Ben Boddie On Jazz Ep 45 – 12.05.2019

TODAY’S MUSIC – RIGHT NOW!

Artist – Song Title – CD Title – Label – Year

noon
Wynton Marsalis w Thom Yorke Flea – On A Misty Night – Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack – Watertower Music – 2019
Vincent Herring, Bobby Watson, Gary Bartz – Folklore – Bird at 100 – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
Leslie Pintchik – Your Call – Same Day Delivery – Pintch Hard Records – 2019
Champian Fulton – Darn That Dream – Dream A Little… – Cellar Live – 2019
Lolly Allen – The Hippest Cat in Hollywood – Coming Home – OA2 Records – 2019
Wallace Roney – Bookendz – Blue Dawn – Blue Nights – High Note – 2019
Michelle Lordi Lover Man – Break Up With The Sound – Cabinet Of Wonder Productions – 2019
Ada Rovatti – The Queen Of Bibelot – Sacred Bond – Brecker Plays Rovatti – Piloo Records – 2019
Joshua Jern Jazz Orchestra – Starting Point – Midnight Stroll – CH.ILL. Jazz – 2019

1:00 PM
Poncho Sanchez – The Feeling Of Jazz – Trane’s Delight – Concord Picante – 2019
Nicholas Payton – A – Relaxin’ With Nick – Smoke Sessions – 2019
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Sunset and Vine – The Gordian Knot – Music Of Content – 2019
Harry Connick Jr. – All Of You – True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter – Verve Records – 2019
Chick Corea – Serenity – Trilogy 2 – Concord Jazz – 2019
Ray Blue – Amsterdam After Dark – Work – Jazzheads – 2019
Carmen Lundy – Flowers And Candles – Modern Ancestors – Advance Dance Disquesa – 2019
Church On Monday – Evan’s Theme – For Being There – Cherrywood Records – 2019
Adam Dietch Quartet – Dot Org Take Two – Egyptian Secrets – Golden Wolf Records – 2019

2:00 PM
Ginetta’s Vendetta – African Queen – Pocketful Of Cool – Kickin Wiccan Music – 2019
Jon Batiste – SOULFUL – Chronology Of A Dream – Verve Records – 2019
Tomas Janzon – Have You Met Ms. Jones – 130th And Lenox – Changesmusic – 2019
Carmen Souza – Señor Blues – The Silver Messengers – Ropeadope Records – 2019
Charlie Porter – Divergent Paths – Immigration Nation – OA2 Records – 2019
Michael Zilber – Fantasia On Trane Changes – East West: Music For Big Bands – Origin Records – 2019
Andy James – Wild Is The Wind – Blue – Le Coq – 2019
Alan Rosenthal – They Didn’t Believe Me – Elbow Grease – Alan Rosenthal – 2019
The One O’Clock Lab Band – Leverage – Lab 2019 – North Texas Jazz – 2019

3:00 PM
Avram Fefer – Essaouira – Testament – Clean Feed Records – 2019
Andréa Petrity – Untitled Two – What If I – Andréa Petrity – 2019
Adrian Cunningham – Thank Heaven For Little Girls – Play Lerner & Loewe – Arbors Records – 2019
Cathy Segal-Garcia – Dreamsville – Straight Ahead To The U.K. – Dash Hoffman Records – 2019
Diva Jazz Orchestra – A Felicidade – Diva + The Boys – MCG Jazz – 2019
Jonathan Kreisberg – Trust Fall – Capturing Spirits – Jkq Live! – New For Now Music – 2019
Jerome Jennings – I Love Your Smile – Solidarity – Lola Records – 2019
Richie Goods & The Goods Project – Dreaming – My Left Hand Man – Richman Music – 2019
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows – Shapeless Dancer Assembly Of Shadows – SoundSpore Records – 2019

Ben Boddie On Jazz Ep 43 – 12.03.2019

TODAY’S MUSIC – RIGHT NOW!

