel Zenón, Incomprendido (Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook) 2011
Alex Foster, The Other Day (Condition) 2011
Kris Davis, Where Does That Tunnel Go (Good Citizen) 2010
Mike Longo, New Muse Blues (To My Surprise) 2011

Tom Tallitsch, Conscious Contact (Perspective) 2009
Rez Abbasi’s Invocation, Monuments (Suno Suno) 2011
Julius Hemphill Sextet, Georgia Blue (The Hard Blues) 2003
Julius Hemphill, Leora (Big Band) 1988
Nina Simone, Bye Bye Blackbird (At The Village Gate) 1961

Concha Buika, Autumn leaves (Mestizüo) 2008
Gene Ess, Ballad for a Swordsman (Sandbox & Sanctum – Song Cycle for Quartet) 2005
David Murray, Elegy for Fannie Lou (Ballads for Bass Clarinet) 1995
Undivided, Hoping the Morning Say (Moves Between Clouds: Live in Warsaw) 2012
Vince Mendoza, Poem of the Moon (Nights on Earth) 2011
Jack DeJohnette w/Bobby McFerrin, Oneness (Sound Travels) 2011

*time is relative

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

House of Mercy – 01/28/2012

House of Mercy radio playlist
week starting 28th January 2011
Presented by Barry Marshall-Everitt
www.houseofmercy.net
for preview/review & network download go to
www.houseofmercy.net/store.htm

Two sessions this week, both from current touring artists,
recorded a few days ago. First up is Canadian & Wailin’ Jenny’s
member Ruth Moody and her band, she plays tracks from her 1st
solo album ‘The Garden’. On the third hour we have the sensational Brooklyn
honky tonk, roots band, The Sweetback Sisters, they play tracks from
their latest release ‘ Looking For A Fight ‘.
Our record of the week comes from Scottish roots band The Dirty Beggers debut
release ‘ Bite The Bullet ‘.

hour one
Intro – In The Red – Tammy Rogers

Bite The Bullet – The Dirty Beggers – ( Bite The Bullet )
Tired Workers Song – Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers – ( Starlight Hotel )
Coal Mining Blues – Matt Anderson – ( Coal Miners Blues )

Hey Hey – The Dirty Beggers – ( Bite The Bullet )
I Fallen Burt I can’t Get Up – Charlie Sizemore – ( Good News )
Together – Black & Scarr – ( North & South )

Baltimore – Israel Nash Gripka – ( Barn Doors & Concrete Floors )
Sip Molasses – Brigitte DeMeyer – ( Rose Of Jericho )
It’s A Storm – Sarah MacDougal – ( The Greatest Ones Alive )

Pimps & Preachers – Paul Thorn – ( Pimps & Preachers )
Demolition Man – Rita Hoskins – ( Burn )
65 Pontiac – Rory Ellis – ( Perfectly Damaged )

Dark Angel – Gretchen Peters – ( Hello Cruel World )

hour two
In session with Ruth Moody & her band
To Tired – The Dirty Beggers – ( Bite The Bullet )

The One That Got Away – Dean Owens – ( New York Hummingbird )
Under The Silver Sky – Fearing & White – ( Fearing & White )
Alabama Asphalt – Jon Byrd – ( Down At The Well Of Wishes )

Hurt But Strong – Levee Town – ( Pages Of Paperwork )
Revelator ( John The Apostle ) – Ian Siegal – ( Meat & Potatoes )

hour three
In session The Sweetback Sisters
Before The Devil Knows I’m Dead – The Dirty Beggers – ( Bite The Bullet )

Rosie – She – Haw – ( Not About Love )
Songbird – Randy Thompson _ ( Collected )
White Port – Old 97′s – ( The Grand Theatre Vol 2 )

Baby’s Got A Bad Idea – Justin Townes Earle – ( Nothing’s Gonna Change The Way You Feel About Me Know )

Next week in session we have the very much breaking country sounds of Zoe Muth & The Lost High Rollers, a new record of the week and loads more…..

