The Skinny

11/20 | Playlist (partial) – Monday, 11/19/18 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Fay Victor Ensemble w/Anders Nilsson & Ken Filiano, Big Bag (Absinthe & Vermouth)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, The Memory of My Memory (Starebaby)
Hazmat Modine, Buddy (Cicada)
Charlie Porter, Mel Smiles (Charlie Porter)
John Scofield w/Bill Stewart, Vincente Archer & Gerald Clayton, King Of Belgium (Combo 66)
Lonnie Johnson, Swing Out Rhythm (Complete Recorded Works, Vol:1)
Misha Alperin, title (Her First Dance)
Juan Falu, Algarrobbo, algarrobal
Karen Mantler, Catch As Catch Can (Business Is Bad)
Gary Bartz, Makes Me Wanna Moan (The Blues Chronicle: Tales Of Life)
Chad Lefkowitz-Brown, Old Folks (Standard Sessions)
David Virelles, Mojito Criollo (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro-Latin Jazz Orchestra, Mercado en Domingo (The Offense of the Drum)
William Tatge Trio, Hidden Agenda (General Cargo aac)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Flies on Friday (The Snowghost Sessions)
John Scofield w/Bill Stewart, Vincente Archer & Gerald Clayton, Can’t Dance (Combo 66)
Charlie Porter, Skain Train (Charlie Porter)
Fred Ho, title (Big Red!)
Hugh Ragin, The Light At The End Of The Underground Railroad (An Afternoon In Harlem)
Mansur Scott Harlem Quartet, The Nearness Of You (Sometimes Forgotten, Sometimes Remembered)
Matthew Shipp w/Sabir Mateen, Sama 3 (SAMA)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, title (Intimate Adversary)
Noël Akchoté, JazzNotJazz (Green Lands)
Astor Piazzolla, Milonga Para Tres (57 Minutos Con La Realidad)
Kenny Werner, Taro (The Space)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Three Free (Intimate Adversary)
John Zorn, Kisofim (Masada – The Circle Maker)
David Virelles, Tápame Que Tengo Frío (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Robert Barry & Fred Anderson, We (Duets 2001)
Kip Hanrahan, In Olinda, She Calmly Explained The Use of the Reflexive…. (Crescent Moon Waning)
Devin Gray w/Ellerly Eskelin, Michael Formanek & Dave Ballou, Trends of trending (Dirigo Rataplan)
Burton Greene, Two-Five-One (Compendium)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, I M B (The Snowghost Sessions)
Carmen McRae, My Romance (Sings Great American Songwriters)
Mary Lou Williams, title (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
Guillermo Klein, La Futura Part I (Los Guachos III)
James Falzone’s Allos Musica, The Thought And The Self, Part 1 (Lamentations)
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop, The Ten Thousand Things (Abundance)
Gene Harris, Jive Samba (Alley Cats)
Barry Altschul – The 3Dom Factor w/Jon Irabagon & Joe Fonda (Live In Kraków)
Lucky Thompson, In A Sentimental Mood (Lucky Strikes)
Phil Schurger, Anikulapo (The Waters Above)
Roscoe Mitchell & The Sound And Space Ensembles, Linefine Lyon Seven (Roscoe Mitchell And The Sound And Space Ensembles)
Keith Jarrett, The Sun Whose Rays (La Fenice)
Allen Lowe.Roswell Rudd, Bonehead (Woyzeck’s Death)
Herbie Hancock/Michael Brecker/Roy Hargrove, So What/Impressions (Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall)
Brad Goode Quintet ft. Ernie Watts, Regret (That’s Right!)
***

Other programs 11/19/18

Martian Gardens – Max Shea
One Man’s Jazz – Maurice Hogue
Updoc – Rafi Zabor
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
RootsWorld Radio – Cliff Furnalbd
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin

11/19 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Mondays mid-3am* – repeats Saturdays 3-6am | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times Eastern & approximate.

Martian Gardens Episode 954
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
November 10-11, 2018
Contact Max Shea: martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SET ONE
David Felder: November Sky
Music of David Felder
Bridge Records/1995
flutes: Rachel Rudich; computer music: David Felder; computer processing engineered at at SUNY Buffalo and Banff Centre, Alberta; recorded at the University of California San Diego; 1992; composition year: 1992; time: 16:33

Eric Moe: Up & At ’em, Part II (&)
Up & At ’em
Albany Records/2002
alto flute: Rachel Rudich; English horn: Marcia Butler; bass clarinet: Tim Smith; viola: Lois Martin; piano: Eric Moe; conductor: J. Karla Lemon; recorded at Mastersound, Astoria, New York, January 15, 1996; composition year: 1988; time: 3:19

SET TWO
Eric Moe: Let me tell U about R specials
Uncanny Affable Machines
New Focus Recordings/2018
(for flute sounds and “waitperson” samples); flute: Lindsey Goodman; recorded at Oktaven Audio, Mount Vernon, New York, November 23, 2016; composition year: not listed; time: 9:56

Elaine Barkin: “…out of the air…”
Open Space 34 — Elaine R. Barkin
Open Space/2018
(for basset horn, 4-track tape, and graphic score); basset horn (alto clarinet in F): Georgina Dobrée; composition year: 1988; time: 8:51

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Radio followed by Instrumental Trio (Kurzwellen — Page 4)
Kurzwellen
Mode Records/2018
(for six players with shortwave radio receivers and live electronics); C.L.S.I. Ensemble* (piano: Jacqueline Mefano; shortwave radio, ring modulation, filtering: Lissa Meridan, Gerard Pape; synthesizer, live electronics: Michael Kinney; shortwave radio, live electronics: Martin Phelps, Rodolphe Bourette; viola: Olga Krashenko; Tibetan bowls, live electronics: Stefan Tiedje); conductor: Paul Mefano; recorded at GRM Studios, Radio France, Paris, January 2012; composition year: 1968; total selections time: 1:22
*Circle for the Liberation of Sound and Image

SET THREE
Mathew Rosenblum: Northern Flicker
Lament/Witches’ Sabbath
New Focus Recordings/2018
percussion: Lisa Pegher; recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn, July 20, 2016; composition year: 2013; time: 8:15

