Updoc 194: Spacialized: 7/27/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: The Ninth Room; Tutankhamun (Black Lion)

1.    Jason Moran: Crepuscule With Nellie; Ten (Blue Note)
2.    Eric Reed: Rhythm-a-ning; The Baddest Monk (Savant)
3.    Jason Moran: To Bob Vatel of Paris; Ten (Blue Note)
4.    Ravi Coltrane: Klepto; Spirit Fiction (Blue Note)
5.    Jason Moran: Gangsterism  Over Ten Years; Ten (Blue Note)
6.    Branford Marsalis: Teo; Four MFs Playin’ Tunes (Marsalis Music)
7.    Henri Dutilleux/BBC Philharmonic/Yan Pascal Tortelier/Edward Burrowes: The Shadows of Time; Dutilleux – Complete Orchestral Works (Chandos)
8.    Charles Koechlin/Rheinland-Pflaz Philharmonie/Leif Segerstam: La Méditation de Purun Baghat; Koechlin – Le Livre de la Jungle (Marco Polo)
9.    Marc-André Dalbavie/Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France: Concertate il suono – pour orchestre spatialisé; Dalbavie – Concertate il suono, etc. (Radio France)

Out theme: Arianna Saval/Peter Udland Johansen: El Mestre; Hirundo Maris (ECM)

Monkey Mind – 07/30/2012

Nose around for that Eugene McDaniels and that early Tubeway Army stuff; they’re my standout faves this week.

Time Song Artist Album
3pm The Mad Hatter's Song Incredible String Band The 5000 Spirits or The Layers of the Onion
  Love Is Always Real The Gentle Soul The Gentle Soul
  Mixed Up Girl Dusty Springfield Dusty in London
  Busy Doin' Nothin' Beach Boys Friends-20/20
  Unspoken Dreams of Light Eugene McDaniels Outlaw
  Tobacco Road Eric Burdon & War Eric Burdon Declares War
  Baseball, Baseball Jane Morgan w/the George Barnes Quintet Let's Play: Baseball's Greatest Hits 2
  Drifter Dennis Walks All That Jazzbo
  Cup of Dreams Thinking Fellers Union Local 282 Strangers From the Universe
  Listen to the Sirens Tubeway Army featuring Gary Numan First Album
  Death of the European The Three Johns Agitprop: The Politics of Punk
4pm The Very Eye of Night Teiji Ito Music for Maya: Early Film Music of Teiji Ito
  Rocket Eugene Chadbourne Volume 2: Solo Acoustic Guitar
  You Can't Put That Monkey On My Back Kenny Baker & Josh Graves The Puritan Sessions
  Pass the Wine (Sophia Loren) Rolling Stones Exile On Main Street: Outtakes
  (The World Is A Little Bit Under the Weather) Doodle-Oop The Meters Zony Mash
  Jane B. Jane Birkin & Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin Serge Gainsbourg
  Scuffles Herbie Mann Herbie Mann Plays
  Masai Morning Jade Warrior Jade Warrior
  I Used To Say I Love You Robyn Hitchcock I Often Dream of Trains
  Beautiful Black Girl Quincy Jones Mellow Madness
  Wrap Your Troubles in Dreams Nico Chelsea Girl
  Things Are Getting Better Eddie Jefferson There I Go Again

Tone Science – 07/29/2012

tone science 079

Time Song Artist Album
8pm Meditations On Integration (Or For A Pair Of Wire Cutters) Charles Mingus The Great Concert of Charles Mingus
 
  Pulsers David Tudor Pulsers; Untitled
  Fossilized Whispers Spiderwebs Brighton Beach
 
  Gary Barry Altschul, Paul Bley, Gary Peacock Virtuosi
  Hyphen Mary Halvorson & Jessica Pavone Departure of Reason
  Hoofprints On The Ceiling Of Your Mind Daniel Higgs Say God
 
  Indeed A Oren Ambarchi & Jim O'Rourke Indeed

taint town live – 07/29/2012

fri&sat mid-3 (eastern); mon&wed 9-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*

Vijay Iyer Trio, Lude (Accelerando) 2012
Dave Douglas, Creature (Spark Of Being: Expand) 2010
David Fiuczynski, Meditacion (Planet MicroJam) 2012
Steve Lehman Trio, Jeannine (Dialect Flourescent) 2012

Henry Threadgill’s Zooid, Ambient Pressure Thereby (Tomorrow Sunny/The Revelry, Spp) 2012
Steve Kuhn w/Joey Baron Steve Swallow, title (Wisteria) 2011
Craig Taborn, Forgetful (Avenging Angel) 2011
Nicole Mitchell’s Black Earth Ensemble, Before and After (Xenogenesis Suite) 2008

