Updoc 177: 70th Anniversary Brüderschaft: 3/30/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: Nice Guys [title tune] (ECM)

1.    Miguel Zenón: Tiemblas: Alma Aldentro (Marsalis Music)
2.    Tim Berne: Not Sure; Snakeoil (ECM)
3.    Fela Anikulapo Kuti & Africa ’70: Zombie; Black President (Knitting Factory)
4.    Ludwig van Beethoven/Berlin Philharmonic/Bruno Kittel Choir/Tilla Briem/Elizabeth Höngen/Peter Anders/Bruno Watzke/Wilhelm Furtwängler: Symphony No. 9 “Choral”, Berlin March 1942; Furtwängler Conducts Beethoven (Music & Arts)
5.    Ludwig van Beethoven/Budapest String Quartet: “Cavatina” from String Quartet No. 13; The Late String Quartets – In Concert at the Library of Congress 1941-1960 (Bridge)

taint town live – 03/31/2012

ri&sat mid-3 (eastern); mon&wed 9-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*
Garrison Fewell, Namthini’s Shadow (Variable Density Sound Orchestra) 2009
David S. Ware, Sufic Passages (Threads) 2003
Todd Clouser’s A Love Electric, All Apologies (20th Century Folk Selections) 2012

Kenny Garrett, Wiggins (The Underground) 2012
Michael Musillami trio + 4, liv’s in beantown (mettle) 2012
Steve Lehman Trio, Allocentric [w/Intro] (Dialect Flourescent) 2012
Bill Cole’s Untempered Ensemble, Poverty is the Father of Fear (Untempered Ensemble) 2011

Peter Evans, Bodies and Souls (The Peter Evans Quartet) 2007
Katie Bull, Blue Light (Freak Miracle) 2011
Cuong Vu 4-tet, Body and Soul (Leaps of Faith) 2011
Darius Jones Quartet, The Enjoli Moon (Book of Mae’Bul [Another Kind of Sunrise]) 2012

Jason Kao Hwang/Edge, Elemental Determination (Crossroads Unseen) 2011
Paolo Fresu & Omar Sosa, Old D Blues (Alma) 2012
Billy Hart Wasteland (All Our Reasons) 2012
Jack DeJohnette w/Bobby McFerrin, Oneness (Sound Travels) 2011
Amir ElSafar Two Rivers Ensemble, Venus, The Morning Star (Inana) 2011

Tim Berne, Simple City (Snakeoil) 2012
Norma Winstone, title (Somewhere Called Home) 1986
Allison Miller
Norma Winstone Hi Lili Hi Lo Somewhere Called Home 1986


Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

That the thugs of commerce seldom fail to win out in the end
does not lessen the glory of the moment – Alex Ross

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

One Man\’s Jazz – 03/29/2012

Second hour is an all-Canadian set. Call me homer.

Time Song Artist Album
9pm Straight No Chaser (Variations) Joel Harrison Urban Myths
  Sculpture IV Bruno Raberg Chrysalis
  Sculpture V Bruno Raberg Chrysalis
  Who's In Control Corpulent Wolfwalk
  Down Time Devin Gray Dirigo Rataplan
  Aerophone Hayden Powell The Attic
  That Heavenly Hell Drew Gress The Irrational Numbers
  Cannonball Adderley Tattoo Lina Allemano Four Jargon
10pm Riddim Jerry Granelli V16 The Sonic Temple
  Spanished Geordie McDonald Out In The Open
  Haiku-Darmstadt Francois Bourassa Idiosyncrasie
  Blue Yoon Sun Choi & Jacob Sacks Imagination: The Music of Joe Raposo
  More Alike Than Different (Intro) Alex Goodman Quintet Bridges
  More Alike Than Different Alex Goodman Quintet Bridges
  Ee-Gypt-Me Tony Wilson 6tet Pearls Before Swine
  No Papa Mambo Amanacer
11pm Gymnastics/Skyscapes Bruno Raberg Lifelines
  As The Crow Flies Aych As The Crow FLies
  City Dawn Jerome Sabbagh Plugged In
  Same Moon Jessica Lurie Ensemble Megaphone Heart
  Katahdin Devin Gray Dirigo Rataplan
  Tele Mojo Trio M The Guest House
  Journey To The Twin Planet Jack DeJohnette Special Editon

RootsWorld Radio for March 28 and 31

RootsWorld Radio Program #4

www.rootsworld.org

Artist

“Song”

Album

Label

Accordion Samurai

“Le Grand Cedré”

homerecords.be

Tref

“Construction Rapide”

homerecords.be

Jean Èmilien

“Miandraza”