Wendy Mae Chambers:  Snake Dancer
12²
New World Records/1998
percussion: Michael Pugliese, Randy Crafton, Jason Cirker, Charles Kiger, Andy Bowman, Kory Grossman, Mark Belair, Dan McMillan, Frank Cassara, David Cossin, Jimmy Musto, Dominic Donato, conductor: Howard Van Hyning; recorded at St. Paul’s Chapel, Columbia University, July 21, 1994; time: 4:56

Hour 2

SINGLE PLAY
Pamela Z: Obsession, Addiction, and the Aristotelian Curve
A Delay is Better
Starkland/2004
harp: Barbara Imhoff; processing: Pamela Z: composers: Pamela Z, Barbara Imhoff; composition year: 1991; time: 5:09

SINGLE PLAY
Kate Soper: Metaphysics
Ipsa Dixit
New World Records/2018
Wet Ink Ensemble (soprano: Kate Soper; flute: Erin Lesser; percussion: Ian Antonio; violin: Josh Modney); texts: Aristotle (Metaphysics); recorded at EMPAC, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York; composition year: 2010-106; time: 19:41

SET FOUR
David Mahler: The King of Angels
Works on Tape 1972-1986
Artifact Recordings/1997
(for Elvis samples and Buchla Synthesizer); created by David Mahler; remastered by Tom Erbe at the California Institute of the Arts; composition years: 1977-1978; time: 9:33

Christian Marclay: His Master’s Voice (excerpt)
Records
Atavistic Records/1997
turntables, phonograph records, live sound collage: Christian Marclay; recorded at The Kitchen, NYC, 1982; time: 4:01

Negativland: How Long Have You Been Waiting for U2?*
Fair Use
Seeland/1995
samples, sound collage: Negativland; time: 7:48

R We Who R We: Hi is My Name**
R We Who R We
New Focus Recordings/2013
voice: Ted Hearne; feedback, mixer: Philip White; lyrics: Marshall Mathers; time: 2:54

David Hahn: Apocalypse Cow**
Apocalypse Cow/Chernobyl
Fin Records/2011
sampling (G. W. Bush, D. Rumsfeld, aircraft, bombs, cows, porn sounds): David Hahn; composition year: 2010; time: 1:39

Amy Denio: Donald the Lump
The Big Embrace
Spoot Music/2017
voice, guitar, percussion, lyrics: Amy Denio; sampled voice: a president who shall remain unnamed; recorded at Spoot Studio, Seattle, fall 2017; time: 2:41

*Broadcast and radio4all versions only
**On-line versions only

SET FIVE
Yvar Mikhashoff: Nickel in the Slot (E. E. Confrey)
Panorama of American Piano Music (various composers)
from Antheil to Zappa: 1911 to 1991
Mode Records/2013
piano: Yvar Mikhashoff; recorded at Slee Hall, Buffalo, New York, 1991-1992; composer:  Edward Elzear “Zez” Confrey; composition year: 1923; total time: 2:36

Henry Brant: Whoopee in D
The Henry Brant Collection Volume 8
Innova Recordings/2008
Netherlands Wind Ensemble, conductor: Henry Brant; recorded at the Holland Music Festival, Vredenburg, Utrecht, The Netherlands, June 8, 1984; composition years: 1938, 1984; time: 4:25

Hour 3

SINGLE PLAY
Alvin Curran: Crystal Psalms, Part 2
Crystal Psalms
New Albion Records/1994
(for large ensembles, choirs, and pre-recorded sounds) an homage to Kristallnacht for its 50th anniversary; a concert performed by seven European radio stations, October 20, 1988; remixed by Alvin Curran, 1991; time: 29:20

SET SIX
Thomas DeLio: Contrecoup
New Music Series Volume 3 (various artists)
Neuma Records/1993
(for soprano, flute, piano, percussion); The University of New Mexico Contemporary Chamber Ensemble, conductor: Christopher Shultis; text: Stéphane Mallarmé; composition year: 1987; time: 10:53

Mary Lee Roberts: Madeleines
I. (0:45)
II. (3:55)
III. (0:46)
IV. (1:00)
V. (0:37)
Open Space 9 — Mary Lee Roberts
Open Space/1997
computer-generated music; recorded at New York University, 1997; total time: 7:03

SET SEVEN
Daria Semegen: Vignette
Stony Brook Soundings Volume 2 [various artists]
Bridge Records/2010
piano: Cathy Callis; recorded at Springer Hall, CUNY Staten Island, July 1999; composition year: 1997; time: 7:28

Larry Polansky: The World’s Longest Melody — Piano Study #11
Hallways — Eleven Musicians and HMSL (various artists)
Frog Peak Music/1993
piano, HMSL programming: Larry Polansky; recorded at Bregman Electroacoustic Music Studios, Dartmouth College, Hanover, New Hampshire; composition year: not listed; time: 2:54

