Playlist (partial) – 07/01/18

Dingonek Street Band, Grandfather Domovoi (Primal Economics)
Orbital Quintet, Satet (Vol. 2)
Lester Bowie w/Roscoe Mitchell & Malachi Favors, Number 1 (All The Numbers)
Art Ensemble of Chicago, Big Red Peaches (Non-Cognitive Aspects of the City…)
Jaki Byard, Tribute to Jimmy Slide (Empirical)
Louis Jorden, Push Ka Pee Shee Pie (Five Guys Named Moe)
Marc Johnson & Eric Longsworth, Tun Sur Ton (If Trees Could Fly)
The Claudia Quintet, Arabic (I, Claudia)
Henry Threadgill, Part III (Dirt)
Jean Chaumont, PPCB (The Beauty of Differences)
Lester Bowie w/Roscoe Mitchell, Joseph Jarman & Malachi Favors, Warmup (All The Numbers)
Geri Allen, Inner City Blues (Grand River Crossings)
Michael Moss, Inception (Helix)
Errol Gardner, Where Or When (Nightconcert)
John Coltrane, Untitled Original 11383, Take 1 (Both Ways At Once)
Miguel Zenon, Las Ramas (Tipico)
Vin Venezia, The Longliner (Fifth And Adams)
John Coltrane, One Up One Down, Take 6 (Both Ways At Once)
Ellis Marsalis, Crepuscle With Nellie (An Open Letter to Thelonius)
Myra Melford & Tanya Kalmanovitch, Cave and Basin (Heart Mountain)
Guillermo Klein, Suite Jasmin: Si No Sabrea 9/8 (Los Gauchos V)
McClenty Hunter, My Love (The Groove Hunter)
Billy Childs, Peace (Rebirth)
Henry Threadgill, Part 1 (Dirt)
Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington, Black And Tan Fantasy (The Great Summit)
Jaki Byard, Do You Know What It Means To Miss New Orleans (…Solo/Strings)
Christian Sands, We See (Reach Further)
NRG Ensemble, Burnt Toast (This Is My House)
Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy, Solitude (When The Spirit Returns)
Jim Yanda, In-Source (Home Road)
Ernie Krivida, title (A Bright And Shining Moment)
Kris Davis, Human Condition (Good Citizen)
Fred Hersch, West Virginia Rose (Floating)
Ray Zapeda, Stones (Bakersfield New Music Collective)
Sakoto Fujii, Riding In The Clouds (1538)
Elio Villafranca, Conga Y Comparsa (Cinque)
Julius Hemphill, Homeboy Tootin’ At The Dog/Star (Blue Boye)
Lester Bowie’s Brass Fantasy, Save The Best For Last (When The Spirit Returns)
Myra Melford & Ben Goldberg, Anymore (Dialogue)
Matt Ulery, House Logic (Music Box Ballerina)
Ernst Reijseger w/Mola Sylla & Serigne C.M. Gueye, Njaarelu Adiye (Janna)
***
Additional programs 7/1/18:
Bob Rogers, taint town live
Max Shea, Martian Gardens
Cliff Furnald, RootsWorld Radio
Rafi Zabor, Updoc
Kip Hanrahan, Surplus Value
Brian Cullman, Songs On Toast
Mike Stratton, The Vinyl Side of Midnight
George Klein, Beyond The Grooveyard
Maurice Hogue, One Man’s Jazz
Ken Field, The NewEdge
David Menestres, Tone Science

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded [weevil axis, llc]

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

Comments are closed.