Playlist (partial) Saturday, December 15, 2018

12/15/18 (partial)
Dmitri Baevsky & Jeb Patton, Don’t Let the Sun Catch You Cryin’ (We Two)
Steve Lacy & Mal Waldron, Johnny Come Lately (Sempre Amore)
Jim Black AlasNoAxis w/Chris Speed, Hilmer Jensson & Skuli Sverrsson (Dogs of Great Indifference)
Gary Burton, Opus Half (Take Another Look: A Career Retrospective)
Andrew Cyrille w/Wadada Leo Smith & Bill Frisell, Turiya_ Alice Coltrane Meditation (Lebroba)
Aaron Irwin, Matthew McDonald, Thomson Kneeland & Pete McCann, The Honored Dead (A Room Forever)
Kat Gang, This Can’t Be Love (Come Closer)
JD Allen, Bigger Thomas (Americana)
Brian Blade Fellowship, Variations Of A Bloodline: From The Same Blood/Fellowship (Like Brothers)/Mustangs (Perceptual)
Thomas Chapin, Ticket To Ride (Ride)
Roberto Magris w/Dominique Sanders, Brian Steever & Pablo Sanhueza, I’m Glad There Is You (World Gardens)
Kamau Daaood, Liberator Of The Spirit: For John Coltrane (Leimert Park)
Nobuki Takamen, Piece for Peace (The Nobuki Takamen Trio)
Jimmy Witherspoon & Howard Scott, Please Mr. Howard (American Blues)
Dizzy Gillespie, Do Nothing Till You Hear From Me (Jazz ‘Round Midnight: Ballads)
Rob Brown, Ghost Dog (Crown Trunk Root Funk)
James Cotton, 23 Hours Too Long (Crucial Chicago Blues)
Christopher Jentsch, Meeting At Surratt’s (Fractured Pop)
Henry Muldrow, Didn’t it rain? (Schubert & the blues)
Rudresh Mahanthappa, I Like It When You Play The Blues (Black Water)
Erik Jekabson Sextet, San Pablo Avenue (Erik Jekabson Sextet)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, title (Intimate Adversary)
Bobby Matos feat. Joe Bataan, Senor Blues (Ritmo & Blues(
Throttle Elevator Music, Who Can Do No Wrong (Area J)
Harold Mabern, Blues for Frank ‘N Paul ‘N All (Right on Time)
Luciana Souza, Insomnia (The Poems Of Elizabeth Bishop And Other Songs)
Rinde Eckert, title (The Natural World)
John McNeil & Bill McHenry, Moonlight In Vermont (Chill Morn He Climb Jenny)
Michael Jefry Stevens Quartet, Waltz for H (Red’s Blues)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Adament Inventory (Intimate Adversary)
Julius Hemphill, Homeboy Tootin’ At The Dog/Star (Blue Boyé)
Lula Pena, Come Wander With Me (Archivo Pittoresco)
Lee Morgan, Kin Folks (City Lights)
Aaron Irwin, Matthew McDonald, Thomson Kneeland & Pete McCann, The Honored Dead (A Room Forever)
David Fiuczynski, Habibi Bounce (KiF Express)
Jim Black AlasNoAxis w/Chris Speed, Hilmer Jensson & Skuli Sverrsson, You Know Just Because (Dogs of Great Indifference)
Jody Redhage, Winter Haiku (Rose & The Nightingale – Spirit Of The Garden)
Big Joe Turner feat. Milt Jackson, Juke Joint Blues (The Best Of Joe Turner)
John Coltrane w/McCoy Tyner, Jimmy Garrison & Elvin Jones, Untitled Original 11386 – Take 1 (Both Directions at Once)
Mississippi Fred McDowell, Glory Hallelujah (I Do Not Play No Rock And Roll)
John Luther Adams, The Hour of the Owls (Canticles of the Holy Wind)
Jim Black, Trevor Dunn, Oscar Noriega, Chris Speed, Plunge (Endangered Blood)
Mississippi Fred McDowell And Johnny Woods, Red Cross Store (Mama Says I’m Crazy)
Myriad3, Unnamed Cells (Moons)
Juan Bayon, Rupturas (Vidas Simples)
Mike Reed’s People, Places & Things, House of Three Smiles (Clean on the Corner)
Charles Lloyd, Georgia (The Water Is Wide)
Lightnin’ Hopkins, Lightnin’s Discourse On The Cadilac (The Tomato Delta Blues Package)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Arabesques of a Geometrical Rose (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
***
Other programs 10/15/18

taint town live – Bob Rogers
Martian Gardens – Max Shea
RootsWorld Radio – Cliff Furnald
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton

Comments are closed.