Playlist (partial) – November 2, 2018

Keith Jarrett, The Sun Whose Rays (La Fenice)
Brad Mehldau, Got Me Wrong (Where Do You Start)
Wadada Leo Smith and David Douglas, Blackbird (synopsis two) (What We Live: Quintet for a Day)
Erik Jekabson Sextet, Hive Wide (Erik Jekabson Sextet)
Dom Minasi & Juampy Juarez, Impro 2 (Freeland)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Turner’s Chamber Of Unlikely Deli (Temporary Kings)
Conjure, Jes’ Grew (Music For The Texts Of Ismael Reed)
Jeff Lederer, Albert’s Sun (Sunwatcher)
Wolfgang Muthspeil w/Ambrose Akinmusire, Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier & Eric Harland, title (Where The River Goes)
Eri Yamamoto w/Hamid Drake, Daniel Carter, Federico Ughi & William Parker, Midtown Blues (Duologue)
Ralph Alessi & Fred Hersch, 1st Dog (Only Many)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Dolphy’s Dance (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Dave Douglas, Four Miniatures after Booker Little: Sappho (Dave Douglas: In Our Lifetime)
Mary Lou Williams, What’s Your Story Morning Glory (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
David Weiss, Lullaby For A Lonely Child (When Words Fail)
Joe Morris Quartet w/ Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver & Chris Lightcap, Two Busses and a Long Walk (Underthru)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Episode 8 (Starebaby)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Arabesques of a Geometrical Rose (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Sharon Isbin, Wild Mountain Thyme (Journey to the New World)
Dom Minasi & Juampy Juarez, Impro 1, (Freeland)
Arthur Brooks w/Bill Dixon, Stephen Haynes, Stephen Horenstein, Alan Silva & Freddie Waits, Sketch/Frenze (In Italy – Volume Two)
Pierre Dørge & New Jungle Orchestra, Autumn in Saltum (Music from the Danish Jungle)
Natalie Cressman, Stolen Away (Turn the Sea)
Yasmin Levy, La alegría (La Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Attention (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Dmitri Baevsky & Jeb Patton, Fools Rush In (We Two)
Charlie Haden & Kenny Barron, Body And Soul (Night And The City)
Lynne Arriale Trio, Another Sky (Give Us These Days(
Kenny Werner, Taro (The Space)
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop, The Ten Thousand Things (Abundance)
Darren Johnston, Be the Frog (The Edge of the Forest)
Norma Winstone, Hi Lili Hi Lo (Somewhere Called Home)
Gene Ess, Forkball [For Ornette] (Absurdist Theater)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Red Sea (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Ralph Alessi, Dog Waking (Cognitive Dissonance)
Sam Rivers, Hues Of Melanin [Violet] (Trio Live)
Russ Nolan, title (Sanctuary from the Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12)
Sound Underground, Belltones (Power Of Three)
Hamiet Bluiett, Tranquil Beauty (Jazz Loft Sessions)
Rez Abbasi, Joyous Lake (Intents and Purposes)
Frank Kimbrough, Sure As We’re Here (Rumors)
***
Other programs 11/02/18
Surplus Value – Kip Hanrahan
One Man’s Jazz – Maurice Hogue
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
The New Edge – Ken Field
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin
Updoc – Rafi Zabor
Songs on Toast – Brian Cullman

Leave a Reply