The Skinny

05/23 | RootsWorld Radio – Wednesday, 5 PM | Posted by Cliff Furnald

zulya-16e

On the 195th edition of RootsWorld, we’ll visit the dark fairy tales of Zulya and the Children of the Underground, the rhythm and reeds of NY’s Hazmat Modine, Welsh innovators 9Bach and the Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra. We’ll listen to a couple of classic sounds from the 80s, with Hank Jones, Cheik-Tidane Seck and the Mandinkas and some South African horns featuring a 1989 recording by Barney Rachabane. We’ll also hear some new music from Congolese guitarist and song writer Siama Matunzungidi (now based in the Minneapolis-St Paul and a fusion of East and further East with Iraqi oud player Rahim AlHaj and Indian sarod player Amjad Ali Khan.

Find out more on the web site at www.RootsWorld.org

05/22 | George Klein’s Beyond the Groove Yard, ep. 073 – Sun 5/22 & Thurs 5/26 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Beyond the Groove Yard 5/22/16 & 5/26/16, ep 073 Red Garland as leader & sideman on Prestige in the 50’s.

Hour One:
John Coltrane with the Red Garland Trio: Traneing In  Traneing In  Prestige
Red Garland: It Could Happen to You  Revisited!  Prestige
====================
Red Garland Quintet: Lazy Mae  Dig It Prestige
====================
Miles Davis: You’re My Everything  Relaxin’  Prestige
Red Garland Quintet: Soft Winds  High Pressure  Prestige

Hour Two:
Curtis Fuller: Seeing Red  With Red Garland  Prestige
Miles Davis: It Never Entered My Mind  Workin’  Prestige
John Coltrane: Time After Time  Stardust  Prestige
====================
Red Garland Quintet: Soul Junction  Soul Junction Prestige
======================
Red Garland: Walkin’  Revisited!  Prestige
Red Garland: Rojo  Rojo  Prestige

05/17 | RootsWorld Radio – Wednesday at 5 PM | Posted by Cliff Furnald

RWR square 180

RootsWorld Radio #194 will kick off with the NY Afro-Colombian band Maku Sound System and tracks from their recording, Mezcla. We’ll also hear a blast of brass from Chile with Chico Trujillo, and some rhythms from the Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra, featuring Afrobeat legend Tony Allen. Other artists on the show include Lakou Mizik (Haiti), Charles Chipanga‘s gospel music from Zimbabwe; vocal quartet Folkbeat and throat singing pop band Shono, both from Russia; Miramar, a Puerto Rican bolero orchestra from Richmond, VA; and modern Latin sounds from Los Angeles with Buyepongo.


*

05/14 | taint town live, ep. 597 – Sat. 5/14 & Mon 5/16 | Posted by Bob Rogers

fri&sat mid-3am (eastern); mon&wed 9pm-mid; tues 8-11am

midnight*
Pat Metheny, This Belongs To You (The Unity Sessions) 2016
Luis Perdomo, The Boundary Law (Montage) 2016
Alex Lattimore, Skylark (Alex Lattimore Live) 2016
Guillermo Klein, Symmetry II [Si No Sabes Que No Sabes] (Los Guachos V) 2016
Warren Wolf, New Beginning    Convergence) 2016
William Parker feat. Lisa Sokolov, Cooper-Moore & Jake Sokolov-Gonzalez, Invocation [for David S. Ware] (Stan’s Hat Flapping In The Wind) 2016
Eli Degibri, Twiced (Cliff Hangin’) 2015

Dominick Farinacci, Somebody That I Used To Know (Short Stories) 2016
Jane Ira Bloom, Cornets Of Paradise (Early Americans) 2016
Frank Catalano, All Blues (Byebyeblackbird) 2016
Kat Parra, Please Do Something (Songbook Of The Américas) 2016
Jason Miles, Mr. Magic (To Grover with Love) 2016
Rob Garcia, Whatever Gets You By (Finding Love In An Oligrchy On A Dying Planet) 2016

Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, Passage (A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke) 2016
Fred Fried, Carillon (Core Four & More) 2016
DE3, Ebony Slick (Live at Maxwell’s) 2016
Walt Weiskopf, Candy (The Way You Say It) 2016
Silk Road Ensemble, If You Shall Return… (Sing Me Home) 2016
Dave King Trucking Company, Blue Candy (Surrounded by the Night) 2016

