The Skinny

04/23 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Mondays mid-3am (EDT); repeats Saturdays 3-6am | Posted by Bob Rogers

Episode 882
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
April 20-21, 2017 (Taint Radio premiere April 23, 2018)
Contact Max Shea: 
martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When

Hour I

SET ONE
Dan Joseph: Opening (from Set of Four)
Electroacoustic Works
XI/2017
electroacoustic music (source: hammered dulcimer): Dan Joseph; recorded at the composer’s studio, summer 2008; time: 7:23

Laraaji: The Dance #3
Ambient 3 — Day of Radiance
Editions EG/1987 (orig. Editions EG LP/1980)
hammered dulcimer: Laraaji; tape processing: Brian Eno; time: 3:15

Tom Hamilton: City of Vorticity (excerpt)
City of Vorticity
Pogus Productions/2016
violin: Al Margolis; percussion; hammered dulcimer: Alan Zimmerman; trombone didgeridoo: Peter Zummo; electronic sound environment: Tom Hamilton; composition year: 2016; excerpt time: 10:00

SET TWO
Miyuki Ito: On a Spring Day
Go Go Go — Music from the Computer Music Center, Columbia University (various artists)
Columbia University/2000
computer music: Miyuki Ito; time: 5:13

François Giraudon: Passages
La Corrida
Mnémosyne Musique/1998
(electroacoustic music for two synthesizers); recorded at IMEB, Bourges, France; composition year: 1991; time: 11:11

Thomas Licata: Another…Turning
Electro-Acoustic Music VII (various artists)
Neuma Records/2006
electroacoustic music: Thomas Licata; realized at Hartwick College Recording and Electroacoustic Music Studios, Oneonta, New York; composition year: 2005; time: 2005; time: 5:56

SET THREE
Wayne Vitale & Brian Baumbusch: Gineman (from Mikrokosma)
Mikrokosma
New World Records/2017
(for Balinese gamelan); Santa Cruz Contemporary Gamelan, director: Brian Baumbusch; recorded at the University of California Santa Cruz, March 13, 2015; composition year: 2015; composer: Brian Baumbusch; time: 9:27

Henrik M. Uly: Jila Puru Ratu (Join in With the Chieftain) (trad.)
Music of Timor (various artists)
Celestial Harmonies/2000
vocals with sasando (gong accompaniment); recorded in West Java, January 1990; time: 2:23

Hour II

SET FOUR
John Cage: Bird Cage, Part 2
Bird Cage
Electronic Music Foundation/2000
(for two-channels of tape [sound sources: caged birds, bird cages, and conversation among John Cage, David Tudor, Joel Chaddabe, et al. recorded September 9, 1973, Albany, New York], and eight loudspeakers; composition years: 1972, 1973; selection time: 3:43

Warren Burt: 100xJohn — The View from Wombat Hill
Four Pieces 2012-2013
Scarlet Aardvark/2013
environmental sound recordings (100 recordings, 10 seconds each, recorded at Wombat Hill, Daylesford, Victoria, Australia); computer processing: Warren Burt; composition year: 2012; time: 16:40

SET FOUR
Ron Nagorcka: Dawn in the Wombat Forest
Atomic Bomb Becomes Folk Art
Pogus Productions/2014
violin: Liza Lim; clavichord, didgeridoo, electronics, field recordings: Ron Nagorcka; composition year: 1985; time: 11:41

Mari Kimura: Canon élastique
Voyage Apollonian
Innova Recordings/2017
violin, bow motion sensor, computer processing: Mari Kimura; composed and recorded at IRCAM, 2010; time: 3:22

Hildegard Westerkamp: Beneath the Forest Floor (edit)
Earth-Ear Radio Summer 2001 Edition
Earth-Ear/2001
environmental sounds recorded in old-growth forest on the British Columbia coast by Norbert Ruebsaat and Hildegard Westerkamp,1991, produced at CBC’s Advanced Audio Production Facility, Toronto; 1992; edit time: 6:19 (original 17-minute version released on “Transformations,” empreintes DIGITALes, 1996)

SINGLE PLAY
Christian Wolff:
a. Peace March II (7:28)
b. The Sad Children’s Song (1:23)
(re): Making Music — Works 1982-1999
Mode Records/2004
(a. for flute, clarinet, piano, cello, percussion; b. for soprano and bass-baritone [from From Leaning Forward, texts:Gracy Paley]); performed by The Barton Workshop; recorded in Amsterdam, The Netherlands, 1999; composition years: a. 1984; b. 1988; total time: 8:51

Hour III

SET FIVE
Philip Mantione: Sinusoidal Tendencies
Containers
Scattered Music/2000
computer-generated sine waves; processing: Philip Mantione; time: 9:54
See also: Sonic Circuits VIII (Innova Recordings/2000)

Tod Dockstader: Song and Lament (from Quatermass suite)
Quatermass
Starkland/1992
electroacoustic music (sound source: balloons), processing: Tod Dockstader; composition year: 1964; time: 9:41

Desmond Briscoe: Quatermass and the Pit (Effects)
BBC Radiophonic Workshop — A Retrospective (various artists)
BBC Music/2008
synthesizer, tape: Desmond Briscoe; composition year: 1958; time: 0:36

SET SIX
Victoria Jordanova: Paddleboat (from Modules for Harp & Electronics)
Dance to Sleep
CRI/1997
harp, electronics: Victoria Jordanova; composition year: 1995; time: 10:38

Quattro Mani: Lounge Lizards (M. Daugherty)
I. Sip ‘N Stir (Cedar Rapids, Iowa) (3:48)
II. Dennis Swing Club (Hamburg, Germany) (3:07)
III. Ramada Inn (Exit 1, New Jersey Turnpike) (2:54)
IV. Bamboo Bar (Amsterdam, The Netherlands) (3:50)
Lounge Lizards
Bridge Records/2017
(for two pianos & percussion); Qattro Mani (Steven Beck, Susan Grace): Pianos; percussion: John Kinzie; Michael Tetrault; recorded at Packard Recital Hall, Colorado College, Colorado Springs, October 2015; composer: Michael Daugherty; composition year: 1994; total time: 12:59