Artist – Song Title – CD Title – Label – Year

2:00 PM
Jon Batiste – SOULFUL – Chronology Of A Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard – Verve Records – 2019
Richie Goods & The Goods Project – Dreaming My Left Hand Man (A Tribute To Mulgrew Miller) – Richman Music – 2019
Jerome Jennings – Three Muses – Solidarity – Lola Records – 2019
Carmen Lundy – Jazz On TV – Modern Ancestors – Advance Dance Disquesa – 2019
Nicholas Payton – Relaxin’ With Nick – Relaxin’ With Nick – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
George Coleman – Lollipops and Roses – The Quartet – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
Karrin Allyson Sextet – Anti Suffrage Rose – Shoulder to Shoulder: Centennial Tribute to Women’s Suffrage – eOne – 2019
Michael Dease – Blue Jay – Never More Here – Posi-Tone Records – 2019
Church On Monday – I’ll Remember April – For Being There – Cherrywood Records – 2019

3:00 PM
Jonathan Kreisberg – Relativity – Capturing Spirits ~ Jkq Live! – New For Now Music – 2019
Charlie Porter – Divergent Paths – Immigration Nation – OA2 Records – 2019
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Sunset and Vine – The Gordian Knot – Music Of Content – 2019
Tammi Brown – Ambassador of Bop – Taxonomy of Plesure – Tammi Brown – 2019
Jeff Goldblum & The Mildred Snitzer Orchestra – Driftin’ – I Shouldn’t Be Telling You This – Decca Records – 2019
Derel Monteith Trio – Upper West Side – Quantity Of Life – Derel Monteith Trio – 2019
Harry Connick Jr. – All Of You – True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter – Verve Records – 2019
Ginetta’s Vendetta – Corcovado – Pocketful Of Cool – Kickin Wiccan Music – 2019
Chick Corea – La Fiesta – Trilogy 2 – Concord Jazz – 2019

4:00 PM
Ben Sidran – The House Of Blue Lights – Ben There, Done That (Extract, Vol. 2) – Sunset Boulevard Records – 2019
Adam Dietch Quartet – Do Better – Egyptian Secrets – Golden Wolf Records – 2019
Christian Jacob Trio – Rolling And Shaking – The Originals – WilderJazz/Palmetto Records – 2019
Carmen Souza – Señor Blues – The Silver Messengers – Ropeadope Records – 2019
Lolly Allen – The Hippest Cat in Hollywood – Coming Home – OA2 Records – 2019
Michael Zilber – Joshua – East West: Music For Big Bands – Origin Records – 2019
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra + Voices – People Make The World Go Round – Matter Is – doulbleOone – 2019
Joshua Redman and Brooklyn Rider – Sun On Sand – Sun On Sand – Nonesuch Records – 2019
Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – I’m Gonna Go Fishin’ – Mid Century Modern, Vol. 2 – Windtunnel Records – 2019

5:00 PM
Brian Lynch Big Band – Woody Shaw – The Omni-American Book Club – Hollistic Music Works – 2019
Munyungo Jackson – Grooveness – Morning Sun – Djembe Music – 2019
Roberto Fonseca – La llamada – Yesun – Mack Avenue – 2019
Bria Skonberg – Blackbird Fantasy – Nothing Never Happens – Bria Skonberg – 2019
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows – Honeymooners – Assembly Of Shadows – SoundSpore Records – 2019
Wynton Marsalis w Thom Yorke Flea – Woman in Blue – Motherless Brooklyn Soundtrack – Watertower Music – 2019
Reid Hoyson Project – Ruby My Dear – Natural Gifts – Reid Hoyson Productions – 2019
Wallace Roney – Why Should There Be Stars – Blue Dawn ~ Blue Nights – High Note – 2019
Pat Labarbera And Kirk Macdonald – Village Blues – Trane Of Thought, Live At The Rex – Cellar Live – 2019

Jazz In The A.M. Ep 266 – 12.02.2019

TODAY’S MUSIC – RIGHT NOW!

Artist – Song Title – CD Title – Label – Year

8:00 A.M.
Doug Webb – The Way Things Are – Triple Play – PosiTone Records – 2015
Glen Wilson – Timely – Timely – Cadence Jazz Records – 2014
Arnon Palty, Dan Adler, Lewis Porter, Yvonnick Prené & Marcello Pellitteri – Good Old Days – Arty Facts – JazZONE Records – 2015
Mary Stallings – Feeling Good – Feelin’ Good – Highnote Records – 2015
Curtis Nowosad – Speak No Evil – Dialectics – Cellar Live Records – 2015
Eyal Vilner – Centerpiece – Almost Sunrise – Gut String Records – 2015
Ernestine Anderson – You Make Me Feel So Young – Ernestine Anderson Swings The Penthouse – Highnote Records – 2015
George Garzone – In Your Own Sweet Way – Crescent – Jazz Hang Records – 2014
Phill Fest – Triste – That’s What She Says – Fest Productions Inc – 2015