Andy Jaffe Nonet + 4, Now Then (Arc) 2016
Marcus Strickland’s Twi-Life, Alive (Nihil Novi) 2016
Joan Jeanrenaud, Ethereal Tree (Visual Music) 2016
Leslie Pintchik, Discreet (True North) 2015
Chico Freeman 4-Tet, Soft Pedal Blues (Spoken Into Existence) 2015
Allison Miller’s Boom Tic Boom, Slow Jam (Otis Was a Polar Bear) 2016

Brooklyn Blowhards, Santy Anno (Brooklyn Blowhards) 2016
Dan Weiss, Max (Sixteen: Drummers Suite) 2016
Richard Howell & Sudden Changes, Sudden Changes (Burkina) 2016
Melissa Aldana, Time (Back Home) 2016

*time is relative

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded [weevil axis, llc]

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

05/13 | Maurice Hogue’s One Man’s Jazz, Thurs 5/12 & Mon 5/16 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Hour One:
Jeff Williams * Outlier – Whirlwind * Dream Visitor (UK/NY)
Phronesis * Parallax – Edition * Manioc Maniac (UK)
Phronesis * Parallax – Edition * Rabat (UK)
Der Verkaterte Stiefel * Luftschlosser – Jazzhausmusik * Luftschlosser
Auf Treibsand (Germany)
Marta Sanchez * Partenika – Fresh Sound New Talent * Patella Dislocation
(Spain/NY)
Jeff Parker * New Breed – International Anthem * Get Dressed
Nolatet * Dogs – Royal Potato * Nails
Rob Garcia 4 * Finding Love In An Oligarchy On A Dying Planet – BJU *
Whatever Gets You By
Jan Garbarek * Eventyr – ECM * Lillekort (Norway)

Hour Two:
Tomasz Dabrowski * S-O-L-O – Barefoot * Part 1 (Poland)
Tomasz Dabrowski * S-O-L-O – Barefoot * Part 6 (Poland)
Sean Noonan * Memorable Sticks – indie * Memorable Sticks
Will Vinson * Perfectly Out Of Place – 5Passion Records * Perfectly Out
Of Place
Pierre Perchaud * Fox – Jazz & People * Yaya (France)
Allison Miller & Boom Tic Boom * Otis Was A Polar Bear – Royal Potato *
Otis Was A Polar Bear
Allison Miller & Boom Tic Boom * Otis Was A Polar Bear – Royal Potato *
Slow Jam
Michael Attias & Renku * Live In Greenwich Village – Clean Feed * Tapstone
Stephane Payen & The Workshop * Music By Doug Hammond – Onze Heures Onze
* Learning (France)

Hour Three:
Giovanni Falzone Contemporary Orchestra * Led Zeppelin Suite –
Musicamorfosi * Psychedelic Dance (Italy)
Giovanni Falzone Contemporary Orchestra * Led Zeppelin Suite –
Musicamorfosi * Stairway To Heaven (Italy)
Hanami * The Only Way To Float Free – Ears & Eyes * Don Mai!
Thomas Johannsson Trio * Revolution Before Lunch – Tammtz * Close As
Hail (Norway)
Mouse, Robinson & Borla * Three Story Sandbox – Tall Grass * Anghiari
Flin Van Hemmen * Drums Of Days – Neither Nor * Drums Of Days Part 1
Emile Parisien Quartet * Au Revoir Porc-Epic – Laborie * Hymn (France)

Maurice Hogue

*Maurice Hogue*– host/producer
*One Man’s Jazz*on taintradio.org <taintradio.org/>
Thursdays @ 9 pm ET
Repeats Mon. 4 am & Archive Show Fri. 11 am ET
Playlists/stream:www.onemansjazz.ca <www.onemansjazz.ca/>

05/10 | RootsWorld Radio, Wednesday at 5 PM, Saturday at 8 AM | Posted by Cliff Furnald

kimmo-16b

The 193rd edition of RootsWorld radio will wander through jazz, klezmer, folk and more, starting with the bicycling Ukrainians, Folknery. We’ll hear proof of why the words “accordion” and “uninhibited” belong in the same sentence with music from Finnish composer Kimmo Pohjonen and Suomiklezmerists Sampo Lassila Narinkka. There’s new music from Dobrek Bistro, a quartet led by a Polish accordionist with musicians from Austria, Brazil and Russia, and guest clarinetist David Kraukauer and some poetry and jazz from German horn player Joo Kraus, Cuban pianist Omar Sosa and Venezuelan percussionist Gustavo Ovalles from their JOG project. The Brooklyn based band, Isle of Klezbos will take us out with some music from the TV show, “Gomer Pyle, USMC.”