all the best Barry

Barry Marshall-Everitt
House of Mercy Ltd.
PO Box 49684
London N8 7YH UK
www.houseofmercy.net www.bexmarshall.co.uk

www.facebook.com/pages/House-of-Mercy-radio

media partners with R2 & Maverick Magazines
R&R time out go to… www.sezsocyprus.com

Analog and More – 01/28/2012

Helping out on the Turntables : Christian Clarke aka Chris
robertglasper.com/ Check him out

www.pygmies.org/aka/music-dance.asp

www.davidfatheadnewman.com/discography.html

Time Song Artist Album
6pm H2 Overture War Deliver the Word
  In Your Eyes War Deliver the Word
  Gypsy Man War Deliver the Word
  Amelia Joni Mitchell Hejira
  Light of The World Kool & the Gang Light of The World
  Expansion Lonnie Liston Smith
  Festival Robert Glasper
  Mojave Yellow Jackets
7pm Delilah David Newman Heads Up
  Lover Man David Newman Heads Up
  For Buster David Newman Heads Up
  Show You The Way To Go Michael Jackson The Jacksons
  Living Together The Jackson The Jacksons
  Pas Pas Jacques Loussier
  Bossobe aka Pygmies
  Sunshine The Ojays
  Gotta Have You Stevie Wonder
  I'm beginning To See The Light Ella Fitzgerald

Songs on Toast – 01/27/2012

Whole Lotta Sex Machine 3:00 James Brown vs Led Zeppelin Bootleg Mashup

My Baby Likes To Boogaloo 2:54 Don Gardner Tru-Glo-Town

Fool Fool Fool 2:10 Mighty Sparrow Sparromania

I Wish It Would Rain 2:07 The Techniques Little Did You Know

Seeing Red 3:47 Little Axe If You Want Loyalty Buy A Dog

Ash Wednesday 3:32 The Happy Talk Band Total Death Benefit

Run Right Back 3:17 The Black Keys El Camino

What Comes Next (w. Peter Moren) 3:32 Theresa Andersson Street Parade

Country Girl 2:36 Johnny Otis The Essential Recordings

Would You Believe It Huey Piano Smith  Havin A Good Time With
Armer Irrer 2:51 Blumfeld Jenseits Von Jedem

Tumu Pakara 4:44 Francis Bebey Akwaaba

Tamazight 4:05 Malika Zarra Berber Taxi

Hey Leroy, Your Mama’s Calling You 2:28 Jimmy Castor Hey Leroy

Sare Mabo 6:39 Orchestre Kanaga De Mopti Orchestre Kanaga De Mopti

Funk Butt 3:23 Rhinoceros Satin Chickens

Oh My Baby’s Gone 3:21 Cash Box Kings Holler & Stomp

I Need You By My Side 2:35 Michael Kiwanuka I’m getting ready

I’ve Got This Friend 3:24 The Civil Wars Barton Hollow

ONLY YOU 3:28 Glenn Patscha, Fiona McBain, Liz Tormes Private recording

Anyone Who Had A Heart 3:42 Then There Were Two Then There Were Two

There Will Be Spring 3:32 Bonnie ‘prince’ Billy Wolfroy Goes To Town

The Gyrls of Wynter 4:13 Neal Casal Sweeten the Distance

Meant To Be 3:42 Tommy Stinson One Man Mutiny

Gifts And The Raft 2:35 The Cave Singers No Witch

Buona Fortuna Amore Mio (So Sad) 2:37 The Everly Brothers The Price Of Fame

July 12 1939 4:26 Charlie Rich

Lost Mind 3:34 Mose Allison Allison Wonderland

Thirty Dollars 3:59 David Forman 2nd

Enough For You 4:05 Chocolate Genius Incorporated Swansongs

Don’t Want to Know 3:30 John Martyn Solid Air

Pantalon – jardin (quadrille) 3:16 Négoce (accordéon) et l’ensemble Guadeloupe : la tradition du quadrille