Miandraza

Cobalt

Matuto

“John the Revelator”

Matuto

Galileo

Fiolministeriet

“Cats and Vandals”

Go’ Danish Folk

“Old Car”

Come Home

Grappa

Sam Mangwana and Dino Vangu

“Maria Tembo”

Stern’s

Salif Keita

“Here”

Universal

U Ohn Lwin

“Sabe”

VA: White Elephants & Golden Ducks

Shanachie

U Yee Nwe

“Than Yoe”

Sandaya: Spellbinding Piano Music of Burma

Shanachie

RootsWorld debuts on taintradio

taintradio proudly presents RootsWorld Radio, from independent producer/program host Cliff Furnald beginning at 5pm (eastern) on Wednesday, March 28th and Saturday, March 31st at 8am.

RootsWorld Radio ( www.RootsWorld.org) is a weekly program of roots, branches and fronds from around the world, be it folk, rock, jazz, classical or well-beyond definition. The program is produced and hosted by Cliff Furnald, the editor of the online magazine RootsWorld, whose motto is “Listening To The World,” which is what you will do each week on RootsWorld Radio.

Cliff Furnald is a long time community radio geek, having produce all kinds of FM radio programs at WYBC, WNHU and WPKN in Connecticut since 1980. He currently hosts a Thursday morning program on WPKN, where he has been volunteering for almost 20 years. He is also the editor and publisher of the online magazine, RootsWorld, one of the first magazines of any genre to be published on the internet, having launched in 1993 when most people did not even know where the Internet was. They have been howling in the frontier ever since.

RootsWorld on taintradio beginning March 28

taintradio is pleased to present RootsWorld, from independent producer/program host Cliff Furnald.  RootsWorld will debut at 5pm (eastern) on Wednesday, March 28th, with a repeat show on Saturdays at 8am.

RootsWorld Radio ( www.RootsWorld.org) is a weekly program of roots, branches and fronds from around the world, be it folk, rock, jazz, classical or well-beyond definition. The program is produced and hosted by Cliff Furnald, the editor of the online magazine RootsWorld, whose motto is “Listening To The World,” which is what you will do each week on RootsWorld Radio.

Cliff Furnald is a long time community radio geek, having produced all kinds of FM radio programs at WYBC, WNHU and WPKN in Connecticut since 1980. He currently hosts a Thursday morning program on WPKN, where he has been volunteering for almost 20 years. He is also the editor and publisher of the online magazine, RootsWorld, one of the first magazines of any genre to be published on the internet, having launched in 1993 when most people did not even know where the Internet was. They have been howling in the frontier ever since.

Find about the program and the magazine at www.RootsWorld.org

Tone Science – 03/25/2012

tone science 063

Time Song Artist Album
8pm Lift Pauline Oliveros Primordial / Lift
 
  Ra Storm India Cooke RedHanded
  Haiku Study 1 / Conlon in the Land of Ra Joe McPhee As Serious As Your Life
  Imaginary Landscape No. 1 (1939) John Cage Early Modulations - Vintage Volts
 
  Bamboo Shoots Bobby Bradford, Mark Dresser, Glenn Ferris Live in LA
  The star with only one string Suborno The Instrument
  Gray Area Oneida Absolute II
 
  still unable to throw off that teaching a heart left abandoned unable to get inside that..... Keiji Haino / Jim O'Rourke / Oren Ambarchi Imikuzushi
  Winds Sweeping Pines Chicago Underground Duo Age of Energy
 