SINGLE PLAY
Eric Chasalow: Are You Radioactive, Pal?
I. Bop Energy (4:27)
II. Natural, like breathing (3:53)
III. Dramatic, cadenza-like (3:19)
Are You Radioactive, Pal?
Suspicious Motives Records/2015
(for alto saxophone and tape); alto saxophone: Philipp Stäudlin; composition year: 2010; total time: 11:39

— FIN —

04/22 | Playlist (partial) – 04/21/18 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Bob Arthurs & Steve Lamattini, Blackthorn Is In Blossom (Jazz It Up – Ukrainian Songs…)

Jacky Terrasson, Take 5 (Take This)

Sandy Evans, Snake Gully

Rob Reddy’s Honor System, Deep Sway (Songs You Can Trust)

Sam Rivers, Ellipsis (Comp. Blue Note)

Brian Bender & The World Beatniks, This Place (Urban Jungle)

Jeff Cosgrove w/Frank Kimbrough, The Owls (Conversations With Owls)

Judith Berkson, They Can’t Take That Away From Me (Oylam)

Gary Lucas, Interstellar Low Ways (Evangeline)

Hank Jones & Robert Gambarini, When Lights Are Low (You Are There)

Cecil Taylor, title – part IV (The Owner of the River Bank)

Roswell Rudd, Ghost Riders in the Sky (Trombone For Lovers)

John Zorn, Mentiras (Film Works VII)

On Ka’a Davis, I Ain’t Scared (Seeds of Djuke)

Dom Minasi & Michael Jefry Stevens, Little Bitty Ballad (Angel’s Dance)

Matt Wilson, Paper 2 (Honey and Salt)

Jameel Moondoc & William Parker, Huey Sees a Rainbow (New World Pygmies)

Angelica Sanchez, Thorne (Mirror Me)

Ran Blake, Reflections (Epistrophy)

Dingonek Street Band, Dance of the Dingonek (Primal Economics)

Adam Rudolph, Solar Boat (Turning Towards the Light)

Traffic Quintet, Cheri (…Play Alexander Despiat)

Mal Waldron, Just Friends (Blues for Lady Day)

William Parker, Where Do You Send The Poem (For Those Who Are, Still)

Orchestra Baobab, Ndongoy Dance (Specialists In All Styles)

JD Allen, title (Bloom)

Carlberg/Morris/Niggenkemper/Gray, Get It (Cosmopolitan Greetings)

Kelan Philip Cohran, Cuenavaca (…& The Hypnotic Brass Ensemble)

Edward Simon, Venezuela Unida (Sorrows & Triumphs)

The Maguire Twins, Clarity (Seeking Higher Grounds)

Eric Hofbauer & Garrison Fewell, Let’s Cool One (The Lady of Khartoum)

Kenny Barron, Reflections (Concentric Circles)

Bob Arthurs & Steve Lamattini, Marigolds My Mother Planted (Jazz It Up – Ukrainian Songs…)
Fred Hersch, Scuttlers (Live In Europe)

Gary Meek, Suite For Maureen (Original)

Mike Clark & Dalbert Bump, Topsy (Retro Report)

Tamir Handelman It Never Entered My Mind (Playground)

Ideal Bread, Papa’s Midnite Hop (Transmit)

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded [weevil axis, llc]

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

What do you mean, you can’t dance to it?Hal Russell

04/19 | Ken Irwin’s Jubilation Jazz – Wednesdays mid-3am (EDT); see schedule for repeats | Posted by Bob Rogers

Jubilation Jazz Vol. 43

Taintradio.org  With Host Ken Irwin

04/17/2018 & 04/20/2018     

Hour One

Owen Broder American Roots Project / Jambalaya / Heritage / Artistshare    Hank Williams

Owen Broder American Roots Project / Cripple Creek / Heritage / Artistshare    Trad.

 

Nels Cline 4 / Swing Ghost ’59 / Currents, Constellations / Blue Note    Nels Cline

Mike McGinnis / A First Memory / Singular Awakening / Sunnyside    

Mike McGinnis, Art Lande, Steve Swallow

Yelena Eckemoff Quartet / Bedouin / Desert / L & H Prod.    Yelena Eckemoff

 

Darryl Yokley / New Sunrise / Pictures At An African Exhibition / Truth Revolution Records

Darryl Yokley

 

Andy Sheppard Trio / And A Day / Romaria / ECM    Andy Sheppard

Erin McDougald / Brother, Can You Spare A Dime / Outside The Soiree / Miles High Records

Y.P. Harburg, J. Gorney

Salim Washington / Four In One / Dogon Revisited / Passin’ Thru     Thelonious Monk

 

Hour Two

Jim Snidero & Jeremy Pelt / Work Song / Jubilation / Savant      N. Adderley

Don Braden / Getaway / Earth Wind & Wonder / Creative Perspective Music    

Beloyd Taylor , Peter  Cor Belenky

Wynton Marsalis Septet / I’m Gonna Move to The Outskirts of Town / United WE Swing / Blue Engine     William Weldon, Roy Jordan

 

Dan Weiss / Episode 8 / Stare Baby / Pi Recordings     Dan Weiss

Cathy Segal Garcia / Message To Prez / The Jazz Chamber / Dash Hoffman Records   

Bennie Maupin

Melody Gardot / My One And Only Thrill / Live In Europe / Decca      Melody Gardot

 

Bill O’Connell / It’s OK / Jazz Latin / Savant     B. O’Connell

 

Hour Three

John Colianni Sextet / Achtung / I Never Knew / Patuxent Music     Jacquet  

Brubeck Brothers Quartet / Blue Rondo A La Turk / 1958 Timeline / Blue Forest     Dave Brubeck

 

Miles Davis & John Coltrane / Intro – Norman Granz / 1960 The Final Tour / Legacy     

Miles Davis & John Coltrane / So What  / 1960 The Final Tour / Legacy Miles Davis

Mike Clark & Delbert Bump / No Blues / Retro Report / Ropeadope      Miles Davis  

Billy Jones / 3’s A Crowd / 3’s A Crowd / Acoustical Concepts     George Young  

Joanne Tatham / IF You Never Come To Me / The Rings of Saturn / Café Pacific    

Antonio Carlos Jobim,  Aloysio de Oliveira, Ray Gilbert  

 

Dan Weiss / Cry Box / Starebaby / PI      Dan Weiss

Andreas Varady / The Quest / The Quest / Resonance    Andreas Varady

04/16 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Mondays mid-3am (EDT); repeats Saturdays 3-6am | Posted by Bob Rogers