— FIN —

11/16 | Playlist (partial) – November 15, 2018 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Boris Kovac, Rumbatto (The Last Balkan Tango)
Juan Falu, Quatro
Charles Mingus, Slippers (Alt. Tk) (A Modern Jazz Symposium Of Music And Poetry)
David Virelles, Canto a Oriente (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Herbie Hancock/Michael Brecker/Roy Hargrove, So What/Impressions (Directions in Music: Live at Massey Hall)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Rip, Rig, And Panic (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Kenny Carr, Warmth (Departure)
Helen Sung w/Marcus Strickland, Reuben Rogers & Nasheet Waits, Shall We Tango? (Sungbird)
David Virelles, Un Granito de Arena (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Annie Chen Octet, Mr. Wind-up Bird, Strange Yearning (Secret Treetop)
Keith Jarrett, Part VIII (La Fenice)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, The Red Dog Blues (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Susan Palma – Nidel, Fado Lopes/Meditando (Lisboa à Solta)
Carl Hancock Rux, Lamentations (Apothecary Rx)
Derek Bailey, From A Superintendent’s Eyes (Poetry & Playing)
Jason Kao Hwang & Burning Bridge [Joseph Daley, Andrew Drury, Ken Filiano, Steve Swell, Sun Li, Taylor Ho Bynum & Wang Guowei, Declarations (Blood)
Ivo Perelman w/Joe Morris, Strings 1 – 03 (Strings)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, No Blood Relation #1 (The Snowghost Sessions)
Charlie Porter, Rondo For Sticky (Charlie Porter)
Charlie Haden & Brad Mehldau, title (Long Ago And Far Away)
Kris Allen w/Frank Kozyra, Luques Curtis & Jonathan Barber, Lord Help My Unbelief (Beloved)
Annie Chen Octet, Orange Tears Lullaby (Secret Treetop)
Donna Lewis, Helpless (Brand New Day)
Matthew Shipp w/Sabir Mateen, Sama 3 (SAMA)
David Virelles, Ojos de Sirena (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Turner’s Chamber Of Unlikely Deli (Temporary Kings)
Gil Defay, Le Cri (It’s All Love)
David Virelles, Sube La Loma, Compay (Igbó Alákọrin [The Singer’s Grove] Vol. I and II)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Joe Btfsplk (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Gene Ess, Sands Of Time (Apotheosis)
Luciana Souza w/Chico Pinheiro & Scott Colley, Remember (The Book Of Longing)
Amu, Rimaketo (ウィーヴ)
Fela Kuti & The Africa 70, title (Zombie)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Dixie’s Dilemma (Temporary Kings)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Once In A While (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Kate McGarry, Mercy Street (Mercy Streets)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Jacamo (Intimate Adversary)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Veiled (Starebaby)
Francis Houle + Alexander Hawkins + Harris Eisenstadt, The Pitts (You Have Options)
***
Other programs 11/15/18
Sounds of Blue – Bob Putignano
Tone Science – David Menestres
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
The Vinyl Side of Midnight – Mike Stratton
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin

One Man’s Jazz –  Maurice Hogue

11/14 | Ken Irwin’s Jubilation Jazz, Wednesdays mid-3am – repeats Fridays 5-8pm & Mondays 9-mid* | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times Eastern & approximate

Jubilation Jazz Vol. 66

Taintradio.org  with Host Ken Irwin

11/14,11/16, 11/19/18

Artist —–Song——Title —–Label —--Composer   

Hour One

Scott Routenberg Trio / Bebop Baby / Supermoon / Summit    Scott Routenberg 3.42

Gene Ess / Bluesbird / Apotheosis / SIMP Records     Gene Ess 6.15

Bill Banfield’s Imagine Orch. / Joe’s Blues / Imagine That / Jazz Urbane    Bill Banfield 7.06

 

Strat Andriotis / Song 21 / Night Manager / Dekatria Records    Strat Andriotis 5.56

Julian Gerstin Sextet / Leander’s Waltz / The Old City / juliangerstin.com Julian Gerstin 3.43

Nate Najar / La Javanaise / Under Paris Skies / Woodward Ave Records    Serge Gainsbourg 5.38

Sam Kirmayer / Almost Dawn / High And Low / Cellar Live      C. Hawkins  5.51

 

Kat Gang / Sometimes I’m Happy / Come Closer / IDC records    Vincent Youmans, Irving Caesar 2.33

Sheila Landis, Rick Matle / Walkin’ After Midnight / Walkin’ After Midnight / SheLan Records

  1. Block, D. Hecht   4.17

Yellowjackets / Swing With It / Raising Our Voice / Mack Ave         Bob Mintzer  5.02

 

Hour Two

Bootsie Barnes & Larry McKenna / For Minors Only / The More I See You / Cellar Live    J. Heath 8.29

Lucas Pino’s No Net Nonet / Horse of a Different Color/ That’s A Computer / Outside In Music

  1. Pino 7.42

Jorge Nila / Fried Bananas / Tenor Time /Ninjazz Records    Dexter Gordon  6.15

Renee Rosnes & David Hajdu / I Like Pie / Ice On The Hudson / SMK Jazz

Renee Rosnes, David Hajdu  3.00

 

Angelica Sanchez Trio / Float The Edge / Float The Edge / Clean Feed     Angelica Sanchez 2.57

Barker, Kaiser, Laswell, Mahanthappa / The Story Changes / Mudang Rock / Fractal Music

  1. Barker, H. Kaiser, W. Laswell, R.Mahanthappa  8.31

Jason Kao Hwang / Breath Within The Bomb / Burning Bridge / True Sound Recordings

Jason Kao Hwang  12.32

 

Abby & Norm Group / CBC at Night / Melodic Miner’s Daughter / A to Z Music  Norm Zocher 6.20

 

Hour Three   

Marian McPartland / Silent Pool / Silent Pool / Concord    Marian McPartland 6.22

Shai Maestro / New River, New Water / The Dream Thief / ECM    Shai Maestro 6.59

Geri Allen / In The Middle / Twenty One / Blue Note    Young, Petkere  4.25

 

Aimee Allen / Autumn Leaves / Wings Uncaged / Azuline   Kosmer, Mercer 4.12

Francois Moutin & Kavita Shaw / La Vie En Rose / Interplay / Dot Time  3.45

Mack David, Marcel Louiguy, Edith Piaf

 

Marshall Gilkes / Portrain of Jennie / Always Forward / Alternate Side    Marshall Gilkes 7.51

NYSQ / Cheryll / Heaven Steps To Seven / Whirlwind   C. Parker 8.40

John Batiste / Kenner Boogie / Hollywood Africans / Verve    3.22

Benny Green / For Regulars Only / Then And Now / Sunnyside   Dexter Gordon  3.11

 

Pete McCann / Yonder / Pay For It On The Other Side / McCannic Music   Pete McCann

