Playlist (partial) – November 15, 2018

Boris Kovac, Rumbatto (The Last Balkan Tango)
Juan Falu, Quatro
Charles Mingus, Slippers (Alt. Tk) (A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry)
David Virelles, Canto a Oriente (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Herbie Hancock/Michael Brecker/Roy Hargrove, So What/Impressions (Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Rip, Rig, And Panic (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Kenny Carr, Warmth (Departure)
Helen Sung w/Marcus Strickland, Reuben Rogers & Nasheet Waits, Shall We Tango? (Sungbird)
David Virelles, Un Granito de Arena (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Annie Chen Octet, Mr. Wind-up Bird, Strange Yearning (Secret Treetop)
Keith Jarrett, Part VIII (La Fenice)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, The Red Dog Blues (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Susan Palma – Nidel, Fado Lopes/Meditando (Lisboa à Solta)
Carl Hancock Rux, Lamentations (Apothecary Rx)
Derek Bailey, From A Superintendent’s Eyes (Poetry & Playing)
Jason Kao Hwang & Burning Bridge [Joseph Daley, Andrew Drury, Ken Filiano, Steve Swell, Sun Li, Taylor Ho Bynum & Wang Guowei, Declarations (Blood)
Ivo Perelman w/Joe Morris, Strings 1 – 03 (Strings)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, No Blood Relation #1 (The Snowghost Sessions)
Charlie Porter, Rondo For Sticky (Charlie Porter)
Charlie Haden & Brad Mehldau, title (Long Ago And Far Away)
Kris Allen w/Frank Kozyra, Luques Curtis & Jonathan Barber, Lord Help My Unbelief (Beloved)
Annie Chen Octet, Orange Tears Lullaby (Secret Treetop)
Donna Lewis, Helpless (Brand New Day)
Matthew Shipp w/Sabir Mateen, Sama 3 (SAMA)
David Virelles, Ojos de Sirena (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Turner’s Chamber Of Unlikely Deli (Temporary Kings)
Gil Defay, Le Cri (It’s All Love)
David Virelles, Sube La Loma, Compay (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Joe Btfsplk (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Gene Ess, Sands Of Time (Apotheosis)
Luciana Souza w/Chico Pinheiro & Scott Colley, Remember (The Book Of Longing)
Amu, Rimaketo (ウィーヴ)
Fela Kuti & The Africa 70, title (Zombie)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Dixie’s Dilemma (Temporary Kings)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Once In A While (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Kate McGarry, Mercy Street (Mercy Streets)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Jacamo (Intimate Adversary)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Veiled (Starebaby)
Francis Houle + Alexander Hawkins + Harris Eisenstadt, The Pitts (You Have Options)
***
Other programs 11/15/18
Sounds of Blue – Bob Putignano
Tone Science – David Menestres
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin

One Man’s Jazz –  Maurice Hogue

Comments are closed.