9:00 A.M.
Steve Turre – Nangadef – Spiritman – Smoke Sessions – 2015
Tim Warfield – Oska T – Spherical – Criss Cross – 2015
Jon Davis – Portrait Of Tracy – Moving Right Along – PosiTone Records – 2015
Eliane Elias – Driving Ambition – Made In Brazil – Concord Music Group – 2015
Dave Stryker – Let It Go – Messin’ With Mister T – Strikezone Records – 2015
Thomas E. Taylor Jr. – Mango! – Introducing Thomas E. Taylor, Jr. – Thomas E. Taylor Jr. – 2002
The H2 Big Band – The Look of Love – It Could Happen – Origin Records – 2015
Russell Malone – The Elder – Love Looks Good On You – Highnote Records – 2015
Ben Wolfe – The Whisperer – The Whisperer – PosiTone Records – 2015

10:00 A.M.
Jovan Alexandre – Collective Consciousness – Collective Consciousness – Xippi Phonorecords – 2015
John Fedchock Quartet – I Hear A Rhapsody – Fluidity – Summit Records – 2015
Scott Hesse Trio – Ravel – The Stillness of Motion – Origin Records – 2015
José James – God Bless The Child – Yesterday I Had The Blues/The Music Of Billie Holiday – Blue Note – 2015
Lara Downes – Strange Fruit – A Billie Holiday Songbook – Steinway – 2015
Chris McNulty – What Are You Doing the Rest of Your Life – Eternal – Palmento Records – 2015
Mark Wade Trio – Tossed – Event Horizon – Mark Wade Music – 2015
Wolff & Clark Expedition – A Night in Tunisia – Wolff & Clark Expedition 2 – Random Act Records – 2015
John O’Gallagher Trio – Turducken – The Honeycomb – Fresh Sound Records – 2015

11:00 A.M.
Kevin Stout & Brian Booth – San Rafael Swell – Color Country – Jazzed5 Records – 2014
Ingrid Jensen – Street Vibe – Kind of New – Whaling City Sound – 2015
Tom Collier – Softly, As in a Morning Sunrise – Alone in the Studio – Origin Records – 2015
Carol Saboya, Antonio Adolfo & Hendrik Meurkens – Two Kites – Copa Village – AAM Music – 2015
Joe Lovano & Dave Douglas – Destination Unknown – Sound Prints/Live At Monterey Jazz Festival – Blue Note – 2015
Jacky Terrasson – Blue In Green – Take This – Impulse! – 2015
Sarah Partridge – Grace – I Never Thought I’d Be Here – Origin Records – 2015
Rez Abbasi Acoustic Quartet/RAAQ – Medieval Overture – Intents and Purposes – Enja – 2014
The Michael Waldrop Big Band – Twisted Barb – Time Within Itself -Origin Records – 2015

Ben Boddie On Jazz Ep 44 – 11.28.2019

TODAY’S MUSIC – RIGHT NOW!

Artist – Song Title – CD Title – Label – Year

Noon
Ginetta’s Vendetta – All Choke No Slide – Pocketful Of Cool – Kickin Wiccan Music – 2019
Avram Fefer – African Interlude – Testament – Clean Feed Records 2019
Jon Batiste – BLACCK – Chronology Of A Dream: Live At The Village Vanguard – Verve Records – 2019
Carmen Lundy – Still – Modern Ancestors – Advance Dance Disquesa – 2019
Vincent Herring, Bobby Watson & Gary Bartz – Bird-ish – Bird at 100 – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
Leslie Pintchik – Smoke Gets In Your Eyes – Same Day Delivery – Pintch Hard Records – 2019
Andy James – Inside Out – Blue – Le Coq – 2019
Church On Monday – Evan’s Theme – For Being There – Cherrywood Records – 2019
Lionel Hampton Big Band – Feel The Spirit – Live At Rossmoor – AlFi Records – 2019