11/11 | Playlist (partial) 11/10/18 | Posted by Bob Rogers

11/10/18 playlist (partial)
Stefon Harris & Blackout, Go (Sonic Creed)
Annie Chen Octet, Mr. Wind-up Bird, Strange Yearning (Secret Treetop)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Trish (The Snowghost Sessions)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Depredation (Starebaby)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, For James Tenney (The Snowghost Sessions)
Fela Kuti & The Africa 70, title (Zombie)
Barry Altschul – The 3Dom Factor [w/Jon Irabagon & Joe Fonda] (Live In Kraków)
Horace Silver, title (Doin’ The Thing – Live At The Village Gate)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, title (Intimate Adversary)
Ches Smith & These Arches [w/Tim Berne, Andrea Parkins, Mary Halvorson & Devin Hoff, Dead Battery (Hammered)
Ralph Peterson, Sneak Attack (Ornettology)
Susan Palma – Nidel, Canção com Lagrimas (Lisboa à Solta)
Wolfgang Muthspeil w/Ambrose Akinmusire, Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier, Eric Harland, title (Where The River Goes)
James Falzone’s Allos Musica, The Thought And The Self, Part 1 II (Lamentations)
Anke Helfrich Trio (feat. Mark Turner), title (You’ll see)
The Margots, title (Pescado)
William Parker, Codex (Long Hidden: The Olmec Series)
Astor Piazzolla, Milonga Para Tres (57 Minutos Con La Realidad)
Sonny Rollins, When Your Lover Has Gone (Tenor Madness)
Tia Fuller, In The Trenches (Diamond Cut)
William Tatge Trio, Illegal Machines (General Cargo)
Joe Morris Quartet w/ Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver & Chris Lightcap, Manipulatives (Underthru)
Mary Lou Williams, Dirge Blues (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Red Sea (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Jason Moran, The Joint Is Jumpin’ (ALL RISE: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller)
Wayne Horvitz + Geoff Harper + Eric Eagle, Yukio and Nao’s Duet (The Snowghost Sessions)
Robert Creeley, w/Chris Massey-David Torn-Steve Swallow-David Cast, Like The Way (Have We Told You All You’d Thought To Know?)
Doctor Nativo, Ay Morena (Guatemaya)
Guillermo Klein, Suite Jasmin: Si No Sabes 9/8 (Los Guachos V)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Three Heads Are Better Than One (Intimate Adversary)
Gene Harris, Jive Samba (Alley Cats)
Sam Rivers w/Barry Altschul & Cecil McBee, Hues Of Melanin (Trio Live)
Kenny Werner, Fifth Movement (The Space)
Ran Blake, Tenderly – Take 4 (Unmarked Van)
Fred Anderson Quartet w/Hamid Drake, Jeff Parker & Tatsu Aoki, Tomato Song (Recorded Live At The Velvet Lounge Vol 2 [Disc 1])
Ornette Coleman, Check Out Time (Love Call)
Gene Ess, Tokyo Red (Apotheosis)
Jack Mouse Group w/ Scott Robinson, Art Davis, John McLean & Bob Bowman, Adament Inventory (Intimate Adversary)
Mark Turner, Avishai Cohen, Joe Martin & Marcus Gilmore, Ethan’s Line (Lathe of Heaven(
Scott Amendola Band, title (Believe)
Ochion Jewell, Oh Shenandoah (Volk)
Luciana Souza w/Chico Pinheiro & Scott Colley, These Things (The Book Of Longing)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Joe Btfsplk (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Why Don‘t They Know (Rip, Rig And Panic/Now Please Don’t You Cry, Beautiful Edith)
Roscoe Mitchell, Chant (Duets with Tyshawn Sorey and Special Guest Hugh Ragin)

***

11/08 | Ken Irwin’s Jubilation Jazz, Wednesdays mid-3, repeats Fridays 5-8pm* | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times are Eastern & approximate.

Jubilation Jazz Vol. 65

Taintradio.org  with Host Ken Irwin

11/07/2018 & 11/09/2018

Artist —–Song——Title —–Label —--Composer   

Hour One

Tom Barford /Phizzwizard / Bloomer / Edition     Tom Barford 5.50

Jae Sinnett / Bump In The Road / The Americana Groove Project / jaesinnett.com    Jae Sinnett 5.50

Joe Magnarelli / Super Jet / If You Could See Me Now / Cellar Live     T. Dameron 5.31

Mike Bogle Trio / Cherokee / Dr. B! / MBP Groove     Ray Noble 5.46

 

Quartette Oblique /You And The Night & The Music /Quartette Oblique /Sunnyside

Arthur Schwartz, Howard Dietz 9.45

Ralph Peterson’s Aggregate Prime / Soweto 6 / Inward Venture / NYX Music    R. Peterson 8.38

Jeb Patton / Johnny Come Lately / Tenthish, Live in New York / Cellar Live     B. Strayhorn 6.04

 

Hour Two

Matt Kane /Start of The Change /The Other Side Of The Story /Bounce Step Records   Matt Kane 6.58

Joe Locke / Who Killed Davey Moore? / Subtle Disguise / Origin      Bob Dylan 6.25

 

Big Heart Machine / Jelly Cat / Big Heart Machine / Outside In Music    Brian Krock    9.03

Chip White / Boppin’ With Benny Golson / chipwhitejazz.com     Alan Chip White 7.04

Chip White / Benny Golson / chipwhitejazz.com     Alan Chip White     1.07

Benny Golson / Domingo / Horizon Ahead / HighNote      Benny Golson  8.40

 

Ben Wendel / November / The Seasons / Motema     Ben Wendel  6.34

Aaron Goldberg / En La Orilla Del Mundo / At The Edge Of The World / Sunnyside   Martin Rojas  5.25

Arianna Keikrug / Never Let Me Go, I’ll Be There / Changes / Concord   5.50

Ray Evans Jay Livingston; Bob West, Hal Davis, Berry Gordy Jr., Willie Hutch

 

Hour Three

Langston Hughes, Charles Mingus,  Horace Parlan / Warning: Augmented / Harlem In Vogue / Fingertips Records    Langston Hughes, Charles Mingus  1.30

Gil Defay / Epistrophication / It’s All Love / Gil-XL Prod.     Gil Defay  5.49

Jay T. Vonada / Serenity / United / Summit      Jay T. Vonada 6.30

Collective Order / Mileage / Collective Order Vol. 3 / collectiveorderjazz.com    Liam Stanley  4.53

 

Jason Kao Hwang / Surge Part 2 / Burning Bridge / True Sound    Jason Kao Hwang 7.17

Marcus Strickland Twi-Life / Timing / People of The Sun / Blue Note    Marcus Strickland 5.25

Don Byron, Aruan Ortiz /Dolphy’s Dance /Random Dances And (A)Tonalities /Intakt    Geri Allen 4.11

 

Michael Dease / Coexist / Bonafide / Positone     M. Dease 6.00

Charlie Porter / Rondo For Sticky /Charlie Porter / Porter House Press     Charlie Porter 5.59

 

