Playlist June 1, 2019

06/01/19 (partial)

Ray Wylie Hubbard, Wild Gods of Mexico (Snake Farm)
The Cats & The Fiddle, Killin’ Jive (Dope & Glory)
Ran Blake/Claire Riter w/Kent O’Dohorty, Cool Digs (Eclipse Orange)
Vassilis Tsabropoulos, In memory (Melos)
Randy Weston, Chalabati Blues (Volcano Blues)
Areni Agbabian w/Nicolas Stocker, Full Bloom (Bloom)
Jaelem Bhate, You Will Be OK (On The Edge)
Ralph Alessi w/Ravi Coltrane, Andy Milne, Drew Gress & Mark Ferber, Improper Authorities (Imaginary Friends)
Leucasia, Nannao’ (Leucasia)Charles Rumback w/Jim Baker & John Tate, Salt Lines (Threes)

Rudy Royston, Gangs Of New York (303)Mark Turner & Gary Foster, East 32nd Street (Mark Turner Meets Gary Foster)
Dan Weiss, Elvin (Sixteen: Drummers Suite)
Zing! [James Davis, Caroline Davis, Dave Miller, Quin Kirchner & Matthew Golombisky],
Five and Six (Magnetic Flux)Craig Taborn Trio w/Thomas Morgan & Gerald Cleaver, In Chant (Chants)
Outset [Dan Meinhardt, Justin Copeland, Tim Ipsen & Andrew Green], Epistrophy (Outset)
Ehud Asherie w/Peter Washington & Rodney Green, Wild Man Blues (Wild Man Blues)
The OGJB Quartet [Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda & Barry Altschul],Stick (Bamako)

Steve Coleman & Five Elements, Eight Base Probing (On the Rising of the 64 Paths)
Harold Mabern, Charade (Right on Time)
Jane Hamilton And The Prime Tyme Band, What I’ve Lost (Memphis Blues Bands And Singers: The 1980s)
Larry Fuller, Got My Mojo Workin’ (Overjoyed)
Jason Miles & Ingrid Jensen, The Faction of Cool (Kind of New)
Jaelem Bhate, Strung along (On The Edge)
Dan Bruce’s Beta Collective, Lapse (Earthshine)
John Zorn, Hadasha (The Circle Maker: Issachar)
Caroline Davis Quartet, Rounds: For the Horses (Doors: Chicago Storylines)
Norma Winstone, title (Somewhere Called Home)
Joshua Redman w/Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade, Comme Il Faut
(Still Dreaming)
Guillermo Klein, La Futura Part (Los Guachos III)
Hayden Chisholm, John Taylor, Matt Penman, Augmented Waltz (Breve)
Louis Armstrong & Duke Ellington, Black And Tan Fantasy (The Great Summit)

Tim Warfield w/Eddie Henderson, Orrin Evans, Ben Wolfe & Clarence Penn, Blue Hawk (Spherical)
Joshua Redman/Aaron Parks/Matt Penman/Eric Harland, title (City Folk)
Ted Rosenthal Trio w/Martin Wind & Tim Horner, Fascinatin’ Rhythm (Rhapsody In Gershwin)
Det Norske Kammerkor, Arnfinn Haram, Ta harpÄ di, stem strengjane (40 Years Credibility)
Dom Minasi, Improv (Remembering Cecil)
Billy Bang Sextet, Abuella (Live At Carlos 1)
Matt Wilson, Snatch of Sliphorn Jazz (Honey and Salt)

Juan Bayon w/Lucas Goicoechea, Diego Urbano, Santiago Leibson & Sergio Verdinelli, Aural (Vidas Simples)
Shuffle Demons, Stop The Rot (Shuffle Demon’s Greatest Hits)
Brian Groder & Burton Greene, Cryptic Means (Groder & Greene)
Manny Moka, Liberated Brother (Brooklyn Battery)
John Hollenbeck, Wichita Lineman (Songs I Like a Lot)
Jonathan Finlayson, Tap-Tap (3 Times Round)

Quinsin Nachoff’s Ethereal Trio, Imagination Reconstruction (Quinsin Nachoff’s Ethereal Trio (Feat. Mark Helias & Dan Weiss)
Ellen Rowe Octet, Ain’t I A Woman (Momentum – Portraits Of Women In Motion)
Nina Simone, Backlash Blues (Defiance Blues)
Allen Lowe w/ Jessie Hautala & Jake Millet, Pete Brown (Allen Lowe – An Avant-Garde of Our Own: Disconnected Works, 1980-2018)
The OGJB Quartet [Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda & Barry Altschul], title (Bamako)
Charles Rumback w/Jim Baker & John Tate, We Left Green Briar Park (Tag Book)
Derek Bailey-poems of Lyn Hejinian, From Writing Is An Aid To Memory (Poetry & Playing)
Theo Croker, The Messenger (Star People Nation)
Mario Pavone Orange Double Tenor w/Tony Malaby, Jimmy Greene, Gerald Cleaver & Peter Madsen, West Of Crash (Arc Suite T/Pi T/Po)
The OGJB Quartet [Oliver Lake, Graham Haynes, Joe Fonda & Barry Altschul], Is It Alright? (Bamako)

***Other programs 06/01/19
Martian Gardens (Max Shea)RootsWorld Radio (Cliff Furnald)Jazz Worldwide (Michael Stone)
Analog & More (Barry Portier)
Ben Boddie On Jazz (Ben Boddie)

Leave a Reply