  Age of Energy Chicago Underground Duo Age of Energy

Songs on Toast – 03/23/2012

It’s My Lazy Day 1:53 Chet Atkins & The Carter Sisters Early Chet Atkins
Potato Chips 3:07 Slim Gaillard Blues Boogie
Sharp As A Tack 2:16 Four Vagabonds Complete Recorded Works (1941-1951): Vol. 2
These boots are made for walkin’2:59 Rose & The Heavenly Tones Califia – The Songs Of Lee Hazlewood
Liberte 4:41 Les Nubians Nü Revolution
Sign Your Name 4:38 Terence Trent D’Arby Introducing the Hardline
Too Many Creeps 4:03 Bush Tetras Boom In The Night
Ha Di Ka (w/Big Chief Juan Pardo)3:29 Galactic Carnivale Electricos
Pump It Up 2:42 The Hotrats Turn Ons
Zumbi X Zulu 2:07 Nacão Zumbi Rádio S.amb.A.
Lorau 4:17 Igbal Jogi & Party Authentic Music of the Snake Charmers
Keadilan (Justice) 3:17 Nasida Ria Keadilan-Qasidah Music From Java
Revolution 3:26 Dr. John Revolution
JuLou 1:23 Galactic Carnivale Electricos
Nova Baby 3:27 The Black Keys El Camino
Something You Got 3:24 Ramsey Lewis Trio Ramsey Lewis: Finest Hour
Out In The Street 3:28 Galactic Carnivale Electricos
Don’t Stop Me This Time 4:10 Kevin Gordon Gloryland
Holly Brown 3:35 Dion Tank Full Of Blues
Right String Baby, Wrong Yo-Yo 2:35 Carl Perkins The Classic
Ou Est-Il 3:37 Francoise Hardy Messages Personnels
Sonkolon 3:32 Fatoumata Diawara Fatou
Little Did You Know 2:39 The Techniques Little Did You Know
Alligator Man 2:39 Sal Valentino Arrangements Vol 1
Fat Man 2:36 Don Covay See-Saw
Little Coquette 2:14 Jimmy Beasley Cosimo Matassa Story
Blues For The Double Vee 3:57 Jenny Scheinman Mischief & Mayhem
Ya Mun Dakhal Bahr Al-Hawa (Who Enters The Sea Of Passion?) Fatimah Al-Zaelaeyah Qat Coffee & Cambus, Raw 45′s from Yemen
Rolls Royce & Acid 1:50 Jack Nitzsche Performance
Tchila 4:23 Brahima Guitar Couleurs mandingue
When I Wake Up 2:35 Music From Putti When I Wake Up
JVjup 0:52 John Balke Batagraf
“Do you enjoy knives?” 0:10 (Film dialogue) Harold and Maude
Liberté 9:37 Franco Francophonic Vol.1

Updoc 176: We Agree: 3/23/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: The Ninth Room; Tutankhamun (Black Lion)

1.    Mor Thiam: Sindiely Song for the Black Beauty; Dini Safarrar – Drums of Fire (Rite Records Productions)
2.    Sonny Rollins: Woody ‘n You; Live in Europe 1959 (Solar)
3.    Fela Anikulapo Kuti: No Agreement [title tune] (Terrascape)
4.    Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart/Leon Fleisher: Piano Sonata in E-flat Major K. 282; The Journey (Indieblu Music)
5.    Ludwig von Beethoven/Berlin Philharmonic/Eugen Jochum: Symphony No. 3 “Sinfonia Eroica” – First mvt.; Eugen Jochum – Berliner Philharmoniker 1933 – 1937 (Teldec Historic)
6.    Ludwig von Beethoven/Berlin Philharmonic/Eugen Jochum: Symphony No. 3 “Eroica” mvts. 2-4; Eugen Jochum – Beethoven: The 9 Symphonies (DGG)
7.    George Gershwin/Cleveland Orchestra/Ricardo Chailly: Lullaby for string orchestra; The Gershwin Collection (Decca)

One Man\’s Jazz – 03/22/2012

Time Song Artist Album
9pm Berg 'n Blues Jon Eberson Bring It On
  Gyorgy Runs the Voodoo Up Marko Martinovic Quintessence
  Sixteen Alister Spence Trio Mercury
  Awake Maxime Bender 4Tet Awake
  Desmodus Rotundus Adam Pieronczyk Trio Busem Po Sao Paulo
  1786 Eivind Opsvik Overseas IV
  The Three Petes Pete Zimmer Quartet Prime Of Life
  Wayne Oskar Kris Davis Rye Eclipse
10pm Poverty Is The Father of Fear Untempered Ensemble Untempered Ensemble
  Parallax Denys Baptiste Be Where You Are
  Improvisation 1 Billy Bang & Bill Cole Billy Bang & Bill Cole
  Cheff Salad Frank Delle Trio The Way Things Fall
  Fly and Walk Frank Delle Trio The Way Things Fall
  Vagabond Robin Jessome Quintet For Whatever Reason
  La Isla Negra Darren Sigesmund Strands II
11pm The Blues Is Growing Marko Martinovic Quintesence
  Gonna Be Alright Robert Glasper Experiment Black Radio
  Parambulist Vinny Golia Quartet Take Your Time
  Friendly Galaxy No. 2 Gianluca Petrella Cosmic Band Coming Tomorrow Part Two
  Enghavej Peter Van Huffel Quartet Like The Rusted Key
  Padrecito Medeski, Martin & Wood Radiolarians II
  Umoja Will Calhoun Native Lands