Harold Mabern / Rakin’ and Scrapin’ / Iron Man: Live at Smoke / Smoke Sessions

Harold Mabern 5.43

11/05 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Mondays mid-3am* & Saturdays mid-3* | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times Eastern & approximate

Martian Gardens Episode 953
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
November 1-2, 2018
Contact Max Shea: martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SINGLE PLAY
Hector Berlioz: Dream of a Sabbath Night (Symphonie Fantastique Mvt. V)
Symphonie Fantastique
Musikfest/1990 (orig. Polydor LP/1972)
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra, conductor: Herbert Von Karajan; composition year: 1830; time: 10:28

SINGLE PLAY
Mathew Rosenblum: Lament/Witches’ Sabbath
Lament/Witches’ Sabbath
New Focus Recordings/2018
(for B-flat clarinet and orchestra); clarinet soloist: David Krakauer; Boston Modern Orchestra Project, conductor: Gil Rose; percussion: Lisa Pegher; Pittsburgh New Music Ensemble, director: Kevin Noe; soprano: Lindsay Kesselman; FLUX Quartet; Mantra Percussion; recorded at Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, January 24, 2018; U.S. Premiere: Beyond Festival Orchestra (Rose/Krakauer), Beyond: Microtonal Music Festival, Carnegie Music Hall, Pittsburgh, January 11, 2018; composition year: 2017; time: 23:10

SET ONE
Dennis Báthory-Kitsz: Act III from Erzsébet
a. Act III – Prelude (0:16)
b. Scene I – Ilona, Thurzo, and Paul (2:11)
c. Scene II – The Mirrors (9:18)
Erzsébet — A Monodrama (The Blood Countess Saga)
DBK/2011
vocals: Lisa Jablow, as Erzsébet; Vermont Contemporary Ensemble, director: Steven Klimowski; recorded at the Haybarn Theater, Goddard College, Plainfield, Vermont; October 2011; composition years: 1987-2011; total selections time: 12:50

Henning Christiansen:  reality is a ghost in my mind (cruelty & terror)
Ghosts and Monsters (various artists)
Technology and Personality in Contemporary Music
Leonardo Music Journal CD Series Volume 8
Electronic Music Foundation/1998
(electronic music on tape); recorded in Denmark, May 7, 1998; composition years: 1986-1998; time: 5:45

Clara Rockmore: Midnight Bells (R. Heuberger)
Clara Rockmore’s Lost Theremin Album (various composers)
Bridge Records/2006
theremin: Clara Rockmore; piano: Nadia Reisenberg; recorded at Producers Recording Studio, New York City, July 1975; composer: Richard Heuberger; arr. Fritz Kreisler; composition year: 1898 (for Der Opernball); time: 3:48

Hour 2

SINGLE PLAY
Alvin Curran: Crystal Psalms, Part 1
Crystal Psalms
New Albion Records/1994
(for large ensembles, choirs, and pre-recorded sounds) an homage to Kristallnacht, a concert performed by seven European radio stations, October 20, 1988; remixed by Alvin Curran, 1991; time: 24:00

SET TWO
Lansing McLoskey: selections from Zealot Canticles
VIII. I shall place nettles on my tongue (2:10)
IX. Seek havens of peace (8:05)
Zealot Canticles — An Oratorio for Tolerance
Innova Recordings/2018
The Crossing choral ensemble, director: Donald Nally; texts, commentary: Wole Soyinka; recorded St. Peter’s Church in the Great Valley, Malvern, Pennsylvania, March 17-18, 2017; composition year: 2016; total selections time: 10:15

Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble: From the Grammar of Dreams I-V (K. Saariaho)
a. From the Grammar of Dreams I (2:16)
b. From the Grammar of Dreams II (1:32)
c. From the Grammar of Dreams III (1:44)
d. From the Grammar of Dreams IV (1:47)
e. From the Grammar of Dreams V (1:34)
Hushers
New Focus Recordings/2016
Quince CVE (Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Kayleigh Butcher, Liz Pearse, Carrie Henneman Shaw); texts: Sylvia Plath (The Bell Jar; Paralytic); recorded at Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, January 2016; composer: Kaija Saariaho; composition year: 1988; total time: 8:53

SINGLE PLAY
Morton Subotnick: And the Butterflies Begin to Sing (selections)
Part II — Phantoms Dancing
a. Sometimes Naked (5:45)
b. Sometimes Dressed in Thin Jets of Fire (3:51)*
c. They cause the geysers to spurt with the probability of the vanity of the dead (1:42)
from Part IV — Images Will Descent to the Ground
d. Truth will remain simple, and gigantic wheels will ride bitter waves (1:13)**
And the Butterflies Begin to Sing
New World Records/1997
electronics, computer, MIDI keyboard: Morton Subotnick;  The Amernet String Quartet (violins: Kyoko Kashiwagi, Marcia Littley de Arias; viola: Malcolm Johnson; cello: Javier Arias-Flores); recorded at Corbett Studios, Cincinnati, Ohio; composition year: 1988; time: 5:45
*Not included on WXOJ Version
** Included only on the Global Community Radio version

Hour 3

SET THREE
Wendy Carlos: Title Music from A Clockwork Orange (H. Purcell)
A Clockwork Orange Complete Original Score
East Side Digital/2000 (orig. Columbia LP/1972)
synthesizers: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind; production: Rachel Elkind; composer: Henry Purcell (Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary), arr. Wendy Carlos; composition year: 1690; time: 2:20

Steven Stucky: Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary (H. Purcell)
Music for Wind Ensemble
Albany Records/1997
Baylor University Wind Ensemble, conductor: Michael Haithcock; composer: Henry Purcell; arr. Steven Stucky; recorded at Baylor University, Waco, Texas, November 16, 1996; composition year: 1690; time: 8:20

SET FOUR
Gloria Cheng: Debussy Window (M. Small)
Garlands for Steven Stucky (various composers)
Bridge Records/2018
piano: Gloria Cheng; recorded at the Ostin Music Center, Herb Alpert School of Music, UCLA, November 17-20, 2017; composer: Michael Small; composition year: 2017; time: 1:43

Kathleen Supové: What Remains of a Rembrandt? (R. Woolf)
The Debussy Effect (various composers)
New Focus Recordings/2016
piano: Kathleen Supové; recorded at Hagman Hall, Western Connecticut State University, Danbury; composer: RandallWoolf; composition year: 2011; time: 17:25
*Brief explanation of the title in this review.