Find a playlist and reviews of many of the artists in RootsWorld

 


 

05/10 | Playlists: wtf, taintradio – May 3-9, 2016 | Posted by Bob Rogers

5/3/16

Roxy Coss, Happiness is a Choice (Restless Idealism) 2016

Gary Bartz, Crazy She Calls Me (Heads of State) 2015

Katie Bull, If I Loved You – What If (All Hot Bodies Radiate) 2016

Keefe Jackson & Jason Adasiewicz, title (Rows and Rows) 2016

Keith Jarrett, Part VI (Creation) 2015

John Wojciechowsky, Summon the Eldaers (Focus) 2015

Sonny Rollins, Keep Hold of Yourself (Holding the Stage) 2016

Ideal Bread, The Wane (Beating the Teens…) 2015

Betty Carter, title (I’m Yours, You’re Mine)

Frank Carlberg, Cadillac Squawk (Cosmopolitan Greetings) 2015

Darius Jones, Two Worlds, One Soul (Lost in Translation) 2015

Adam O’Farrill, The Stranger (Stranger Days) 2016

Anthony Cox, title (Dark Metals)

David S. Ware, A Primary Piece #1 (Birth of a Being) 2015

Enrico Pieranunsi, Sumul (Proximity) 2015

Rudresh Mahanthappa, Maybe Later (Bird Calls) 2015

Paul Austerlitz, East Broadway Merengue (Journey)

Mette Henriette, Once (Mette Henriette) 2015

Ben Monder, Oh, What a Beautiful Morning (Amorphae) 2015

Food, This Is Not A Miracle (Food) 2016

Jason Kao Hwang, In the Wind There Is a Presence (Voice) 2016

Wadada Leo Smith, Cecil Taylor (Sonic Rivers)

Jeff Guthery, Two Monks for modified String Quartet… (Black Paintings) 2016

Thelonious Monk, Sweet and Lovely (Monk’s Dream)

George Coleman, These Foolish Things (A Master Speaks) 2016

Benny Golson, Night Shade (Horizon Ahead) 2016

Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, Labyrinths (A Cosmic Rhythm With Every Stroke) 2016