Martian Gardens Episode 928
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
April 15, 2018
Contact Max Shea: 
martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SET ONE
Julia Wolfe: Dark Full Ride (track 3)
Dark Full Ride — Music in Multiples
Cantaloupe Music/2009
(for four drum sets); Talujon Percussion Quartet (David Cossin, Tom Kolor, Michael Lipsey, Matt Ward); mixed at Littlelife Studios, New York City, composition year: 2002; selection time: 7:38

Morton Subotnick: Until Spring (Side Two)
Volume 2: Electronic Works
Mode Records/2004
Buchla Electronic Music Box: Morton Subotnick; recorded 1975, Mills College; time: 14:24

SET TWO
Arie Shapira: Upon Thy Ruins Ofra
Electronics Plus
Arie Shapira/2000
electroacoustic music on tape; recorded at the composer’s studio, Haifa, Israel; composition year: 1995; time: 9:43

Dariusz Mazurowski: Part 5 — Termination Shock
Non Acoustic Symphony
Neuma Records/2015
electroacoustic music: Dariusz Mazurowski; recorded at the De eM Studio, Gdansk, Poland, 2011-2013; time: 5:54

Todd Hammes and His Tool and Drum Ensemble: Kalimba on Marimba
Music for Percussion
Innova Recordings/2007
marimba: Todd Hammes; recorded at Planet of the Tapes Studios, Tucson, Arizona; sensory deprivation tank environment recorded at Still Waters Float Spa, Tucson; composition year: 2005; time: 3:28

SINGLE PLAY
Newband: Congressional Record (D. Drummond)*
Harry Partch/Dean Drummond
Innova Recordings/2001
(for bass baritone and Partch instruments); bass baritone: Robert Osborne; electronic wind controller: Stefani Starin; adapted guitar I: Gregory Hesselink; chromelodeon I: Nelson Padgett; harmonic canoncs: Michael Lipsey; diamond marimba: Dominic Donato; bamboo marimba: Frank Cassara; zoomoozophone: Tom Kolor, Bill Ruyle; texts: Sen. Jesse Helms (bill to abolish the NEA, 1995); Kenneth Starr, Esq. (The Starr Report, published September 11, 1998); Rep. Joe Knollenberg (bill H.R. 1479, plumbing regulations reform, 1999); composer: Dean Drummond; composition year: 2000; recorded at the American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York City, November 2000; time: 12:58
*Internet version only

SINGLE PLAY
Newband: Dark Brother (H. Partch)*
Harry Partch/Dean Drummond
Innova Recordings/2001
(for bass baritone and Partch instruments); bass baritone: Robert Osborne; tenor violin: Gregory Hesselink; chromelodeon I: Nelson Padgett; bass marimba: Dominic Donato; kithara I: Dean Drummond; text: Thomas Wolfe (from “God’s Lonely Man,” essay undated); composition years: 1942-1943; recorded at the American Academy of Arts and Letters, New York City, November 2000; time: 9:32
*Radio version only

Hour 2

SET THREE
Haskell Small: Recitative (Lullaby of War, Part III)
Book of Hours
MSR Classics/2016
piano: Haskell Small; narrators: Robin Weigert, Martin Raynor; text: Yvan Goll (“Requiem for the Dead of Europe” [excerpts], “Dithyrambe,” Leipzig, K. Wolff, 1918);  recorded at the United Church of Christ, Bethesda, Maryland, June 22, 2008; composition year: 2007; time: 3:21

Isaac Rosenberg: The Break of Day in the Trenches
A Corner of a Foreign Field — Poems of the First World War (various)
The War Poetry Society/2014
reader, music: credits unavailable; Chicago, Poetry — A Magazine of Verse, Vol. IX, No. III, December 1916; time: 1:36

David Behrman: Statement Against the War
My Dear Siegfried
XI Records/2005
speaker: Thomas Buckner; text: Siegfried Sassoon (“Statement Against the War,” July 1917); shakuhachi: Ralph Samuelson; trombone: Peter Zummo; keyboards, electronics: David Behrman; engineering, special effects: Tom Hamilton; recorded in 2003, location unspecified, composition years: 1979-2002; time: 6:51

Will Ogdon: Three Statements
I. The Last Invocation (Walt Whitman) [2:10)]
II. Madrigal (Thomas Campion) [1:21]
III. A Clear Midnight (Walt Whitman) [2:00]
We, Like Salangan Swallows… (various artists)
A Choral Gallery of Morton Feldman and his Contemporaries
New World Records/2018
(for six-part choir); The Astra Choir, conductor: John McCaughey; recorded at the Carmelite Church, Middle Park, Melbourne, Australia, April 26, 2017; I & III “Leaves of Grass” (Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1881-1882); II. Campion, “Oft have I sigh’d for him that hears me not” [The Third Book of Ayres; c. 1618] ; composition year: 1956; total time: 5:31

The Gregg Smith Singers: I Have Heard… (D. Hindman)
Like Shining (various composers)
Living Music Foundation/2001
The Gregg Smith Singers, director: Gregg Smith; recorded at Canterbury Methodist Church, Birmingham, Alabama; composer: Dorothy Hindman; composition year: 1993; text: Walt Whitman (“Leaves of Grass” (Boston, James R. Osgood & Co., 1881-1882); time: 5:06

SET FOUR
Third Coast Percussion: Flow
Paddle to the Sea
Çedille Records/2018
percussion: Third Coast Percussion; recorded at Electrical Audio, Chicago, December 2016; composition year: not listed; conceived of a s score for the film Paddle to the Sea; time: 2:34

Joel Gressel: Is it Serious?
Milton Babbitt — A Composers’ Memorial (various composers)
Open Space/2012
computer music: Joel Gressel; composition year: 2010; time: 9:58

Third Coast Percussion: Open Water
Paddle to the Sea
Çedille Records/2018
percussion: Third Coast Percussion; recorded at Electrical Audio, Chicago, December 2016; composition year: not listed; conceived of a s score for the film Paddle to the Sea; time: 4:19

Mara Helmuth: Where is My Voice?
University of Illinois Experimental Music Studios (various artists)
In Celebration of the 50th Anniversary of the University of
Illinois Experimental Music Studios (1958–2008)
U. of Il. EMS/2008
fixed media: Mara Helmuth; speaker/text: Steve Sunderland; composition year: 2008; 5:55