SET FIVE
Iannis Xenakis: Nomos Gamma
Orchestral Works
Mode Records/2017
(for 98 musicians dispersed among the public); The Residentie Orkest The Hague, conductor: Arturo Tamayo; recorded at The Holland Festival, Amsterdam, 2011; composition years: 1965-1966; time: 19:57

Iannis Xenakis: Concret PH
Electronic Music
EMF/1997
electroacoustic music (sound source: burning charcoal); created for the Philips Pavilion under the direction of Le Corbusier, Expo ’58, Brussels, composition year: 1958; time: 2:42

Mary Lee Roberts: Bird (from White Writing)*
Open Space 9 — Mary Lee Roberts — 6 Compositions
Open Space/1997
computer-generated sound: Mary Lee Roberts; composition year: 1997; time: 1:51
*Not included on WXOJ version

— FIN —

11/02 | Playlist (partial) – November 2, 2018 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Keith Jarrett, The Sun Whose Rays (La Fenice)
Brad Mehldau, Got Me Wrong (Where Do You Start)
Wadada Leo Smith and David Douglas, Blackbird (synopsis two) (What We Live: Quintet for a Day)
Erik Jekabson Sextet, Hive Wide (Erik Jekabson Sextet)
Dom Minasi & Juampy Juarez, Impro 2 (Freeland)
Ethan Iverson & Mark Turner, Turner’s Chamber Of Unlikely Deli (Temporary Kings)
Conjure, Jes’ Grew (Music For The Texts Of Ismael Reed)
Jeff Lederer, Albert’s Sun (Sunwatcher)
Wolfgang Muthspeil w/Ambrose Akinmusire, Brad Mehldau, Larry Grenadier & Eric Harland, title (Where The River Goes)
Eri Yamamoto w/Hamid Drake, Daniel Carter, Federico Ughi & William Parker, Midtown Blues (Duologue)
Ralph Alessi & Fred Hersch, 1st Dog (Only Many)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Dolphy’s Dance (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Dave Douglas, Four Miniatures after Booker Little: Sappho (Dave Douglas: In Our Lifetime)
Mary Lou Williams, What’s Your Story Morning Glory (My Mama Pinned A Rose On Me)
David Weiss, Lullaby For A Lonely Child (When Words Fail)
Joe Morris Quartet w/ Mat Maneri, Gerald Cleaver & Chris Lightcap, Two Busses and a Long Walk (Underthru)
Dan Weiss w/Ben Mondor, Matt Mitchell & Craig Taborn, Episode 8 (Starebaby)
Don Byron & Aruán Ortiz, Arabesques of a Geometrical Rose (Random Dances & [A]Tonalities)
Sharon Isbin, Wild Mountain Thyme (Journey to the New World)
Dom Minasi & Juampy Juarez, Impro 1, (Freeland)
Arthur Brooks w/Bill Dixon, Stephen Haynes, Stephen Horenstein, Alan Silva & Freddie Waits, Sketch/Frenze (In Italy – Volume Two)
Pierre Dørge & New Jungle Orchestra, Autumn in Saltum (Music from the Danish Jungle)
Natalie Cressman, Stolen Away (Turn the Sea)
Yasmin Levy, La alegría (La Juderia: Ladino Meets Flamenco)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Attention (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Dmitri Baevsky & Jeb Patton, Fools Rush In (We Two)
Charlie Haden & Kenny Barron, Body And Soul (Night And The City)
Lynne Arriale Trio, Another Sky (Give Us These Days(
Kenny Werner, Taro (The Space)
Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop, The Ten Thousand Things (Abundance)
Darren Johnston, Be the Frog (The Edge of the Forest)
Norma Winstone, Hi Lili Hi Lo (Somewhere Called Home)
Gene Ess, Forkball [For Ornette] (Absurdist Theater)
Darrell Katz And The JCA Orchestra, Red Sea (Rats Live On No Evil Star)
Ralph Alessi, Dog Waking (Cognitive Dissonance)
Sam Rivers, Hues Of Melanin [Violet] (Trio Live)
Russ Nolan, title (Sanctuary from the Ordinary – Live at Firehouse 12)
Sound Underground, Belltones (Power Of Three)
Hamiet Bluiett, Tranquil Beauty (Jazz Loft Sessions)
Rez Abbasi, Joyous Lake (Intents and Purposes)
Frank Kimbrough, Sure As We’re Here (Rumors)
***
Other programs 11/02/18
Surplus Value – Kip Hanrahan
One Man’s Jazz – Maurice Hogue
Jazz Worldwide – Michael Stone
The New Edge – Ken Field
Jubilation Jazz – Ken Irwin
Updoc – Rafi Zabor
Songs on Toast – Brian Cullman

10/29 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Mondays mid-3am, Saturdays 3-6am* | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times Eastern & approximate

Martian Gardens Episode 952
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
October 26, 2018
Contact Max Shea: martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SINGLE PLAY
Steve Reich: Piano Counterpoint
Radio Rewrite
Nonesuch/2014
piano: Vicky Chow; recorded at Oktaven Audio, Yonkers; composition year: 1973*; time: 13:44
*Piano Counterpoint is an arrangement of Reich’s Six Pianos (1973) by Vincent Corver; rearranged in 2011 by Vicky Chow

SET ONE
Philip Glass: Piece in the Shape of a Square
Three Pieces in the Shape of a Square
Bridge Records/2018
(for two flutes*); trumpet: Craig Morris; recorded at Mechanics Hall, Worcester, Massachusetts, October 2013; composition year: 1967; time: 12:40
*arrangement for trumpet: Craig Morris

Philip Glass: I Feel the Earth Move (from Trial 2/Prison)
Einstein on the Beach
Nonesuch/1993 (orig. Tomato LP set/1979)
voice: Lucinda Childs; soprano saxophone: Jon Gibson; bass clarinet: Andrew Sherman; text: Christopher Knowles; recorded at Looking Glass Studios, New York City, 1993; composition year: 1975; time: 4:10

Mel Graves: Body of a Woman (from Day of Love)
Day of Love
Mutable Music/2001
flute: Bob Afifi; bass: Mel Graves; baritone: Thomas Buckner; text: Pablo Neruda; recorded at Systems Two, Brooklyn, January 1998; time: 4:10