Intuition 5:52 Blue Gene Tyranny Detours

Thou Art Loosed 2:32 Dry the River Weights & Measures

taint town live – 01/28/2012

fri&sat mid-3 (eastern); mon&wed 9-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*

Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic, Certainty (Heart’s Reflections) 2011
Michael Hurley, The Early Bird Always Gets The Worm (Dreaming About Chords)
Edward Ratliff, Minimus (Those Moments Before) 2009
Enrico Rava Quintet, Tears For Neda (Tribe) 2012
Tim Hagans, Boo (The Moon Is Waiting) 2011
Boban & Marko Marković Orkestar, Kazi Baba (Devla – Blown Away To Dancefloor Heaven) 2009
Michael Musillami Trio + 4, Liv’s In Beantown (Mettle) 2012

Marty Ehrlich And The Dark Woods Ensemble, Thickets (Just Before The Dawn) 1995
Jambalaya Brass Band, P F Flyer (It’s A Jungle Out There) 2010
Alan Pasqua, The Anti Social Club (The Antisocial Club) 2007
Wadada Leo Smith’s Organic, Ritual Purity and Love, Pts. I&2 (Heart’s Reflections) 2011

Paolo Fresu & Omar Sosa w/Jacques Morelenbaum, title/Moon On The Sky/Under African Skies (Alma) 2012
Hank Roberts, Scarecrow Shakedown (Black Pastels) 1989
Edward Ratliff, Veloce (Those Moments Before) 2009

Michael Musillami Trio + 4, Blues For The Wounded Warrior (Mettle) 2012
Jason Kao Hwang, Elemental Determination (Crossroads Unseen) 2011
Don Byron, Didn’t It Rain (Love, Peace, And Soul) 2012
Ron Johnston’s Big Trouble, Bone (Flood At The Ant Farm) 1996
Greg Spero, Latin Fusion Blues (Acoustic) 2011
Avram Fefer, City Life (Eliyahu) 2011
Misha Alperin, April In February (Her First Dance) 2008
John Escreet, A Day In Music (The Age We Live In) 2011

Gary Lucas, title (Evangeline) 2007
Sharon Jones and the Dap-Kings, I’m Not Gonna Cry (Soul Time!) 2011
Marty Ehrlich, The Painter [Julius Hemphill comp.] (Marty Ehrlich’s Dark Woods Ensemble: Live Wood) 1996

*time is relative

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gm

One Man\’s Jazz – 01/26/2012

Time Song Artist Album
9pm Adios Iony John Taylor w. Creative Jazz Orch. Exits and Entrances
  Long Du Temps Romano/Sclavis/Texier African Flashback
  Wild Card Tom Wetmore Desired Effect
  47th Street Breakdown The Universal Quartet The Universal Quartet
  W.F.W. Havard Wiik Trio The Arcades Project
  Second Guessing Curtis Macdonald Community Immunity
  Diaspora Paoli Mejias Jazzambia
  Kammotion Michael Cain Solo
  Labirintos Carlos Barretto Lokomotiv Labirintos
10pm Articulation Peter Evans Quintet Ghosts
  Stardust Peter Evans Quintet Ghosts
  Hi Touch Jason Adasiewicz's Sun Rooms Spacer
  Will Weather Report Sweetnighter
  E-Gaz Darius Jones Trio Big Gurl (Smell My Dream)
  Michele Love Willie Darius Jones Trio Big Gurl (Smell My Dream)
  Sarah Bell Wallace Wadada Leo Smith's Mbira Dark Lady of the Sonnetes
  Cup of Loneliness Andy Haas Paradise of Ashes
  Takeda No Komoriuta Satoko Fujii Min Yoh Watershed
11pm Theme For The Tasters William Parker Organ Quartet Uncle Joe's Spirit House
  Dance of Death Michael Bates Acrobat
  Little Big Horse Jason Stein Quartet The Story This Time
  Macadam Stephane Kerecki Trio Houria
  The Drift Barry Romberg's Random Access World Creativity
  Forest Flower Sunset Charles Lloyd Quartet Forest Flower