Hafez Modirzadeh, Facet Thirteen-Fifteen (Post-Chromodal Out!) 2012
John Abercrombie, Blues Connotation (Within A Song) 2011
Christian Scott, Of Fire (Christian Atunde Adjuah) 2012

Trio M, Kind Of Nine (The Guest House) 2011
Fly Trio, title (Year Of The Snake) 2012
Eri Yamamoto Trio, Night Shadows (The Next Page) 2012
Manuel Galbán, Alma De Roca (Bluechacha) 2012
Carol Saboya, Beauty And Song (Belezas) 2012

Brandon Wright, Choices (Journeyman) 2012
Wayne Shorter, Joy Ryder (Beyond The Sound Barrier) 2005
Kurt Rosenwinkel, All Or Nothin’ At All (East Coast Love Affair) 1996
Meredith d’Ambrosio, All Or Nothing At All (Love Is Not A Game) 2001

Orrin Evans, Big Small (Flip The Script) 2012
Booker Little, Strength And Sanity (Out Front) 1961
Billy Hart, Ethan Iverson, Mark Turner & Ben Street, Wasteland (All Our Reasons) 2011
Mike Freeman, MongoMarley (The Vibesman) 2012
Oscar Peñas, title (From Now On) 2011

*time is relative

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

That the thugs of commerce seldom fail to win out in the end
does not lessen the glory of the moment – Alex Ross

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

Analog and More – 07/28/2012

Time Song Artist Album
6pm Black coffee Ruth Brown Ruth Brown & thad jones Mel Lewis Orch
  Be Anything Ruth Brown Ruth Brown & Thad Jones Mel Lewis Orch
  Sonny Boy Ruth Brown Ruth Brown & Thad Jones Mel Lewis Orch
  2nd Movement Deep Purple Concerto for group & Orch
  Chip off the Old Block Chic
  Sort of Like A Samba Dave Siebels Big Band
  Fighting for your life David Mead
  Dr Feel Good Aretha Franklin live in Paris
  Everybody Anthony Hamilton
  Alligator Crawl Louis Armstrong
7pm In a Gadda Da Vida Iron Butterfly
  Dogon, A.D. Vijay Iyer Historiocity
  Walking Blues Amos Millburn
  Beat Box Matisyahu
  super black in the building Public Enemy New World Odor

taint town live – 07/28/2012

fri&sat mid-3 (eastern); mon&wed 9-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*
Cold Specks, Blank Maps (I Predict a Graceful Expulsion) 2012
Todd Clouser’s A Love Electric, No Luck Woodpecker (Entre: Selections in Garage Jazz) 2012
Natalie Cressman & Secret Garden, Echo (Unfolding) 2012
Hank Roberts, The Departing Hunter’s Song / War Dance Song / Jersey Devil (Green) 2008
Red June, McKinney Blues (Remember Me Well) 2010

Bitter Funeral Beer Band, Blekete (Live in Nürnberg 84)
Engt Berger, Sperlings Ganglat (Beches Brew)
Roswell Rudd, Waltzin’ with My Baby (The Incredible Honk) 2011
Ingrid Laubrock, title (Paradoxical Frog) 2010

Matthew Shipp, Take the A Train (Art of the Improviser) 2011
Katie Bull, Blue Light (Freak Miracle) 2011
Joel Harrison, Lorenzo Feliciati, Cuong Vu, Roy Powell, Dan Weiss, Old And New (Holy Abyss) 2012
Concha Buika, Nostalgias (Mi Niña Lola) 2006
Becca Stevens, You Can Fight (Weightless) 2011

Vijay Iyer Trio, Bode (Accelerando) 2012
Carl Maguire’s Floriculture, Basic Botany (Sided Silver Solid) 2009
Linda Oh, Something’s Coming / Les Cinq Doigts (Initial Here) 2012
Phillip Johnston’s Big Trouble, Pontius Pilate Polka (Flood At The Ant Farm) 1996
Oscar Peñas, Samuel Smith (From Now On) 2011

Chano Domínguez, So What (Flamenco Sketches) 2012
Almada / Iannaccone, Milonga Para Alberto (Tango Crash) 2003
World Saxophone Quartet, If 6 Was 9 (Experience)
Captain Beefheart & The Magic Band, Well (Trout Mask Replica) 1970
Mat Maneri Trio, title (So What?) 1999

Chris Dingman, Manhattan Bridge (Waking Dreams) 2011
Karl Berger & Dom Minasi, Waterfall (Synchronicity) 2012
Darius Jones Quartet, The Enjoli Moon (Book Of Mæ’bul) 2012
Eric Reed, ‘Round Midnight (The Baddest Monk) 2012
Evan Parker Electric Acoustic Ensemble, IV (The Moment’s Energy)

*time is relative

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, listener-supported
700 billion listeners can’t be wrong
JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

That the thugs of commerce seldom fail to win out in the end
does not lessen the glory of the moment – Alex Ross