SET TWO
Elaine R. Barkin: P.R.I.M. Ensembles*
Open Space 34 — Music of Elaine R. Barkin
Open Space/2016
flute: Katherine Hay; clarinet: Gary Marion; violin: Helmut Braunlich; cello: Eric Edberg; The Washington (DC) Contemporary Music Forum; composition year: 1972; time: 7:52
*Prime Retrograde Inversion Mod

Daniel Goode: Mockingbird
Eight Thrushes in New York
Frog Peak Music/2002
clarinet: Daniel Goode (as a member of the DownTown Ensemble); composition year: 1976; time: 5:00

John Luther Adams: Joyful Noise
Songbirdsongs
Mode Records/2012
The Callithumpian Consort, director: Stephen Drury; recorded at Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, October 2006; composition year: 1974-1979/2006; time: 3:25

Hour 2

SET THREE
Kate Soper: Rhetoric
Ipsa Dixit
New World Records/2018
Wet Ink Ensemble (soprano: Kate Soper; flute: Erin Lesser; percussion: Ian Antonio; violin: Josh Modney); texts: Aristotle (Rhetoric); recorded at EMPAC, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York; composition year: 2010-106; time: 15:42

Pamela Z: Questions (Trips) [from Parts of Speech]
Dice 2 [She Says]
A collection of contemporary women composers
Ishtar Records/1996*
voice, text, MIDI controller: Pamela Z; composition year: 1998; premiere (Parts of Speech): Artaud Theatre, San Francisco, December 1998; time: 5:29
*Questions available on Pamela Z, A Delay is Better (Starkland/2004)

SET FOUR
Robert Scott Thompson:
a. Proximity (3:55)
b. Approach Space (2:24)
Phonotopological
Aucourant Records/2018
synthesizers, computers: RST; recorded at the composer’s studio, Roswell, Georgia; composition year: 2018; total time: 6:19

Eduardo Polonio: Trois moments précédant la genèse des cordes
Compendium International Bourges 2001 (various artists)
Mnémosyne Musique Média/2001
electroacoustic music realized by Eduardo Polonio at Institut international de musique électroacoustique de Bourges (IMEB), France, 2001; time: 15:25

SINGLE PLAY
Roger Doyle: Frozen in Stereoscope
Passades — Volume 2
BV Haast/2005
electronics: Roger Doyle; transformed voices: Olwen Fouere, Paul Dutton, Mary Doyle; recorded at the composer’s studio, Dublin; total selections time: 8:32

Hour 3

SET FIVE
Kathleen Supové: Dr. Gradus vs. Rev. Powell* (M. Marks)
The Debussy Effect (various composers)
New Focus Recordings/2016
piano: Kathleen Supové; recorded at Hagman Hall, Western Connecticut State University, Danbury; composer: MattMarks; composition year: 2011; time: 7:06
*Brief explanation of the title in this review.

Bernard Rands: Tre Espressioni
Piano Music (1960-2010)
Bridge Records/2013
piano: Ursula Oppens; recorded at SUNY Purchase College; October, 2013; composition year: 1960; time: 8:56

SET SIX
David Taddie: Tracer*
Music from SEAMUS Volume 17 (various artists)
SEAMUS/2008
(for piano and electroacoustic accompaniment); piano: Mark George; composition year: 2007; time: 7:31
*available on Ravello Records’ release David Taddie, Fancy Colors

Marianne Gythfeldt: Licorice Stick Groove (D. Taddie)
Only Human — Electroacoustic Works for Clarinet (various composers)
New Focus Recordings/2018
clarinet: Marianne Gythfeldt; recorded at Gore Recital Hall, University of Delaware, Newark, 2011; composer: David Taddie; composition year: not listed; time: 8:37

Phil Burk: RelNet
Hallways — Eleven Musicians and HMSL* (various artists)
Frog Peak Music/1993
(for real-time software synthesis); performance: Jeanne Parson, Phil Burk; Center for Contemporary Music, Mills College, Oakland, 1992; composition year: 1992; time: 4:05
*Hierarchical Music Specification Language

SET SEVEN
Luc Ferrari: Tautologos 1
Tautologos and Other Early Works
Electronic Music Foundation/2003
electronic music on tape; realized at Groupe de Recherches Musicales (GRM) Paris, 1961; time: 4:27

Karlheinz Stockhausen: Kurzwellen — Page 4 (selections)
a. Instrumental Quartet (1:22)
b. Instrumental Duo (2:31)
c. Instrumental Trio (3:45)
d. Radio followed by Instrumental Trio (1:28)
Kurzwellen
Mode Records/2018
(for six players with shortwave radio receivers and live electronics); C.L.S.I. Ensemble* (piano: Jacqueline Mefano; shortwave radio, ring modulation, filtering: Lissa Meridan, Gerard Pape; synthesizer, live electronics: Michael Kinney; shortwave radio, live electronics: Martin Phelps, Rodolphe Bourette; viola: Olga Krashenko; Tibetan bowls, live electronics: Stefan Tiedje); conductor: Paul Mefano; recorded at GRM Studios, Radio France, Paris, January 2012; composition year: 1968; total selections time: 9:00
*Circle for the Liberation of Sound and Image

— FIN —

10/22 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens – Mondays mid-3am, Saturdays 3-6am* | Posted by Bob Rogers

*all times eastern & approximate

Martian Gardens Episode 951
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
October 18-19, 2018
Contact Max Shea: martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SET ONE
Quince Contemporary Vocal Ensemble:
Songs for Nobody I. Love Winter When the Plant Says Nothing (K. Soper)
Hushers
New Focus Recordings/2016
Quince CVE (Amanda DeBoer Bartlett, Kayleigh Butcher, Liz Pearse, Carrie Henneman Shaw); text: Thomas Merton; recorded at Northern Illinois University, DeKalb, January 2016; composer: Kate Soper; composition year: 2006; time: 3:13

Kate Soper: Poetics
Ipsa Dixit
New World Records/2018
Wet Ink Ensemble (soprano: Kate Soper; flute: Erin Lesser; percussion: Ian Antonio; violin: Josh Modney); texts: Aristotle (Poetics), Sophocles (Oedipus Rex); recorded at EMPAC, Renssalaer Polytechnic Institute, Troy, New York; composition year: 2010-106; time: 15:41