1:00 PM
Richie Goods & The Goods Project – Farewell To Dogma – My Left Hand Man (A Tribute To Mulgrew Miller) – Richman Music – 2019
Adam Dietch Quartet – Egyptian Secrets – Egyptian Secrets – Golden Wolf Records – 2019
Hiromi – Spectrum – Spectrum – Telarc – 2019
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Musica En El Alma ( Music In The Soul) – On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme – Linus Entertainment – 2019
Jerome Jennings – Recy’s Lament – Solidarity – Lola Records – 2019
Todd Marcus – Invitation – Trio+ – Stricker Street Records – 2019
Tammi Brown – Subterranean Homesick Blues – Taxonomy of Plesure – Tammi Brown – 2019
Lolly Allen – If You Could See Me Now – Coming Home – OA2 Records – 2019
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows – Shapeless Dancer – Assembly Of Shadows – SoundSpore Records – 2019

2:00 PM
Charlie Porter – The Unexpected – Immigration Nation – OA2 Records – 2019
Gabriel Mark Hasselbach – Superblue – Mid Century Modern, Vol. 2 – Windtunnel Records – 2019
Andréa Petrity – Some People Have It Made – What If I – Andréa Petrity – 2019
Harry Connick Jr. – Why Can’t You Behave – True Love: A Celebration Of Cole Porter – Verve Records – 2019
George Coleman – Paul’s Call – The Quartet – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band – Sometimes I Rush – The Gordian Knot – Music Of Content – 2019
Carmen Souza – Song for My Father – The Silver Messengers – Ropeadope Records – 2019
Champian Fulton – Once I Had A Secret Love – Dream A Little… – Cellar Live – 2019
Diva Jazz Orchestra – Piccolo Blues – Diva + The Boys – MCG Jazz – 2019

3:00 PM
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra + Voices – Matter Is – Matter Is – doulbleOone – 2019
Michael Dease – A Harmonic Future – Never More Here – Posi-Tone Records – 2019
TK Blue – Dinner Chez Gladys – The Rhythms Continue – Ja Ja Music – 2019
Kurt Elling & James Morrison – Goin’ To Chicago – Live in New York – New Prescription Records – 2019
Petros Klampanis – Irrationality – Irrationalities – enja-Yellowbird – 2019
Michael Zilber – The Breckerfast Club – East West: Music For Big Bands – Origin Records – 2019
Cathy Segal-Garcia – Wheelers And Dealers – Straight Ahead To The U.K. – Dash Hoffman Records – 2019
Ben Sidran – Blue Minor – Ben There, Done That (Commemorative Extract, Vol. 2) – Sunset Boulevard Records – 2019
Reid Hoyson Project – Tokens – Natural Gifts – Reid Hoyson Productions – 2019

RootsWorld Radio – Wednesdays at 5 PM

On RootsWorld Radio #293, we’ll hear immigrant songs, Cape Verde scratch bands, spike fiddle from Mali, harp from Central African Republic, love songs from Iran, American blues and Slovenian sound experiments. Artists include Sirom, Orlando Pantera, Pepe Love, Nelia Safaie, Gaby Moreno & Van Dyke Parks, Keb Mo, Kalibe and Issa Sow.

More at www.rootsworld.org

RootsWorld Radio

On the 292nd edition of the show, we’ll start with some old tracks from Madagascar and Mali, then continue with some new music for ancient instruments, and folk music from Spain, Slovakia, England and Greece. Artists include Bidaia, Miriam Kaiser Trio, Mahaleo, Terak Anosy, Harp & A Monkey; Nick Wyke & Becki Driscoll; Petroloukas Halkias & Vasilis Kostas; Orchid Ensemble, and Nahawa Doumbia.

Ben Boddie On Jazz Ep 39 – 10.24.2019

TODAY’S MUSIC – RIGHT NOW!