SINGLE PLAY
David Starobin: Danci (M. Babbitt)
Newdance — 18 Dances for Guitar
Bridge Records/1998
guitar: David Starobin; composer: Milton Babbitt; composition year: 1996; recorded at Astoria Sound, Astoria, New York, 1997-1998; time: 2:22

Hour 3

SET FIVE
Morton Feldman: For John Cage (excerpt)
For John Cage
Bridge Records/2017
violin: Erik Carlson; piano: Aleck Karis; recorded at Conrad Prebys Music Center, University of California San Diego, August 23-24, 2017; composition year: 1982; excerpt time: third 10 minutes of 71:46

John Cage: Thirteen (excerpt)
The Number Pieces 6
Mode Records/2012
Essential Music (flute: Janet Axelrod; oboe: Blair Tindall; clarinet: Mark Lieb; bassoon: Michael Finn; violin: Mary Rowell, Greg Kitzis; viola: Ron Lawrence; cello: Mary Wooten; trumpet: Carl Albach; trombone: Monique Buzzarté; tuba: David Braynard; xylophone: John Kennedy, Charles Wood); recorded at SUNY Purchase, May 9, 1993; composition year: 1992; excerpt time: first 10 minutes of 30:00

SINGLE PLAY
Larry Polansky: freeHorn
freeHorn
Cold Blue Music/2017
tenor saxophone, computer: David Kant; horn: Krystyna Bobrowski; piano: Amy Beal; electric guitar: Giacomo Fiore; fretless electric guitar: Larry Polansky; electric violin: David Dunn; cello: Monica Scott; software: Larry Polansky, Phil Burk; recorded at Recital Hall, University of California Santa Cruz; March 22, 2016; composition year: 2008; time: 20:15

SINGLE PLAY
Baljinder Sekhon: Musica Cesara
Places & Times
Innova Recordings/2018
(for classical guitar and 7 percussionists); guitar soloist: Dieter Hennings; McCormick Percussion Group, director: Robert McCormick; recorded at Springs Theatre, Tampa, Florida, March 2014; composition year: 2014; time: 12:14

— FIN —

04/15 | Playlist (partial) 04/14/18 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Nels Cline, Imperfect 10 (Currents, Constellations)
Josh Berman, Wooden (A Dance and a Hop)
Swan Silvertones, Oh Mary, Don’t You Weep
Willie “The Lion” Smith, Fingerbuster (Duke Ellington: First Annual Connecticut Jazz Fest)
Wadada Leo Smith, Mond And His Five Point Rink… (Reflections and Meditations on Monk)
Dingonek Street Band, Eat the Weak (Primal Economics)
Clifford Brown, It Might As Well Be Spring
Orquestra Akoken, La Lose
Lena Bloch, Starry-Eyed (Feathery)
Ches Smith w/Tim Berne, Andrea Parkins, Mary Halvorson, Dead Battery (Hammered)
Nels Cline, River Mouth (Currents, Constellations)
Cecil Taylor, Lulah! The Glorious Step (Looking Ahead!)
Dingonek Street Band, title (Primal Economics)
Susie Ibarra w/Jennifer Choi & Craig Taborn, Trance 3 (Songbird Suite)
Sam Rivers, Adam Rudolph & Harris Eisenstadt, Philio (Vistas)
Kidd Jordan, So Often (Palm of Soul)
David S. Ware, title (Corridors & Parallels)
Fred Anderson & Hamid Drake, title (From the River to the Ocean)
Theo Bleckmann & John Hollenbeck, Barn To Dance (Static Still)
Suzanne Langille & Loren Mazzacone Connors, Wee Wee Hours
Brooklyn Blowhards, The Language of Resistance (Brooklyn Blowhards)
Susie Ibarra w/Jennifer Choi & Craig Taborn, Passing Cloud (Songbird Suite)
Akira Tana, Condername A Collar (Jazz DIVANOVA)
Roswell Rudd, Waltzin’ With My Baby (The Incredible Honk)
Craig Taborn, I Cover The Waterfront (Light Made Lighter)
Duke Ellington, Jeep’s Blues (Ellington at Newport 1956)
Gillian Welch, One Monkey (Soul Journey)
John Zorn, Metiras (Filmworks VII)
Lula Pena, Acto VI (Troubadour)
Mahmoud Ahmed, Dera (Live In Paris)
Billie Holiday, Body And Soul (The Silver Collection)
Frank Kimbrough, title (Afar)
Kris Davis w/Ingrid Laubrock, Dreamers in a Daze (Capricorn Climber)
Joe McPhee, Part III: Red Enchantment (Common Thread)
Bobby Previte, You’re In Over Your Head (Set the Alarm for Monday)
Little Axe, Down And Dirty (If You Want Loyalty Buy A Dog)
Claudia Acuna, Vueloe Al Sur (En Erte Momento)
Sirius Quartet, String Quartet No. 4 Op. 44
Matt Wilson, Paper 2 (Honey and Salt)
Juan Jose Mosalini, Paris Desole Aqui (One Man’s Tango)
Elliott Sharp, Her Poem (A Short History of Vodka)
On Ka’a Davis, I Ain’t Scared (Seeds of Djuke)
Rahsaan Roland Kirk, Now Please Don’t Cry, Beautiful Edith (Rip, Rig….)
Burton Greene & Laurence Cook (A 39-Year Reunion Celebration)
Joe Lovano w/Ed Blackwell & Anthony Cox, Cedar Avenue And Space (Sounds of Joy)
Elliott Sharp’s Terraplane, Stop That Thing (Do the Don’t)
Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble, Rhymes (Monk Dreams Hallucinations And Nightmares)
Angele Dubeau & La Pieta, Shaker Loops III: Loops And Verses (John Adams Portrait)
The Whammies, Dutch Masters (Play the Music of Steve Lacy)
Wadada Leo Smith, Ronald Shannon Jackson… (Najwa)
Charlie Haden w/Geri Allen & Paul Motian, Blues In Motian (The MontreatTapes…)
Tom Rainey, You Don’t Know What Love Is (Obbligato)
Fabio Marziali, True Friend (Windows And Lights)
Lula Pena, Acto VII (Troubadour)
Myra Melford & Marty Ehrlich, The Natural World (Yet Can Spring)
On Ka’a Davis, I Ain’t Scared/Ain’t Nobody Teach Nothin’ (Seeds of Djuke)
Bluett Baritone Saxophone Group, Blunita (Live at the Knitting Factory)
 —
Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

