Playlist (partial) 10/20/18

Darrell Katz, The Red Dog Blues (Rats Live on No Evil Star)
Roy Nathanson, London Story (Sotto Voce)
Family Feeling, Blues For Mr. Tyner (Famiiy Feeling)
John Hollenbeck, Elf (All Can Work)
Wolfgang Muthspeil, Panorama (Where The River Goes)
Ralph Peterson, Pensativa (I Remember Bu)
Odyssey The Band, Free For Three (Back In Time)
Matana Roberts, Invocation (Coin Coin Chapter Two: Mississippi Moonchile)
Doug Webb, A Night In Tunisia (Fast Friends)
Big Heart Machine, Dipsea Steps (Big Heart Machine)
Brad Goode, We Three (That’s Right)
Shai Maestro, title (The Dream Thief)
Kyle Nasser, Split Gut (Persistent Fancy)
Russ Nolan, Stravinsky’s Mambo (Sanctuary From the Ordinary)
Jonathan Finlayson, A Stone, A Pond, a Thought (3 Times Round)
David Murray, The Gates of Hell (Death of a Sideman…)
Dmitri Baevsky & Jeb Patton, Quasimodo (We Two)
Sullivan Fortner, New Port (Moments Preserved)
Jonathan Finlayson, The Moon Is New (3 Times Round)
Nina Simone, Mississippi Goddamn
Jorge Rossy, title (Beyond ‘Sunday)
Mark Masters, Obituary (Our Mettier)
Jaki Byard, Monk medley (Maybeck Recital Hall)
Edward Simon, Triumphs (Sorrows & Triumphs)
World Saxophone Quartet, Dream Scheme (Steppin.)
Bill Dixon, The 12th December The Bill Dixon 7-tettte)
Fred Anderson, Tomato Song (Recorded Live at the Velvet Lounge, Vol. 2)
Charles Mingus, Black Bats And Poles (Changes Two)
Aaron Goldberg, En La Orilla Del Mundo (At the Edge of the World)
Andrew Cyrille w/ Wadada Leo Smith & Bill Frisell, TGD (Lebroba)
On Ka’a Davis, Ain’t Nobody Teach Nobody )Sounds of Djuke)
Ben Wendel, August (The Seasons)
Matthew Golombisky, Cuento 1 (Volume 3)
Aaron Goldberg, Luaty (At the Edge of the World)
Dom Minasi, Brown Eyes (Juampy Juarez)
Dmiti Baevsky & Jeb Patton, Swingin’ the Samba (We Two)
Keith Jarrett, Stella By Starlight (Le Fenice)
Kahil El’zabar/Ritual Trio, Trane In Mind (Renaissance Of The Resistance)
Celia Cruz, Sugar Sugar
Carla Bley, Who Will Rescue You? (The Very Big Carla Bley Band)
Kenny Werner, You Must Believe in Spring (The Space)
Sullivan Fortner, Beans and Cornbread (Moments Preserved)
Noël Akchoté, Dame, ne regardez pas (Machaut Ballades)
Egberto Gismonti, Forrobodo (Zig Zag)
Don Pullen, El Matador (Ode To Life)
Mark Masters Ensemble, title (Our Métier)
Wadada Leo Smith & Dave Douglas, Here Today (What We Live)
Paulo Fresu & Omar Sosa, Moon On The Sky (Alma)
Steve Kuhn w/Gary McFarland, St. Tropaz Shuffle (October Suite)
Dom Minasi, Blues, Blues, Blues (Juampy Juarez)
Mat Manieri w/Craig Taborn, William Parker & Gerald Cleaver, title (Blue Decco)
Fred Hersch w/Jay Clayton, My Heart Stood Still (Beautiful Love)
Doug Webb, Dream Stepper (Fast Friends)
Roni Ben-Hur & Harvie S, Dexia (Introspection)
New York Standards Quartet, Peace (Heaven Steps To Seven)
Darrell Katz, Windfall Lemons (Rats Live on No Evil Star)
Mel Waldron, How Deep Is The Ocean (One Entrance, Many Exits)
David Weiss, title (When Words Fail)
Stefon Harris & Blackout, Gone Too Soon (Sonic Creed)
Splatter Trio & Debris, Comp. + (Jump Or Die: 21 Anthony Braxton Compositions)
Conjure, Petit Kid Everitt (Cab Calloway Stands In For The Moon)
Scott Amendola, His Eye Is On The Sparrow (Cry)
Joe Locke, Red Cloud (Subtle Disguise)
Sekou Sundiata, The Sound of Memory
Zap Mama, Nostalgie Amoureuse (Twice Upon A Yesterday)
***
Other programs 10/20/18
taint town live – Bob Rogers
Martian Gardens – Max Shea
Surplus Value – Kip Hanrahan
RootsWorld Radio – Cliff Furnald
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
Songs On Toast – Brian Cullman
Analog & More – Barry Portier
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton

Comments are closed.