Artist – Song Title – CD Title – Label – Year

noon
Brian Lynch Big Band – Woody Shaw – The Omni-American Book Club – Hollistic Music Works – 2019
Electric Squeezebox Orchestra + Voices – Soundly Metaphysical (Decision) – Matter Is – doulbleOone – 2019
TK Blue – Hi Fly – The Rhythms Continue – Ja Ja Music – 2019
Svetlana – Pure Imagination – Night At The Movies – Star Records – 2019
Steve Khan – T & T – Patchwork – Tone Center – 2019
Markus Rutz – The Compass – Blueprints – Figure One: Frameworks – OA2 Records – 2019
Kelley Johnson – Anyone Can Whistle – Something Good – OA2 Records – 2019
Ben Sidran – Blue Minor – Ben There, Done That (Extract, Vol. 2) – Sunset Boulevard Records – 2019
Jane Bunnett & Maqueque – Reencuentro ( Re United) – On Firm Ground/Tierra Firme – Linus Entertainment – 2019

1:00 PM
Ben Markley – Max’s Mission – Slow Play – OA2 Records – 2019
Ray Obiedo – Sunset – Carousel – Rhythmus – 2019
Christian Jacob Trio – The Red Pig Flew Up The Hill – The Originals – WilderJazz/Palmetto Records – 2019
Champian Fulton – Pennies From Heaven – Dream A Little… – Cellar Live – 2019
Jimmy Cobb – Jc’s Ac (Featuring Roy Hargrove) – Remembering U – Jimmy Cobb World – 2019
Church On Monday – Midnight Creeper – For Being There – Cherrywood Records – 2019
Kurt Elling & James Morrison – Brother Where Are You – Live in New York – New Prescription Records – 2019
George Coleman – Triste – The Quartet – Smoke Sessions Records – 2019
Raymond De Felitta Trio – Out Of Nowhere – Pre-War Charm – Blujazz Productions – 2019

2:00 PM
Wallace Roney – Bookendz – Blue Dawn ~ Blue Nights – High Note – 2019
Doug Macdonald And The Tarmac Ensemble – Where Or When – Jazz Marathon 4: Live At Hangar 18 – Dmac Music – 2019
Peter Hand Big Band – Berkshire Blues – Hand Painted Dream – Savant – 2019
Lori Williams – Peresina / Full Circle – Full Circle – LoriJazz Records – 2019
Munyung Jackson – Desert Crossing – Morning Sun – Djembe Music – 2019
Scott Hamilton – Alley Cat – Danish Ballads… & More – Stunt Records – 2019
Cathy Segal-Garcia – Gypsy In My Soul – Straight Ahead To The U.K. – Dash Hoffman Records – 2019
Bria Skonberg – I Want To Break Free – Nothing Never Happens – Bria Skonberg – 2019
Shawn Purcell – Red Velvet Cake – Symmetricity – Armored Records – 2019

3:00 PM
Bill O’ Connell & The Afro Caribbean Ensemble – Gospel 6 – Wind Off the Hudson – Savant – 2018
Eric Wyatt – Azalea – The Golden Rule For Sonny – Whaling City Sound – 2019
Randy Napoleon – Signed Dizzy, With Love – Common Tones – Detroit Music Factory – 2019
Louis Armstrong – Can Anyone Explain – Live In Europe – Dot Time Records – 2019
Erroll Garner – By Chance – Octave Remastered Series (Sampler Volume 01) – Mack Avenue/Octave Music – 2019
Adrian Cunningham – If Ever I Should Leave You – Play Lerner & Loewe – Arbors Records – 2019
Baritone Madness – Port NOLA – Baritone Madness – Chronograph Records – 2019
Lisa Rich – We’ll Be Together Again – Highwire – Tritone Records – 2019
The One O’Clock Lab Band – I’ll Miss You – Lab 2019 – North Texas Jazz – 2019
Haruna Fukazawa – Juicy Lucy – Departure – Summit Records – 2019

RootsWorld Radio

On the next edition of RootsWorld Radio, we’ll feature some of the final recordings by Malian vocal giant Salif Keita.  We’ll hear a Czech dream song, some deep jazz through the lens of folk traditions from Gambia and Trinidad. There will be semi-classical tango. And we’ll feature Hatitian-American, New York bred and New Orleans resident Leyla McCalla.  Other artists on the show include Ponk, Dawda Jobarteh, Etienne Charles, Pablo Aslan, and Bassekou Kouyate.

Wednesdays at 5PM eastern time.

RootsWorld Radio – Wednesday, 5 PM

zulya-16e

On the 195th edition of RootsWorld, we’ll visit the dark fairy tales of Zulya and the Children of the Underground, the rhythm and reeds of NY’s Hazmat Modine, Welsh innovators 9Bach and the Afro-Haitian Experimental Orchestra. We’ll listen to a couple of classic sounds from the 80s, with Hank Jones, Cheik-Tidane Seck and the Mandinkas and some South African horns featuring a 1989 recording by Barney Rachabane. We’ll also hear some new music from Congolese guitarist and song writer Siama Matunzungidi (now based in the Minneapolis-St Paul and a fusion of East and further East with Iraqi oud player Rahim AlHaj and Indian sarod player Amjad Ali Khan.