What do you mean, you can’t dance to it?Hal Russell

04/11 | Ken Irwin’s Jubilation Jazz – Wednesdays mid-3am EDT (see schedule for repeats) | Posted by Bob Rogers

Jubilation Jazz Vol. 42

Taintradio.org  With Host Ken Irwin   

04/10/2018 & 04/13/2018     

Hour One

Cecil Taylor Cell Walk For Celeste / Cell Walk For Cel;este / Candid     Taylor

J C O feat/ Cecil Taylor / Communications  #11 Part 1 / Jazz Compsers Orch. / JCOA Records     Michael Mantler

 

Wes Montgomery / Full House / In Paris / Resonance      Wes Montgomery

Tom Bruner / Violets For Your Furs / Homage To A Hero / Gresco Music  

Matt Dennis, Tom Adair

Bill Frisell / Winslow Homer / Music Is / Okeh     Bill Frisell

 

Perry Smith / Lucid Night / New Angel / Smith Tone Records    Perry Smith

 

Hour Two  

Andrew Rathbun Large Ensemble / Power Politics 1 / Atwood Suites / Origin     Andrew Rathbun

Joanne Tatham / The Rings of Saturn / The Rings of Saturn / Café Pacific    Bill Gable

Kurt Elling /Lonely Town/The Questions/Okeh   Leonard Bernstein, Betty Comden, Sara Teasdale

Van Morrison & Joey DeFrancesco / Close Enough For Jazz / You’re Driving Me Crazy / Legacy     Van Morrison

Enoch Smith Jr. / Wade In The Water / To Houston With Love / Misfitme Music    Trad.

 

Miles Davis & John Coltrane /Fran Dance /The Final Tour: Bootleg Vol 6 / Legacy  Miles Davis

Joe Mazzaferro / “E” For Ealeanora / In Terms Of… / Joe Mazz Music  Joe Mazzaferro

Billy Jones / The Call / 3’s A Crowd / Accoustical Concepts   John Vanore

Brubeck Brothers Quartet / The Golden Horn / TimeLine 1958-2018 / Blue Forest    Dave Brubeck

 

Ben Sidran / “A” Is For Alligator / Blue Camus / Nardis    Ben Sidran

 

Hour Three

Corsano, Courvoisier, Wooley / Stalled Talks / Salt Task / Relative Pitch     

Chris Corsano, Sylvie Courvoisier, Nate Wooley

Jeb Bishop, Matthias Muller, Matthias Muche / 2. / Konzert Fur Hannes / Not Two Records    

Muche, Muller, Bishop

Ryan Keberle, Frank Woeste / Impromptu I / Reverso: Suite Ravel / Phonoart

Ryan Keberle, Frank Woeste, Vincent Courtois, Jeff Ballard

Ryan Keberle, Frank Woeste / All Ears (Fugue) / Reverso: Suite Ravel / Phonoart     Ryan Keberle

Marta Sanchez Quartet / Danza Imposible / Danza Imposible / Fresh Sound     Marta Sanchez

 

Steve Slagle / Triste Beleza / Dedication/ Panorama Records       Steve Slagle

Pat Martino / In Your Own Sweet Way / Formidable / HighNote     D. Brubeck

Al Cohn & Zoot Sims / Improvisation for Unaccompanied Saxophones / You n’ Me / Mercury

Al Cohn, John Haley Sims

 

Kyle Eastwood / Rush Hour / In Transit / Jazz Village [PIAS]    

Brandon Allen, Quentin Collins, Kyle Eastwood, Andrew McCormack

04/09 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens – Mondays mid-3am (EDT); Saturdays 3-6am | Posted by Bob Rogers

Martian Gardens Episode 927
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts
April 3, 2018
Contact Max Shea: 
martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When
Valley Free Radio WXOJ 103.3 FM
radio4all.net
Taint Radio

Hour 1

SINGLE PLAY
Emanuele Arciuli: Testament of Atom (B. M. Davids)
Walk in Beauty (various composers)
Innova Recordings/2017
piano: Emanuele Arciuli; recorded at Keller Hall, University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, 2016; composer: Brent MichaelDavids; composition year: 2008; time: 2:13

SET ONE
Haskell Small: NO (Lullaby of War, Part II)
Book of Hours
MSR Classics/2016
piano: Haskell Small; narrators: Robin Weigert, Martin Raynor; text: Joy Harjo; recorded at the United Church of Christ, Bethesda, Maryland, June 22, 2008; composition year: 2007; time: 5:15

Heiner Goebbels: selections from Landschaft mit Entfernten Verwandten, Part 2:
a. Krieg Der Städte (1:30)
b. Different Nations (2:05)
Landschaft mit Entfernten Verwandten [Landscape with Distant Relatives]
ECM Records/2007
voice: David Bennent; baritone: Georg Nigl; Ensemble Modern and Deutscher Kammerchor, conductor: Franck Ollu; text: Gertrude Stein, “Wars I Have Seen,” London, B.T. Batsford, 1945; recorded live at Théâtre Nanterre-Amandiers, Paris, October, 2004; director: H. Goebbels; SWR Baden-Baden; composition year: 2004; total selections time: 3:35

Gloria Coates: selections from The Force for Peace in War
a. Recitative — BBC Weather Report (0:38)
b. Aria — The Flying Bombers (Ideas and Thoughts of Phyllis McGinley in 1942 (2:27)
Indian Sounds
New World Records/2002
soprano: Sigune von Osten; Musica-viva-ensemble Dresden, conductor: Jürgen Wirrmann; text: Gloria Coates (after Phyllis McGinley); recorded at the Munich Philharmonic Chamber Hall, Gasteig, February 27, 1992; composition year: 1973; total selections time: 3:05

Peter Garland: Spring View
“The Nation is Ruined but the Mountains and Rivers Remain” (after Tu Fu)
After the Wars
Cold Blue Music/2015
piano: Sarah Cahill; recorded at Architecture Studios, Los Angeles, December 19, 2014; composition years: 2007-2008; time: 4:53