Louis Henriveaux, title (Triadic Episode) 2016

Chico Freeman, India Blue (Spoken Into Existence) 2016

Brooklyn Blowhards, Bells (Brooklyn Blowhards) 2016

Tom Tallitsch, title (Gratitude) 2016

Brian Groder, Whispered Sigh (R Train on the D Line) 2016

5/4/16
Melissa Aldana, Before You (Back Home) 2016
Rez Abbasi, There Comes a Time (Intents and Purposes) 2015
Murray, Allen & Carrington, Mirror of Youth (Perfection) 2016
Freddie Hendrix, Peace (Jersey Cat) 2016
John Scofield, title (Past Present) 2015
The Whammies, Somebody Special
Joel Harrison, Some Thoughts on Kenny Kirkland (Spirit House) 2015
Mike LeDonne, title (Awwlright!)
New West Guitar Group w/Gretchen Parlato, Like Someone in Love (Send One Your Love) 2015
Eddie Henderson, Morning Song (Collective Portrait) 2015
Nguyen Le, Spring of Life (Tales from Viet-Nam)
John Coltrane, Naima
Tom Harrell, Perspectives (First Impressions) 2015
Marty Ehrlich, Blues For Peace (A Trumpet in the Morning) 2015
Alla, Le Bled (Taakoul)
Dexter Gordon, Coppin the Haven (One Flight Up)
Paul Giallorenzo, Foscoe Far 1 (Force Majeure)
Ed Palermo Big Band, Why You Busted My Balls / Vengeance (One Child Left Behind) 2016
Joey Barron, Mighty Fine (Wide Load)
Thelonious Monk, Sweet and Lovely (Monk’s Dream)
Will Bernard, Happy Belated (Out & About) 2016
Jeff Guthery, Two Monks for modified String Quartet… (Black Paintings) 2016
Keefe Jackson & Jason Adasiewicz, title (Rows and Rows) 2016
The Power Quintet, We See (High Art) 2016
Benny Golson, Night Shade (Horizon Ahead) 2016
Nancy Harms, Rocks in My Bed (Ellington at Night) 2016
5/5/16
Cathi Walkup, Dave Don’t Mind the Rain (The Secret of the Song) 2015
Red June, McKinney Blues (Remember Me Well)
Calvin Keys, Blues for Ahmed (Close Enough for Love) 2015
Big Joe Turner, Things That I used To Do
Hurray for the Riff Raff, Slow Walk (Young Blood Blues)
Fats Waller, Got A Brand’ New Suit
Charles Brown, title (Honey Dripper)
Frank Rosaly, Typophile – Apples (Cicada Music)
Pendelis Karaorgis, Ledger (Afterimage)
Stina Nordenstam, I Dream of Jeannie (People Are Strange)
Jose James, God Bless the Child (Yesterday I Had the Blues) 2015
William Parker, Face Still Hands Folded (Through Acceptance of the Mystery Peace)
Joyce Moreno & Kenny Werner, The Water Is Wide (Poesia) 2015
John Fedchock, I’ve Never Been In Love Before (Fluidity)
Mark Turner, Year of the Rabbit (Lathe of Heaven)
Mal Waldron & Jeanne Lee, Caravan (After Hours)
Gary Lucas & Dean Bowman, Dark Was The Night (Chase the Devil)
Bob Greene, Wolverine Blues (St. Peter Street Strutters)
Rob Reddy, Yank (Bechet: Our Contemporary) 2016
George Adams, Yamani’s Passion (Hand To Hand)
Wayne Horvitz, Those Who Remain Are The Worst (Some places are forever afternoon) 2015
Cat Power, Enough (What Would The Community Think?)
Silke Rollig * Burton Greene, Something in the Way (Space Is Still The Place)
Wadada Leo Smith, Feathers and Earth, Parts I & II (Celestial Weather) 2015
Cowboy Junkies, Highway Kind
Chet Baker & Paul Bley, If I Should Lose You (Diane)
Azar Lawrence, Venus Rising (The Seeker) 2015
Katie Bell, Venus on the A Train (All Hot Bodies Radiate) 2015
The Bad Plus Joshua Redman, Lack the Faith But Not the Wine 2015
NAD, Feet Music (Dangereuxorcisms) 2015
Kris Bowers, First, Ways of Light (Heroes + Misfits)
Maya Beiser & Anthony de Mare, title (Oblivion)
David Griesammer, Les Barricades Mysteries (Baroque Conversations) 2016
John Coltrane, Giant Steps
5/6/16
Don Cherry, ABF Suite Part I (…Live in Stockholm)
Mamoru Fuijeda, Night Chant III (Night Chant)
Fela Kuti, Zombie
Susana Baca, De Los Amores (Eco De Sombras)
Bang on a Can All-Stars, Foundation (Julia Wolfe: Anthracite Fields) 2015
The Bad Plus, title (The Rite of Spring)
Axel Tosca, One For Grew (Axel Tosca) 2016
Audio One, Two Way Street (An International Report) 2015
Henry Threadgill, Part One (Old Locks and Irregular Verbs) 2016
Arthur Blythe, Rambler (Spirits in the Field)
Avishai Cohen, title (Into The Silence) 2016
Andrew Hill, title (Dance With Death)
Ana Moura Moura Encantada (Moura) 2016
Amir ElSaffar, Journey to the Underworld (Inana)
James Booker, Junco Partner (Live at Montreux)
Big Maceo Merriweather, Kid Man Blues
John Coltrane, Lulu Su Mama
Ferhat Tunc, Vurdular Bizi (Kobani) 2015
Gregory Porter, title Take Me To The Alley) 2016
Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, Passage (A Cosmic Rhythm With Each Stroke) 2016
William Parker, Lisa Sokolov & Cooper-Moore, The End of the World / Hero’s Song / The Death of Death (Stan’s Hat Flapping in the Wind) 2016
5/7/16
John Coltrane, Stellar Regions
Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, A Divine Courage (A Cosmic Rhythm…) 2016
The Power Quintet, We See (High Art) 2016
Snarky Puppy, Tarova (Culcha Vulcha) 2016
Henry Threadgill, Parts Two-Four (Old Locks…) 2016
Brooklyn Blowhards, Dancing Flower (Brooklyn Blowhards) 2016
David S. Ware, Ancestry Supramental (Planetary Unknown)
Yikin Seow, Trois Gymnodedies 2016
Murray, Allen & Carrington, Barbara Allen (Perfection) 2016
Sirius Quartet, Celli (Paths Become Lines) 2016
Allison Miller, Slow Jam (Otis Was a Polar Bear) 2016
Willie Jones III, Dear Blue (Groundwork) 2016
Liberty Ellman, Rhinocerisms (Radiate) 2015
Laurie Antonioli & Richie Bierach, Gentle Rain (Varuna) 2015
Kijiro Umezaki, What Falls Must Rise (Cycles)
Hank Roberts, Lucky’s Lament (Black Pastels)
Gregory Porter, title (Take Me To The Alley) 2016
Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, Passage (A Cosmic Rhythm…) 2016
Other Dimensions in Music w/Fay Victor, Three Friends Advised (Kaiso Stories)