Find out more on the web site at www.RootsWorld.org

RootsWorld Radio : Wednesday at 5 PM, Saturday at 8 AM

terra-16b

We start the 191st edition of RootsWorld Radio with tracks from the new recording by Terra Sangue Mare, Italian music of land, blood and sea by Michela Musolino, Fabio Turchetti and Michael Delia.  We’ll hear two Brazilian legends, live in concert; Gilberto Gil and Caetano Veloso recorded  in Sao Paulo last year.  Zmei3 play what they call “rough Romanian soul.”  And we’ll feature a few songs, and recitations, from the newest recording by the Welsh band 9Bach. The program will also include The Nils Økland Band (Norway), Mateja Gorjup (Slovenia), Melody Parker (US), a classic track from Riccardo Tesi & Patrick Vaillant, and a restaging of music from Paris-To-Kyiv, remixed by Swedish sound designer Anders Peterson.  Find out more about the music and  find a playlist online at www.RootsWorld.org

RootsWorld Radio at 5:00 PM Wednesday

 

RWR square 180The 159th edition of RootsWorld radio includes music from Nation Beat w/ Cha Wa and Silverio Pessoa (US/Brazil), Amara Touré (Guinea), Horoya Band National (Guinea), Les Ambassadeurs official (Mali), Totó la Momposina y Sus Tambores (Colombia, Davide Salvado (Galicia, Spain), Ilkka Heinonen Trio (Finland), and Hillfolk Noir (US).

 

More info online: www.RootsWorld.org

 

RootsWorld Radio: with The Henrys on Wednesday at 5 PM

motm-henrys2

RootsWorld Radio #156 will feature the music of The Henrys from their new CD Quiet Industry. The Henrys are a Toronto based ensemble led by guitarist and composer Don Rooke. The band’s latest recording follows their path of creating personal acoustic music that is neither folk, pop or jazz, and yet somehow is all of these. This is a band who has no genre to fit into, and in fact, has probably created their own. Quiet Industry also includes more songs than usual, most featuring their newest vocalist, Gregory Hoskins.

We’ll also listen to music from Sudan Dudan (Norway), Oumou Sangare (Mali), El Juntacadáveres (Argentina/Belgium), Buff’Grol (France), Esko Järvelä Epic Male Band (Finland), and Bassekou Kouyate & Ngoni Ba (Mali).

RootsWorld Radio: Wednesday at 5 PM

doumani15

On the next RootsWorld Radio (#154), we’ll feature some unique music from the Aegean and Mediterranean with the very modern sound of Xáos, the Balkan and jazz tinged music of a collaboration of Melina Kana, Thanasis Papakonstantinou & Ashkhabad, and Cypriot trio Monsieur Doumani (our ‘Music of the Month’ selection for June). Other artists will include Rönsy (Finland), American-in-Croatia John Kruth, the trio of Anders Jormin, Lena Willemark & Karin Nakagawa, folk-pop band Jansberg (Denmark), folk fiddle from Eden MacAdam-Somer (US) and Balkan jazz from The Elina Duni Quartet (Albania and beyond).

Playlist and more info online at www.RootsWorld.org

 

RootsWorld Radio: Wednesday, 5 PM

RWR square 180

The 127th edition of RootsWorld Radio will feature more music and less chatter. We’ll start with some old Afro-jazz from Sweden, match that with a little folk-art music from same, and find our way through the guitars of Mali, the voices of the Sahara, Finland, Spain and Burkina Faso, hear some folk-electronica from Russia, acoustic roots music from England, global sounds from Copenhagen and a bit of JP Sousa on the concertina to wrap it all up. Artists will include Aziza Brahim, Djessou Mory Kanté, Himmerland, Spjärnsvallet, Volga, Spiro, Goodland Trio, Anna Kaisa Leides, Lea Nicholson, Amadou Ballake, The Joe Townsend Band and Carmen Paris.

Find out more online: www.RootsWorld.org