SET TWO
Dennis Báthory-Kitsz: Act II from Erzsébet
a. Act II – Prelude (0:17)
b. Scene I – Singing and the Discovery of Blood (5:39)
c. Scene II – Singing the Lullaby (6:54)
Erzsébet — A Monodrama (The Blood Countess Saga)
DBK/2011
vocals: Lisa Jablow, as Erzsébet; Vermont Contemporary Ensemble, director: Steven Klimowski; recorded at the Haybarn Theater, Goddard College, Plainfield, Vermont; October 2011; composition years: 1987-2011; total selections time: 12:50

Lansing McLoskey: selections from Zealot Canticles
VI. Armed with Book and Beard (3:29)
VII. The Writing on the Wall (4:23)
Zealot Canticles — An Oratorio for Tolerance
Innova Recordings/2018
The Crossing choral ensemble, director: Donald Nally; texts, commentary: Wole Soyinka; recorded St. Peter’s Church in the Great Valley, Malvern, Pennsylvania, March 17-18, 2017; composition year: 2016; total selections time: 7:52

SET THREE
David Mahler: Cup of Coffee
The Voice of the Poet — Works on Tape 1972-1999
Artifact Recordings/1997
voice (source): Jamie Holland; recorded and processed at Cornish and Soundwork Studio, Cornish College of the Arts, Seattle, 1980; time: 7:07

Charles Dodge:
a. Speech Songs — A man sits in the cafeteria (1:25)
b. Speech Songs — When I am with you (1:36)*
Any Resemblance is Purely Coincidental
New Albion/1992
speech synthesis: Charles Dodge (speech synthesis program created by Dr. Joseph Olive [DARPA]); text: Mark Strand; realized at Bell Telephone Laboratories, 1972; time: 3:01
*Not included on broadcast versions

Hour 2

SET FOUR
Linda Dusman: Miss Furr and Miss Skeene
I Need No Words
Neuma Records/2013
voice: Wendy Salkind; percussion: Tom Goldstein; text: Gertrude Stein, 1922; composition year: 2010; time: 15:05

Pamela Z: Declaratives in the First Person
Mendi + Keith Obadike present Crosstalk (various artists)
Bridge Records/2008
voice, text, mix: Pamela Z; composition year: 2005; time: 5:02

SET FIVE
Scott L. Miller: Autumn Etude
Raba
New Focus Recordings/2018
(for fixed media); recorded at St. Cloud University, Minnesota, composition year: 1999; time: 7:58

Joan La Barbara: October Music — Star Showers and Extraterrestrials
Voice is the Original Instrument — Early Works
Lovely Music, Ltd./2003
voices, tapes: Joan La Barbara; premiered at The American Center for Students and Artists, Paris, France, October 1980; time: 14:16

SINGLE PLAY
Nicolas Bernier: Dans le ventre de la machine
Travaux mécaniques
empreintes DIGITALes/2012
(for fixed media*); realized at the composer’s studio, Montreal, 2010-2011; time: 10:40
*sounds sourced from feedback-producing contact microphones, and a machine designed for Bernier (“full of cogs, wheels, and levers”) by carpenter Alexandre Landry; Machine Speech: Mario Savio, recorded on the steps of Sproul Hall, UCLA, December 2, 1964

Hour 3

SET SIX
Elaine R. Barkin: Gamélange
Open Space 34
Open Space/2016
(for harp and gamelan); harp: Sue Carole DeVale; UCLA gamelaners: Michael Bakkan, Elaine Barkin, Wanda Bryant, Alice Hunt, Jay Keister, Grace M, David Martinelli; composition year: 1992; time: 14:05

Sergio Sorrentino: Dream (J. Cage)
Dream — American Music for Electric Guitar (various composers)
Mode Records/2018
electric guitar: Sergio Sorrentio; recorded at Verculli, Italy, 2015-2017; composer: John Cage; composition year: 1948 (adapted for electric guitar by Sergio Sorrentino); time: 9:38

SINGLE PLAY
Larry Polansky: Another You* (17 variations for solo harp in just intonation)
Simple Harmonic Motion — Works for Instruments in Just Intonation
Artifact Recordings/1994
harp: Alyssa Hess Reit; recorded at Scores Unlimited Studios, New York City, September 14, 1991; composition year: 1978, revised 1981; time: 23:44
*variations on the jazz standard There Will Never Be Another You (Warren/Gordon), 1942

SET SEVEN
Mari Kimura: Toccata (C. Nancarrow)
Polytopia — Music for Violin & Electronics
Bridge Records/2007
(for violin and player piano); violin: Mari Kimura; recorded at Harvestworks, New York City, autumn, 2004; composer: Conlon Nancarrow; composition year: 1935; time: 1:35

Robert Honstein: Cross Fit
An Economy of Means
New Focus Recordings/2018
vibraphone: Doug Perkins; recorded at Swanstudios, New York City; dates not listed; time: 1:56

Philip Perkins: re: LS*
Mister Anyhow — Live in the Studio 2011-2014
Fun Music/2014
electronics, samples: Philip Perkins; recorded at the composer’s studio, San Francisco, California; time: 4:14
*Online versions only

John Bischoff, Chris Brown, Tom Erbe, Maggi Payne: CCM Flotsam #11*
CDCM Computer Music Series Volume 17 (various artists)
Music from the Center for Contemporary Music (CCM) at Mills College
Centaur Records/1994
computer music: John Bischoff, Chris Brown, Tom Erbe, Maggi Payne; recorded at CCM Mills College, Oakland, 1993; time: 0:23
*WXOJ version only

Robert Scott Thompson: Flux*
Sidereal (continuous mix)
Aucourant Records/2007 (orig. 2002)
synthesizers, computer: RST; recorded at the composer’s studio, Roswell, Georgia; composition year: 2002; time: 1:22
*Global Community Radio version only

Maddalena Fagandini: Time Beat*
BBC Radiophonic Workshop — A Retrospective (various artists)
BBC Music/2008
electronics, tapes: Maddalena Fagandini; recorded at the BBC Radiophonic Workshop, composition year: 1961; time: 0:30
*Global Community Radio Version only

— FIN —


Recent Comments