5/8/16
Butch Morris, Donduction 11: Where Music Goes
Charles Lloyd, Barche Lamsel (I Long To See You) 2016
Kate Moore, Joy (Dances and Canons) 2015
Fred Hersch, Olha Maria / O Grande Amor (Solo) 2015
Ornette Coleman, Faces and Places (At the Golden Circle..)
Narada Burton Greene, Greene Mansions (Live At Kerrytown House)
Joe Henderson, Flamenco Sketches (So Near, So Far)
William Parker, Lisa Sokolov & Cooper-Moore, Invocation [for David S. Ware] (Stan’s Hat…) 2016
World Saxophone Quartet, Su Mama Ah Zumu (Metamorphosis)
John Coltrane, Cousin Mary (Giant Steps)
Yeahwon Shin, A Morning Song (Lua Ya)
5/9/16
Gregory Porter, title (Take Me To The Alley) 2016
William Parker, Lisa Sokolov & Cooper-Moore, All Love (Stan’s Hat…) 2016
Andy Jaffe, Go Down Moses (Arc) 2016
Labtrio, Umea (The Howls Are Not What They Seem) 2016
Keefe Jackson & Jason Adasiewicz, title (Rows and Rows) 2016
Will Bernard, Happy Belated (Out & About) 2016
Snarky Puppy, Grown Folks (Culcha Vulcha) 2016
The Power Quintet, We See (High Art) 20165
Vijay Iyer & Wadada Leo Smith, A Divine Courage (A Cosmic Rhythm…) 2016
George Coleman, These Foolish Things (A Master Speaks) 2016
Benny Golson, Night Shade (Horizon Ahead) 2016
Ismael East Carlo, Soy Lucumi (Provocateur) 2016
Melissa Aldana, title (Back Home) 2016
Chico Freeman, Dance of Light for Luani (Spoken Into Existence) 2016
Nancy Harms, I’m Beginning To See The Light (Ellington at Night) 2016
Tom Tallitsch, title (Gratitude) 2016
Murray, Allen & Carrington, title (Perfection) 2016
Adam O’Farrill, The Stranger (Stranger Days) 2016
Myra Melford + Ben Goldberg, Your Life Here (Dialogue) 2016
Sirius Quartet, Racing Mind (Paths Become Lines) 2016

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded [weevil axis, llc]

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

05/04 | RootsWorld Radio – Wednesday 5 PM, Saturday 8 AM | Posted by Cliff Furnald

vahdat-16b

Coming up this week, on the 192nd edition of  RootsWorld Radio, we’ll hear some global expressions of American roots with the Silk Road Ensemble led by Yo Yo Ma, with vocalists Rhiannon Giddens and Sarah Jarosz. We will also hear a few tracks from an album of a cappella song by Iranian singer Mahsa Vahdat, whose CD ‘The Sun Will Rise’ is one of our Music of the Month selections for May. Our other selection is by Kurdish singer Ferhat Tunç, who will also feature in the program. We’ll wrap up with selections from Ricardo Riccardo Tesi‘s interesting new recordings of songs from an historic concert called ‘Bella Ciao,’ a vital element in the Italian folk revival 50 years ago. He is joined by a wonderful cast, including Lucilla Galeazzi, Elena Ledda, Ginevra di Marco, Gigi Biolcati, Andrea Salvadori and Alessio Lega. Other artists on the show include a brand new recording by Estonian vocalist and fiddler Marja Nutt, and Italian American trio Terra Sangue Mare.

