Playlist (partial) 11/10/18

11/10/18 playlist (partial)
Stefon Harris & Blackout, Go (Sonic Creed)
Annie Chen Octet, Mr. Wind-up Bird, Strange Yearning (Secret Treetop)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Trish (The Snowghost Sessions)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Depredation (Starebaby)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, For James Tenney (The Snowghost Sessions)
Fela Kuti & The Africa 70, title (Zombie)
Barry Altschul – The 3Dom Factor [w/Jon Irabagon & Joe Fonda] (Live In Kraków)
Horace Silver, title (Doin’ The Thing – Live At The Village Gate)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, title (Intimate Adversary)
Ches Smith & These Arches [w/Tim Berne, Andrea Parkins, Mary Halvorson & Devin Hoff, Dead Battery (Hammered)
Ralph Peterson, Sneak Attack (Ornettology)
Susan Palma – Nidel, Canção com Lagrimas (Lisboa à Solta)
Wolfgang Muthspeil w/Ambrose Akinmusire, Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier, Eric Harland, title (Where The River Goes)
James Falzone’s Allos Musica, The Thought And The Self, Part 1 II (Lamentations)
Anke Helfrich Trio (feat. Mark Turner), title (You’ll see)
The Margots, title (Pescado)
William Parker, Codex (Long Hidden: The Olmec Series)
Astor Piazzolla, Milonga Para Tres (57 Minutos Con La Realidad)
Sonny Rollins, When Your Lover Has Gone (Tenor Madness)
Tia Fuller, In The Trenches (Diamond Cut)
William Tatge Trio, Illegal Machines (General Cargo)
Joe Morris Quartet w/ Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver & Chris Lightcap, Manipulatives (Underthru)
Mary Lou Williams, Dirge Blues (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Red Sea (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Jason Moran, The Joint Is Jumpin’ (ALL RISE: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Yukio and Nao’s Duet (The Snowghost Sessions)
Robert Creeley, w/Chris Massey-David Torn-Steve Swallow-David Cast, Like The Way (Have We Told You All You’d Thought To Know?)
Doctor Nativo, Ay Morena (Guatemaya)
Guillermo Klein, Suite Jasmin: Si No Sabes 9/8 (Los Guachos V)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Three Heads Are Better Than One (Intimate Adversary)
Gene Harris, Jive Samba (Alley Cats)
Sam Rivers w/Barry Altschul & Cecil McBee, Hues Of Melanin (Trio Live)
Kenny Werner, Fifth Movement (The Space)
Ran Blake, Tenderly – Take 4 (Unmarked Van)
Fred Anderson Quartet w/Hamid Drake, Jeff Parker & Tatsu Aoki, Tomato Song (Recorded Live At The Velvet Lounge Vol 2 [Disc 1])
Ornette Coleman, Check Out Time (Love Call)
Gene Ess, Tokyo Red (Apotheosis)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Adament Inventory (Intimate Adversary)
Mark Turner, Avishai Cohen, Joe Martin & Marcus Gilmore, Ethan’s Line (Lathe of Heaven(
Scott Amendola Band, title (Believe)
Ochion Jewell, Oh Shenandoah (Volk)
Luciana Souza w/Chico Pinheiro & Scott Colley, These Things (The Book Of Longing)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Joe Btfsplk (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Why Don‘t They Know (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Roscoe Mitchell, Chant (Duets with Tyshawn Sorey and Special Guest Hugh Ragin)

***

Comments are closed.