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

One Man\’s Jazz – 07/26/2012

Time Song Artist Album
9pm Boule de Neige Big Four Quartet Nos Sons Unis
  Swedish Wood Magnus Broo Swedish Wood
  Melodica Miniscula Lama Oneiros
  The Ascent Kruglov/Lapin/Yudanov Impulse
  Lenox Avenue Breakdown Arthur Blythe Trio Lenox Avenue Breakdown
  Spy Boy/Flag Boy Christian Scott Lenox Avenue Breakdown
  En Se Ne Agogic Agogic
  Haynes Here Kenny Garrett Seeds From The Underground
10pm Monk's Mood Kenny Washington Freedom
  Scorpion Kenny Washington Freedom
  When You Click You Clack Yonrico Scott Be In My World
  Desert Island Dream Linda Oh Initial Here
  Worm Sunny Kim Painter's Eye
  Bloom And Winter Sunny Kim Painter's Eye
  Essay #7 Francois Houle 5 + 1 Genera
  Bloodletting Michael Bates Outside Sources Live In New York
  J Di Andrew Hill A Beautiful Day
11pm Fence & Post Suite: Aluvia Gerald Cleaver & Uncle June Be It As I See It
  Fence & Post Suite: The Lights Gerald Cleaver & Uncle June Be It As I See It
  Fence & Post Suite: Lee/Mae Gerald Cleaver & Uncle June Be It As I See It
  Fence & Post Suite: Statues/Umbra Gerald Cleaver & Uncle June Be It As I See It
  Fence & Post Suite: Ruby Ritchie/Well Gerald Cleaver & Uncle June Be It As I See It
  Beatrice Roberta Piket Solo
  Simulacrum Hugo Carvalhais Particula
  Generator Hugo Carvalhais Particula
  Spring Haystacks Scott Dubois Landscape Scripture
  Improvisation Blue Roberta Piket Solo

Playlist: RootsWorld Radio #20

RootsWorld Radio #20
with Cliff Furnald
See www.RootsWorld.org for more information.

Sylvain Leroux Dans le Foret Quatuor Créole Fula Flute Music
Bulsechul Ryonggang Ginari Bulsechul Akdang
Annbjorg Lien Dancing Larry Knoom Loy Grappa/Compass
D’Harmo Grand Theft Stutinki D’Harmo artist release
Deux Accords Diront Eisherz Homerecords.be
Anne Niepold Loop Terrain vague artist release
Nezam Rajabzahad Goti Demato Love Songs and Dances From Loristan Etnisk Musikklub
Piccola Banda Ikona Sabir Marea Cu Sarea Finis Terre
Debo Band Medianna Zelesegna Debo Band Next Ambiance
Alias Ron Kavana Soweto Trembles: The Jo’Burg Jig Think Like Hero Chiswick/Ace
Ry Cooder Goin’ Down To Tampa Election Special Nonesuch
Sylvain Leroux Dans le Foret Quatuor Créole Fula Flute Music

See www.RootsWorld.org for more information.

Tone Science – 07/22/2012

tone science 078

Time Song Artist Album
8pm LMG Scott Clark 4tet Scott Clark 4tet
 
  Retribution, of Sorts Thurston Moore + Wally Shoup + Toshi Makahara Hurricane Floyd
  Traccia02 Rafael Toral & Davu Seru Live in Minneapolis
 
  Ursonated (1986 performance) Jaap Blonk Ursonate
 
  Nothing Milford Graves Percussion Ensemble
  Side B Guardian Alien S/T
  Sudden Moment Neneh Cherry & The Thing The Cherry Thing

Updoc 193: Battez la Chaleur: 7/20/12

Opening theme: Art Ensemble of Chicago: The Ninth Room; Tutankhamun (Black Lion)

1.    Charles Koechlin/Ardeo Quartet: String Quartet No. 1; Quartets Nos. 1 & 2 (Mecenat Musical/Societé Général)
2.    Claude Debussy/Franklin Cohen/Cleveland Orchestra/Pierre Boulez: Première Rhapsodie: La Mer – Nocturnes – Jeux (DGG)
3.    Maurice Ravel/Jean-Yves Thibaudet: Miroirs; L’oeuvre pour piano seul (London)
4.    Maurice Ravel/Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal/Charles Dutoit: Daphnis et Chloe Suite No. 2; Bolero, etc. (London)
5.    Claude Debussy/ Orchestre Symphonique de Montréal/Charles Dutoit: Jeux; La Mer, Jeux, etc. (London)
6.    Marc André Dalbavie/Paris Orchestre/Christoph Eschenbach: Ciaccona; Color (Disques Montaigne)

Out theme: Maurice Ravel/Alexandre Tharaud: Prélude; Ravel – Piano Works (Harmonia Mundi)