 


 

05/01 | George Klein’s Beyond the Groove Yard, Ep. 072 – Sun 5/1 & Thurs 5/5 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Beyond the Groove Yard 5/1/16 & 5/5/16, ep 072 Two trumpeters:. Hugh Masekela & Miles on Prestige.

Hour One:
Hugh Masekela: U-Dwi  The Americanization of Ooga Booga  MGM
Hugh Masekela: Emavungweni  Grrr…  Mercury
Hugh Masekela-Dudu Pukwana: Minawa:  Home is Where the Music Is  Verve
====================

Hugh Masekela: Uptownship  Upriwnship  Novus
Herb Alpert-Hugh Masekela: Skokiaan  Herb Alpert-Hugh Masekela  A&M
Hugh Masekela: Nomali  Hope  Triloka
====================
Hugh Masekela: Johannesburg Hi-Lite Jive  Union of South Africa  Chisa
Hugh Masekela: Sekunjalo  Bratin’ Aroun de Bush  Novus
Hugh Masekela: Mandela  At  the Market Theatre  Four Quarters

Hour Two:
Miles Davis: Stablemates  The New Miles Davis Quintet  Prestige
Miles Davis: How am I to Know  The New Miles Davis Quintet  Prestige
Miles Davis: The Man I Love  And the Modern Jazz Giants  Prestige
====================
Miles Davis: Airegin  Cookin’  Prestige
Miles Davis: When I Fall in Love  Steamin’  Prestige
Miles Davis: Surrey with the Fringe on Top  Steamin’  Prestige
======================
Miles Davis: Four  Workin’  Prestige
Miles Davis: You’re My Everything  Relaxin’  Prestige
Miles Davis: I Could Write a Book  Relaxin’  Prestige

04/30 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Thurs 4/28, Sat 4/30 & Mon 5/2 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Martian Gardens, Taint Radio Edition, April 28, 2016


Host: Max Shea
online playlists:
Martian Gardens blog
email: martiangardens@gmail.com

TAINTRADIO.ORG
Webcast: Thursdays 6:00 p.m. — 9:00 p.m. EDT
Webcast date: April 28, 2016

WXOJ-LP 103.3
Valley Free Radio
Northampton, Mass.
Webcast/Broadcast
Fridays Noon — 2:00 p.m. EDT

SINGLE PLAY
Ben Johnston: String Quartet No. 7
a. Prelude — Scurrying, forceful, intense (2:32)
b. Palindromes — Eerie (4:50)
c. Variations — With solemnity (16:15)
String Quartets Nos. 6, 7, & 8
New World Records/2016
Kepler Quartet (violins: Sharan Leventhal, Eric Segnitz; viola: Brek Renzelman, cello: Karl Lavine);; recorded at Tanner/Monagle Studios, Milwaukee, in several sessions in 2015 and 2016; composition year: 1984; total time: 23:45

SET TWO
Christian Wolff: I Like to Think of Harriet Tubman
Volume 2 — Chamber Works
Mode Records/1998
members of the Barton Workshop (voice: Judith Van Swaay; double bass: Jos Tieman; clarinet: John Anderson; violin: Marieke Keser); recorded at The Hilversum Conservatorium, Hilversum, The Netherlands; text: Susan Griffin; composition year: 1984; time: 6:05

Virgil Thomson: Jane Bowles, Early and As Remembered (Portrait for Piano)
Early and As Remembered
New Albion/1991
piano: Yvar Mikhashoff; composition year: 1985; time: 2:01

Mel Powell: Madrigal for Flute Alone
Six Recent Works
Music Masters/1988
flute: Rachel Rudich; composition year: 1982; time: 2:14

Tara Helen O’Connor & Margaret Kampmeier: Crystal Shadows (S. Mackey)
The Way Things Go
Bridge Records/2015
flute: Tara Helen O’Connor; piano: Margaret Kampmeier; recorded at New Rochelle Studios, New Rochelle, New York, 2013; composer: Steven Mackey; composition year: 1985; time: 8:37

Laurie Amat: Virginia Diosa
The Lab, 20th Anniversary (various artists)
The Lab/2004
voices: Laurie Amat; composition year: 2003; from Cecil B. Freeder’s film “Our Lady of Tamale,” time: 0:36

Toychestra: High Flame
The Lab, 20th Anniversary (various artists)
The Lab/2004
vocals, violin, washboard, woodblock, lyrics: Lexa Walsh; vocals, organ, kalimba, words: Angela Coon; Golden Cup accordion; Shari Robertson; melodica: Corey Weinstein; composition year: 2002; time: 3:54