Charles Wuorinen: The Formal Invitation
from “It Happens Like This,” Cantata for Four Singers and Twelve Players on Poems of James Tate
Charles Wuorinen, Vol. 3
Bridge Records/2017
soprano: Sharon Harms; alto: Laura Mercado-Wright; tenor: Steven Brennfleck; bass: Douglas Williams; The Group for Contemporary Music, conductor: Charles Wuorinen; text: James Tate; (Return of the White Donkeys: Poems; New York: ECCO, 2005) recorded at the American Academy of Arts & Letters, New York City, composition year: 2010; selection time: 7:55

SET TWO
Julia Wolfe: The States [MP3]
Steel Hammers
Cantaloupe Music/2014
members of the Bang On A Can All-Stars (cello: Ashley Bathgate; percussion: David Cossin; sandsticks: BOACAS) vocals: Trio Mediaeval (Anna Maria Friman, Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Torunn Østrem Ossum); text: Julia Wolfe (derived from the John Henry ballad); recorded at Dolan Music Recording Studios, New York University, November 2011/February 2012; composition year: 2009; time: 9:48

Steve Reich: Different Trains, Part 1 — America Before the War [MP3]
Different Trains/Electric Counterpoint (Reich/Metheny/Kronos Quartet)
Elektra-Nonesuch/1989
(for string quartet and tape); Kronos Quartet (violins: David Harrington, John Sherba; viola: Hank Dutt; cello: Jean Jeanrenaud); pre-recorded sounds sourced from train whistles, railroad sounds, Virginia (Reich’s governess), and Lawrence Davis (a Pullman porter); recorded at Russian Hill Recordings, San Francisco, summer 1988, composition year: 1988; selection time: 8:58

Meredith Monk: Eon
On Behalf of Nature
ECM/2016
vibraphone, marimba: John Hollenbeck; contrabass clarinet, contra alto clarinet, B-flat clarinet: Bohdan Hilash; French horn, keyboard: Allison Sniffin; recorded at Avatar Studios, New York City, June 2015; time: 2:56

Hour 2

SET THREE
Airi Yoshioka: Al Airi Lepo Sviri (M. Paranosic) [MP3]
Stolen Gold (various composers)
Albany Records/2011
(for violin and electronics); violin: Airi Yoshioka; composer: Milica Paranosic; composition year: 2005; time: 6:49

John King: Nikriz — Qamun
Free Palestine
New World Records/2017
Oud: John King; The Secret Quartet (violins: Cornelius Dufalo, Jennifer Choi; viola: Ljova Zhurbin, cello: Yves Dharamraj); composition years: 2013, 2014; time: 6:05

Eric Moe: Obey Your Thirst
Harmonic Constellations (various composers)
Works for Violin & Electronics
New World Records/2016
violin: Mari Kimura; recorded May 2014, Oktaven Audio, Yonkers, New York; composition year: 2014; time: 9:26

SET FOUR
David Tudor: Anima Pepsi (excerpt)
The Art of David Tudor 1963 — 1992
New World Records/2013
electronic music installation designer, engineer, performer: David Tudor; recorded in the Pepsi Pavilion, Expo ’70, Osaka, Japan, 1970; excerpt time: first 10 minutes of 23:37

Joan La Barbara: CYCLONE (excerpt)
The Early Immersive Music of Joan La Barbara
Mode Records/2017
voices, percussion, phase shift modules: Joan La Barbara; ARP 2600 synthesizer, steel guitar, percussion: Bruce Ditmas; original tape recorded at Downtown Sound, New York City, April 27, 1977; new remix by Paul Geluso and Brian Brandt supervised by Joan La Barbara, Harvestworks Studios, New York City, 2015–2017; composition years: 1976-1977; excerpt: third 10 minutes of 30:39

SET FIVE
Malcolm Goldstein: Spring
The Seasons — Vermont
XI Records/1998
double bass: Robert Black; wood flutes, electric guitar, percussion: Mark Steven Woods; oboe, English horn, ocarina: Joseph Celli; violin: Malcolm Goldstein; saxophones, vibraphones: Tom Guralnick; vibraphone, percussion: Brian Johnson; vocalizing, accordion: Kenneth Karpowicz; recorded at Real Art Ways, Hartford, February 26, 1983; composition year: 1980-1982;  time: 7:30

Sylvia Smith: The Year Begins to be Ripe (J. Cage)
The Year Begins to be Ripe
11 West Records/2008
intoning voice: Christie Finn; closed piano: Sylvia Smith; composer: John Cage; text: Henry David Thoreau, “Journal” (“A Flock of Shore Larks,” 1859; Boston and New York : Houghton, Mifflin and company, 1900)composition year: 1970; a/b recorded at the University of Maryland Baltimore County, 2008; time: 0:56

John Cage: Forever and Sunsmell, Part 5
Singing Through — Vocal Compositions by John Cage
New Albion Records/1990
vocals: Joan La Barbara;text: e.e. cummings, Poem 26 from “50 Poems,” (New York: Universal Library / Grosset & Dunlap: 1940); recorded at Skywalker Music, Lucas Valley, California, July 1990; composition year: 1942; time: 0:55

Hour 3

SET SIX
John Cage: Forever and Sunsmell, Part 1
Singing Through — Vocal Compositions by John Cage
New Albion Records/1990
vocals: Joan La Barbara;text: e.e. cummings, Poem 26 from “50 Poems,” (New York: Universal Library / Grosset & Dunlap: 1940); recorded at Skywalker Music, Lucas Valley, California, July 1990; composition year: 1942; time: 1:00

Sylvia Smith: A Flower (J. Cage)
The Year Begins to be Ripe
11 West Records/2008
intoning voice: Christie Finn; closed piano: Sylvia Smith; composer: John Cage; composition year: 1950; recorded at the University of Maryland Baltimore County; time: 3:26

SINGLE PLAY
Wendy Carlos: Spring
Sonic Seasonings
Eastside Digital/1998 (orig. Columbia double LP/1972)
synthesizers, electronics, tapes: Wendy Carlos, Rachel Elkind; composition years: 1971, 1972; time: 22:24

