Playlist (partial) – Monday, 11/19/18

Fay Victor Ensemble w/Anders Nilsson & Ken Filiano, Big Bag (Absinthe & Vermouth)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, The Memory of My Memory (Starebaby)
Hazmat Modine, Buddy (Cicada)
Charlie Porter, Mel Smiles (Charlie Porter)
John Scofield w/Bill Stewart, Vincente Archer & Gerald Clayton, King Of Belgium (Combo 66)
Lonnie Johnson, Swing Out Rhythm (Complete Recorded Works, Vol:1)
Misha Alperin, title (Her First Dance)
Juan Falu, Algarrobbo, algarrobal
Karen Mantler, Catch As Catch Can (Business Is Bad)
Gary Bartz, Makes Me Wanna Moan (The Blues Chronicle: Tales Of Life)
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Old Folks (Standard Sessions)
David Virelles, Mojito Criollo (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra, Mercado en Domingo (The Offense of the Drum)
William Tatge Trio, Hidden Agenda (General Cargo aac)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Flies on Friday (The Snowghost Sessions)
John Scofield w/Bill Stewart, Vincente Archer & Gerald Clayton, Can’t Dance (Combo 66)
Charlie Porter, Skain Train (Charlie Porter)
Fred Ho, title (Big Red!)
Hugh Ragin, The Light At The End Of The Underground Railroad (An Afternoon In Harlem)
Mansur Scott Harlem Quartet, The Nearness Of You (Sometimes Forgotten, Sometimes Remembered)
Matthew Shipp w/Sabir Mateen, Sama 3 (SAMA)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, title (Intimate Adversary)
Noël Akchoté, JazzNotJazz (Green Lands)
Astor Piazzolla, Milonga Para Tres (57 Minutos Con La Realidad)
Kenny Werner, Taro (The Space)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Three Free (Intimate Adversary)
John Zorn, Kisofim (Masada – The Circle Maker)
David Virelles, Tápame Que Tengo Frío (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Robert Barry & Fred Anderson, We (Duets 2001)
Kip Hanrahan, In Olinda, She Calmly Explained The Use of the Reflexive…. (Crescent Moon Waning)
Devin Gray w/Ellerly Eskelin, Michael Formanek & Dave Ballou, Trends of trending (Dirigo Rataplan)
Burton Greene, Two-Five-One (Compendium)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, I M B (The Snowghost Sessions)
Carmen McRae, My Romance (Sings Great American Songwriters)
Mary Lou Williams, title (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
Guillermo Klein, La Futura Part I (Los Guachos III)
James Falzone’s Allos Musica, The Thought And The Self, Part 1 (Lamentations)
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop, The Ten Thousand Things (Abundance)
Gene Harris, Jive Samba (Alley Cats)
Barry Altschul – The 3Dom Factor w/Jon Irabagon & Joe Fonda (Live In Kraków)
Lucky Thompson, In A Sentimental Mood (Lucky Strikes)
Phil Schurger, Anikulapo (The Waters Above)
Roscoe Mitchell & The Sound And Space Ensembles, Linefine Lyon Seven (Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound And Space Ensembles)
Keith Jarrett, The Sun Whose Rays (La Fenice)
Allen Lowe.Roswell Rudd, Bonehead (Woyzeck’s Death)
Herbie Hancock/Michael Brecker/Roy Hargrove, So What/Impressions (Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall)
Brad Goode Quintet ft. Ernie Watts, Regret (That’s Right!)
***

Other programs 11/19/18

Martian Gardens – Max Shea
One Man’s Jazz – Maurice Hogue
Updoc – Rafi Zabor
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
RootsWorld Radio – Cliff Furnalbd
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin

Leave a Reply