SET THREE
Laurie Anderson:
a. From the Air (7:07)
b. Phosphenes (0:48)
Heart of a Dog
Nonesuch Records/2015
words, lyrics, music, performance: Laurie Anderson; recorded in New York City, 2015, total time: 7:55

Laurie Anderson: From the Air
Big Science
Warner Bros./1984 (orig. LP/1982)
vocals, lyrics, synthesizer, vocoder, percussion, music: Laurie Anderson; recorded in New York City, 1982, time: 4:29

Kraftwerk: The Robots
The Man Machine
Capitol Records/1986 (orig. Kling Klang LP/1978)
voice, electronics: Ralf Hutter; voice, electronics: Florian Schneider; electronic percussion: Karl Bartos, Wolfgang Flur; recorded at Kling Klang Studios, Dusseldorf, 1978; time: 6:11

Piero Milesi: Avanti La Tre
Within Himself
Music for Films, Installations, Water, and Fireworks
Cuneiform Records/2000
samples, sampler, synthesizer: Piero Milesi; recorded at Deffenu Studio, Nuoro, Sardinia; from the film “Passaggi” by Luca Scarzella; composition years: 1991, 1995; time: 7:40

SET FOUR
Robert Scott Thompson: Wreckingyard
The Strong Eye
Aucourant Records/1992
digital sound synthesis and processing: Robert Scott Thompson (C-flute samples: John Fonville; bass flute samples: Sebastian Winston; voice samples: Victoria Bearden; cello samples: Robert Scott Thompson); recorded at the Danish Institute of Electroacoustic Music, Aarhus, Denmark; composition year: 1991; time: 10:45

Luc Ferrari: Tête et queue du dragon
a. Part 1 (4:39)
b. Part 2 (4:42)
Tautologos and Other Early Electronic Works
EMF/2003
musique concrète (tape music): Luc Ferrari; realized by the Groupe de recherches musicales du Service de la recherche de la radiodiffusion-télévision française (GRM), directed by Pierre Schaeffer, Paris, 1960; total time: 9:21

SET FIVE
J.K. Randall: BAB-O (for Benjamin A. Boretz)
BENJAMIN BORETZ9X9 (various artists)
Open Space/2016
composition, CSound programming: Jim Randall; composition year: 2001; time: 4:08

Salvatore Martirano: SalMar at IRCAM (excerpt)
In Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the University of
Illinois Experimental Music Studios (1958–2008) (various artists)
University of Illinois School of Music/2008
SalMar Construction electronic composing/performing system: Salvatore Martirano; composition year: 1984; excerpt time: 5:54

Iannis Xenakis: Mycenae-Alpha
Electro Acoustic Music — Classics (various artists)
Neuma Records/1990
UPIC computer music system: Iannis Xenakis; realized at the Centre d’Etudes de Mathématique et Automatique Musicales (CEMAMu), Paris, 1978; time: 9:38

SET SIX
Pauline Oliveros: 50-50 1 Heads
Reverberations — Tape and Electronic Music 1961 — 1970 (boxed set)
Important Music/2013
tapes, electronics: Pauline Oliveros; recorded at the University of California San Diego Electronic Music Studio 1967 — 1970; excerpt time: 19:31

Morton Subotnick: Until Spring — Revisited (excerpt)
Electronic Works Vol. 3
Mode Records/2011
live electronics: Morton Subotnick; live electronics, glass harp: Miguel Frasconi; recorded live at Recombinant Media Labs, San Francisco, April 6, 2007; original composition: 1975; total excerpt time: 9:00

Philip Mantione: Dorr
Equal Form
Scattered Music/2001
computer music: Philip Mantione; time: 4:00

R. Weis: Parrot & Paperback, Part I
Parrot & Paperback
R. Weis/2015
musique concrete sourced from Congo the African Grey Parrot and a paperback book (about the Congo jungle) dropping on the floor; time: 3:14

Gen Ken Montgomery: Bath Drain
Pondfloorsample
XI Records/2002
noises recorded by GKM, 1994; time: 3:36

Maggi Payne: Lab Faucet
The Lab, 20th Anniversary (various artists)
The Lab/2004
electroacoustic music: Maggi Payne; composition year: 2003; time: 2:21

— FIN —


Recent Comments