SET SEVEN
Francis Dhomont: Un autre printemps
Jalons
empreintes DIGITALes/2003
electroacoustic music realized at the composer’s Studio, Avignon, France, 2000; for Uli Aumüller’s film Mein Kino für die Ohren (My Cinema for the Ears), telecast March 14, 2001, in Europe; concert premier at the Rien à voir (10) concert series, Montreal, December 15, 2001; time: 6:09

Françoise Barrière: Java Rosa (Printemps des saisons)
Le Saisons (GMEB 1972 — IMEB 2002) (various artists)
IMEB/2003
electroacoustic music: Françoise Barrière; realized at Institut international de musique électroacoustique de Bourges, 1972; time: 17:40

Christopher Shultis: Gesturing Hands
An Illusion of Desire
Neuma Records/2016
theremin: Christopher Shultis; composition year: 1992; time: 7:35

— FIN —

04/08 | Playlist (partial) 04/07/18 | Posted by Bob Rogers

Brian Bender & the World Beatniks, This Place (Urban Jungle)

Wadada Leo Smith, The Empress, Lady Day… (Najwa)

Steve Hobbs, Besame Mucho (Tribute To Bobby)

Cecil Taylor, African Violets (Looking Ahead!)

Kobo Town, Kaiso Newscast (Jumble in the Jukebox)

P.S. Mueller, The Anxiety Man (Your Belief System Is Shot)

Ben Wendel, Spring (What We Bring)

Bebo Valdes, Pan Con Timba (Bebo Rides Again)

Joe Lovano w/Ed Blackwell & Anthony Cox, 23rd Street Theme (Sounds of Joy)

Mingus Big Band, Los Mariachis (Que Viva Mingus)

Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble, Rhymes (Monk Dreams Hallucinations & Nightmares)

Musique Noire, Refletions (Reflections We Breathe)

Fabio Marziali, Ancient Ruins (Windows And Lights)

Roy Nathanson & Anthony Coleman, Orange Was the Color of Her Dress… (The Coming Great Millenium)

Angele Dubeau, Shaker Loops (John Adams Portrait)

Curtis Hasselbring, Stereo Jack’s, Bluegrass J’s (Number Station)

Dingonek Street Band, Eat the Weak (Primal Economics)

Sun Ra, Hour of Parting (Sound Sun Pleasure)
Charlie Haden, Blues In Motian (The Montreal Tape w/Geri Allen & Paul Motian)
Delfayo Marsalis, Skylark
Wadada Leo Smith, Reflections (Reflections and Meditations on Monk)
John Hollenbeck, title (All Can Work)
Musique Noire, Ibelec (Reflections We Breathe)
Frank Carlberg Large Ensemble, Dry Bean Stew (Monk’s Dreams Hallucinations & Nightmares)
Cecil Taylor Quartet, Johnny Come Lately (The Gigi Gryce-Donald Bryd…)
Wadada Leo Smith, Round Midnight (Reflections & Meditations on Monk)
Dinah Washington, A Foggy Day (The Complete….on Mercury)
David S. Ware, title (Cooridors & Parallels)
Wadada Leo Smith, A Cinematic Vision Of Monk… (Reflections & Medications on Monk)

Bob Rogers
taintradio.org, music 24/7 – non-commercial, listener-funded [weevil axis, llc]

An international collective of independent music-focused program producers

JazzWeek Internet Station of the Year 2011

700 billion listeners can’t be wrong

PO Box 12376
Raleigh, NC 27605-2376
taintradio@gmail.com

04/06 | Ken Irwin’s Jubilation – Wednesdays mid-3 (EDT) – (see program schedule for repeats) | Posted by Bob Rogers

Jubilation Jazz Vol. 41

Taintradio.org  With Host Ken Irwin      

03/28/2018 & 03/030/2018     

Hour One

OKB Trio / High Heel Sneakers / The Ing… / QJOG Records    Richard Higginbotham

Renee Rosnes / Mirror Image / Beloved of the Sky / Smoke Sessions      Renee Rosnes

Andrew Gould / On A Darker Moon / First Things First / Outside In Music     ndrew Gould

Susan Krebs Chamber Band / You Must Believe In Spring / Spring , light out of darkness / Green Gig Music      Allan & Marilyn Bergman, Jacques Demy

 

Chico Freeman / In A Sentimental Mood / Live at Ronnie Scott’s / DRG Records    Ellington –Mills

Jacques Coursil / Parole – Paroles Nues / Clameurs / Sunnyside     Jacques Coursil

Jeremy Pelt / Evolution / Live in Paris / HighNote      J. Pelt

 

Hour Two

Counterweight / Motecito Sunset / Wide Hive   Gregory Howe  

 

 Dave Tull / The Texting Song / Texting and Driving / Toy Car Records     David Tull

Jeff Baker / Not Cause I Wanted To / Phrases / OA2 Records    Bonnie Raitt

Andrew Hadro / Faust Arp / Marcescence / Tone Rogue Records    A. Hadro

Tomasz Stanko / December Avenue / December Avenue / ECM     Tomasz Stanko

 

Michael Morreale / Bye Bye Blackbird / MilesSong / Blujazz       Mort Dixon, Ray Henderson

Ori Dagan / Keep It Simple / Nathaniel / Scat Cat Records

Diva Jazz Orch. / Forever In My Heart / 25th Anniversary Project / PrtistShare      Sherrie Maricle

Lauren Henderson / Inside A Silent Tear / Armame / Brontosaurus Records  Blossom Dearie

 

Caroline Davis / Dionysian / Heart Tonic / Sunnyside    Caroline Davis

Mikole E. Kaar / Dynamic Dynamo / Dar-Liscious / Whattaguy Records    Mikole E. Karr

Beyond The Neighborhood / Troll Talk / The Music of Fred Rogers / IDBLM    Fred Rogers

 

Hour Three

Matthew Shipp & William Parker / Johnny Comes Marching Home / dna / Thirsty Ear     Trad.

Wayne Shorter / Sanctuary / Footprints /  Legacy Wayne Shorter

Fabio Marziali NY 5tet / Ancient Ruins / self released     Fabio Marziali

David Murray & GWo-Ka Masters / Djolla Feeling / Gwotet / Justin Time     H. Sambe

 

Coleman Hawkins / Ruby, My Dear / Monk’s Music / OJC    T. Monk

Edu Ribeiro / Marcatim / Na Calada Do Dia / Maritaca     Edu Ribeiro

Ken Peplowski Big Band / Chega De Saudade / Sunrise / Arbors Jazz     A.C. Jobim, V. de Moraes

 

Shakers & Bakers / Music Is The Healing Force of the Universe / Heart Love / Little (i) music  Ayler/ Parks

 

04/02 | Max Shea’s Martian Gardens, Ep. 883 – Mondays mid-3am EDT; Fridays 3-6am | Posted by Bob Rogers

Episode 883
Recorded at Max’s home studio,
Amherst, Massachusetts

Featured on Taint Radio, week of April 1, 2018
Contact Max Shea: 
martiangardens@gmail.com
(or just leave a comment below)
Listen: Where and When

Hour I

SET ONE
Noah Creshevsky: La Sonnambula
Rounded With a Sleep
Pogus/2011
electroacoustic music: Noah Creshevsky; clarinet: Sherman Friedland; composition year: 2010; time: 10:08

Allen Strange: Sleeping Beauty (selections)
a. Dreams of Fools (Waltz) (4:34)
b. Whispers (3:15)
c. Noble Procession (3:06)
CDCM Computer Music Series Volume 18 (various artists)
Centaur Records/1994
(for amplified violin and computer-generated sounds); violin: Pat Strange; recorded at CREAM (Center for Research in Electroacoustic Music); San Jose State University School of Music, November 1993; composition years: 1988-1992; total selections time: 10:54

SET TWO
Jonty Harrison: Espaces cachés
Voyages
empreintes DIGITALes/2016
(electroacoustic music on 30-track tape); realizedat the composer’s studio in Birmingham, UK, 2014; premiered at the Klang! électroacoustique 2014 festival in Montpellier, France, June 7, 2014 (stereophonic Ambisonic UHJ Encoded recording was produced and mastered by Joseph Anderson in February and March 2016 at the Sound Lab of the Center for Digital Arts and Experimental Media (DXARTS) of the University of Washington, Seattle, using the Ambisonic Toolkit); composition year: 2014; time: 13:54

Alvin Curran/Clark Coolidge:
a. Introduction to Mine (1:04)
b. Mine (11:09)
Maritime Rites
New World Records/2004
poetry improvisation: Clark Coolidge; maritime sounds of the U.S. Eastern Seaboard recorded and arranged by Alvin Curran; produced for NPR, 1984; total time: 12:13

Leslie Scalapino: excerpt from Way (from the Bum Series)
MP3
reader: Leslie Scalapino; recorded at the Ear Inn, Tribeca, New York City, December 13, 1986; time: 4:52

Moondog: Why Spend a Dark Night with Me?
Round the World of Sound
New World Records/2016
performed by Dedalus & Muzzix, directors: Didier Aschour, Christian Pruvost; recorded at La Muse en Circuit, Alfortville, France, November 2015; music and lyrics: Louis T. Hardin (Moondog); composition year: 1950; time: 0:59

Hour II

SET THREE
Elliott Carter: Poems of Louis Zukofsky
I. Tall and Singularly Dark (3:14)
II. Alba (1952) (1:23)
III. Finally a Valentine (0:45)
IV. O Sleep (1:56)
V. The Rains (0:47)
VI. Rune (0:57)
VII. Strange (0:47)
VIII. Daisy (0:49)
XI. You Who Were Made for this Music (3:04)
Music of Elliott Carter Volume Eight — 16 Compositions — 2002-2009
Bridge Records/2010
soprano: Lucy Shelton; clarinet: Charles Neidich; texts: Louis Zukofsky; recorded at Lefrak Concert Hall, Queens College, New York City, October 9, 2009; composition year: 2008; time: 13:44

Neil Rolnick: Plays Well With Others
Digits
Innova Recordings/2006
(for violin, bass clarinet, keyboard, electronic percussion, computer); written for and performed by the Paul DresherEnsemble’s Electro-Acoustic Band; sampled voices: Tom Ritter, Michele Ragusa; text: Neil Rolnick; recorded at the Yerba Buena Center, San Francisco; composition year: 2006; time: 13:25

SET FOUR
Lou Harrison: Suite for National Steel Guitar–
a. Jahla (1:53)
b. Solo (3:51)
c. Palace Music (2:59)
d. Threnody to the Memory of Oliver Daniel (2:53)
e. Serenado por Gitaro (1:50)
Por Guitaro–Suites for Tuned Guitars
Mode Records/2008
National Steel guitar: John Schneider; recorded at Harrison House, Joshua Tree, California, July 15, 2004; composition years: 1952, 1992; total time: 13:14

Bill Alves: Elegy for Lou Harrison
Imbal-Imbalan
Spectral Harmonies/2008
HMC American Gamelan, director: Bill Alves; cello: Roger Lebow; recorded at Harvey Mudd College, Claremont, California; composition year: 2003; time: 5:10

SINGLE PLAY
I Wayan Sadra: Buka
Karya — Compositions by I Wayan Sadra
Lyrichord/1994
(for Central Javanese pelog gamelan and voices); performed by students and faculty of the STSI; recorded at Surakarta Cultural Center, February 27, 1990; time: 3:18

Hour III

SINGLE PLAY
Pozzi Escot: Visione
New Music Series Volume 3
Neuma Records/1993
The New Events Ensemble, conductor: Francis Wada; soprano: Maria Tegzes; text: Pozzi Escot; composition year: 1964; time: 6:17

SET SIX
Sascia Pellegrini: Alchemical Studies I & II (C. Pepples)
Sascia Pellegrini Plays Music by Boretz, Pepples, an Pellegrini
Open Space/2017
piano, vibraphone, processing: Sascia Pellegrini; composer: Craig Pepples; composition year: 2014; time: 12:15

John Gibson: Red Plumes
Traces
Innova Recordings/2016
(for cello and electronics); cello: Craig Hultgren; composition year: 2008; time: 13:16

SET SEVEN
Eduardo Polonio: Matière Espace Temps
Compendium International — Bourges 2006 (various artists)
Mnémosyne Musique Média/2006
electroacoustic music: Eduardo Polonio; composition year: 2006; time: 16:19

Adolfo Núñez: Chimes
Music of Adolfo Núñez
CD-R/2004
(for four percussionists and electronic sounds); percussion: Percussions de Barcelona; composition year: 2003; time: 13:04

— FIN —


Recent Comments